FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

YAY!! Real task management!

98 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By syrusfrost, Member on 31st October 2008, 02:38 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
1st November 2008, 04:42 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by felicita

There is no pterminal in market on my g1

If they are working on it or updating it, the app will dissapear from the store for a short time. At the moment I cant even connect to the market.

Wait a few hours and check back
 
 
1st November 2008, 04:53 PM |#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
im using wireless and market is working with full acces





Quote:
Originally Posted by GlobalM3

If they are working on it or updating it, the app will dissapear from the store for a short time. At the moment I cant even connect to the market.

Wait a few hours and check back

1st November 2008, 05:02 PM |#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by satru

im using wireless and market is working with full acces

I had to restart my device and it worked. tnx
2nd November 2008, 05:53 AM |#14  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SplasPood

Not sure if this has been posted in the forum before but if you're connected via wifi (at least...?) you can run system/bin/telnetd in pTerminal then telnet to the IP of the phone... It'll drop you to what appears to be a root shell...

Thank you for the tip. It doesn't appear to be a root shell, BUT the process runs as root, which should be just as good as soon as I drop my own sshd in there... just have to compile for the right processor hehe...
2nd November 2008, 08:16 PM |#15  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Cool telnet?
Quote:
Originally Posted by SplasPood

Not sure if this has been posted in the forum before but if you're connected via wifi (at least...?) you can run system/bin/telnetd in pTerminal then telnet to the IP of the phone... It'll drop you to what appears to be a root shell...

What did you type in exactly to get telnetd to run? Any flags you passed?

I'm trying /system/bin/telnetd from pterminal, but it never runs.
3rd November 2008, 01:49 AM |#16  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by satadru

What did you type in exactly to get telnetd to run? Any flags you passed?

I'm trying /system/bin/telnetd from pterminal, but it never runs.

I had to run it twice before it ran, then once it started it's like a watchdog process killed it after a few minutes.

do...

Code:
# cd system
# cd bin
# telnetd
# ps
Then scroll to the bottom to see if it's running. THEN connect really quick, because it seems to die off fast .
3rd November 2008, 11:14 PM |#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
It seems that unless you first cd to system/bin running telnetd doesn't work. It also seems t-mobile does inbound filtering so I cannot root my phone remotely... :-/
4th November 2008, 12:01 AM |#18  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SplasPood

It also seems t-mobile does inbound filtering so I cannot root my phone remotely... :-/

What if... you recompiled a VPN client for ARM and ran it on the phone, having it connected to your home network?

It would be a battery drainer for sure... Perhaps activate it with an SMS message? Or maybe a flag it checks for on a static html page every 10 minutes?
4th November 2008, 07:04 AM |#19  
Darkrift's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Tan Valley, Arizona
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
W00t. I figured everyone gave up on trying to root this thing. Now it seems the excitement has just begun.
5th November 2008, 08:39 PM |#20  
Dimath's Avatar
Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
That's reeeealy great!
Does anybody know how one can copy the files there? Regular 'cp' does not work there.
11th November 2009, 08:27 PM |#21  
vlipper1's Avatar
Member
Flag Assen
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
no app at market
i also cant find the app at the market..
i use connectbot from google code for this?

but my phone cant find more applications @ market..
like layar, pterminal, meeboIM and more..

im a dutch user..
vodafone
is it possible that vodafone blocked these apps from the market for us?

its a new htc tattoo

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes