Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Cant enter in boot mode, help please

OP rushwhq

27th October 2008, 10:18 PM   |  #1  
rushwhq's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Hi,

Just want to flash, but i cant get the boot mode... I take off the battery, with fully charged battery and phone offf, i press camera button, and power button. but the phone just power on normal. Already have WM6.

I will appreciate if anyone can give me a hand

Cheers!
28th October 2008, 02:14 AM   |  #2  
Lokosis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Huntsville, Ontario
Thanks Meter: 4
 
262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Hold down camera button, press power button to boot, while still holding camera button until the bootloader appears...

Where did you buy your phone? It's possible it could be a clone which doesn't have a bootloader as it isnt running a real version of WinMo.
28th October 2008, 02:18 AM   |  #3  
rushwhq's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokosis

Hold down camera button, press power button to boot, while still holding camera button until the bootloader appears...

Where did you buy your phone? It's possible it could be a clone which doesn't have a bootloader as it isnt running a real version of WinMo.

Hi,

I tried that but i cant get boot mode. I have done a few but this, i cant get bm.
Could be a clone, the battery is a clone from original, but it says HTG...

Any ideas ?
28th October 2008, 07:02 AM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
hold down camera button and insert usb lead.
28th October 2008, 02:11 PM   |  #5  
rushwhq's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Hi,

I have done that, the phone just start to charge. nothing more.. I guess this is a clone. The battery metter its rare, its not like the other that i have done...
28th October 2008, 10:49 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
rushwhq
your phone is 100 % chinese clone, i own the one like yours. The batery says HTG instead of HTC. I think there is a problem with these chinese Touch's , cause they dont boot (or hard reset) like normal original phones. As i see no one even gives a sh**t here to help, i asked similiar question, I think I can just tell you what could be problem.
Regards.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes