Boost the Brightness of Your Sony Xperia Z1’s LED

I think the last time anyone has ever used a physical torch to find their earphones, … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more

Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more

Increase the Speaker Volume of Your Samsung Gear 2 with Tool and Tutorial

I think its pretty safe to say that any sound coming out of a … more
Post Reply

Cant enter in boot mode, help please

27th October 2008, 09:18 PM   |  #1  
rushwhq's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Hi,

Just want to flash, but i cant get the boot mode... I take off the battery, with fully charged battery and phone offf, i press camera button, and power button. but the phone just power on normal. Already have WM6.

I will appreciate if anyone can give me a hand

Cheers!
28th October 2008, 01:14 AM   |  #2  
Lokosis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Huntsville, Ontario
Thanks Meter: 4
 
262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Hold down camera button, press power button to boot, while still holding camera button until the bootloader appears...

Where did you buy your phone? It's possible it could be a clone which doesn't have a bootloader as it isnt running a real version of WinMo.
28th October 2008, 01:18 AM   |  #3  
rushwhq's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokosis

Hold down camera button, press power button to boot, while still holding camera button until the bootloader appears...

Where did you buy your phone? It's possible it could be a clone which doesn't have a bootloader as it isnt running a real version of WinMo.

Hi,

I tried that but i cant get boot mode. I have done a few but this, i cant get bm.
Could be a clone, the battery is a clone from original, but it says HTG...

Any ideas ?
28th October 2008, 06:02 AM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
hold down camera button and insert usb lead.
28th October 2008, 01:11 PM   |  #5  
rushwhq's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Hi,

I have done that, the phone just start to charge. nothing more.. I guess this is a clone. The battery metter its rare, its not like the other that i have done...
28th October 2008, 09:49 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
rushwhq
your phone is 100 % chinese clone, i own the one like yours. The batery says HTG instead of HTC. I think there is a problem with these chinese Touch's , cause they dont boot (or hard reset) like normal original phones. As i see no one even gives a sh**t here to help, i asked similiar question, I think I can just tell you what could be problem.
Regards.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes