5,594,748 Members 36,249 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Cant enter in boot mode, help please

Tip us?
 
rushwhq
Old
#1  
rushwhq's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 28
Join Date: Apr 2008
Angry Cant enter in boot mode, help please

Hi,

Just want to flash, but i cant get the boot mode... I take off the battery, with fully charged battery and phone offf, i press camera button, and power button. but the phone just power on normal. Already have WM6.

I will appreciate if anyone can give me a hand

Cheers!
 
Lokosis
Old
#2  
Lokosis's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 262
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Huntsville, Ontario
Hold down camera button, press power button to boot, while still holding camera button until the bootloader appears...

Where did you buy your phone? It's possible it could be a clone which doesn't have a bootloader as it isnt running a real version of WinMo.

my HTC Incredible S (Virgin Mobile S710a)
ROM: Android Revolution HD 5.3 HBOOT: BlackRose [2013.02.03] Recovery: 4EXT Recovery Touch v1.0.0.5 RC9 Radio: 20.74.30.0833U_3831.18.00.11


my ASUS Eee Pad Transformer (TF101)
ROM: Revolver v4.2.0


her HTC Desire Z (Bell Mobility A7275)
ROM: Virtuous v2.0.0 Radio: 12.62.60.27_26.13.04.19

 
rushwhq
Old
#3  
rushwhq's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 28
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokosis View Post
Hold down camera button, press power button to boot, while still holding camera button until the bootloader appears...

Where did you buy your phone? It's possible it could be a clone which doesn't have a bootloader as it isnt running a real version of WinMo.
Hi,

I tried that but i cant get boot mode. I have done a few but this, i cant get bm.
Could be a clone, the battery is a clone from original, but it says HTG...

Any ideas ?
 
fex
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 52
Join Date: Oct 2007
hold down camera button and insert usb lead.
 
rushwhq
Old
#5  
rushwhq's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 28
Join Date: Apr 2008
Hi,

I have done that, the phone just start to charge. nothing more.. I guess this is a clone. The battery metter its rare, its not like the other that i have done...
 
gjizaqin
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 73
Join Date: Oct 2008
rushwhq
your phone is 100 % chinese clone, i own the one like yours. The batery says HTG instead of HTC. I think there is a problem with these chinese Touch's , cause they dont boot (or hard reset) like normal original phones. As i see no one even gives a sh**t here to help, i asked similiar question, I think I can just tell you what could be problem.
Regards.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...