Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,814,105 Members 44,801 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

YAY!! Real task management!

Tip us?
 
GlobalM3
Old
#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 173
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by felicita View Post
There is no pterminal in market on my g1
If they are working on it or updating it, the app will dissapear from the store for a short time. At the moment I cant even connect to the market.

Wait a few hours and check back
 
satru
Old
#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 301
Join Date: Apr 2008
im using wireless and market is working with full acces





Quote:
Originally Posted by GlobalM3 View Post
If they are working on it or updating it, the app will dissapear from the store for a short time. At the moment I cant even connect to the market.

Wait a few hours and check back
 
GlobalM3
Old
#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 173
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by satru View Post
im using wireless and market is working with full acces
I had to restart my device and it worked. tnx
 
syrusfrost
Old
#14  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 98
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by SplasPood View Post
Not sure if this has been posted in the forum before but if you're connected via wifi (at least...?) you can run system/bin/telnetd in pTerminal then telnet to the IP of the phone... It'll drop you to what appears to be a root shell...
Thank you for the tip. It doesn't appear to be a root shell, BUT the process runs as root, which should be just as good as soon as I drop my own sshd in there... just have to compile for the right processor hehe...
 
satadru
Old
#15  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 78
Join Date: Oct 2008
Cool telnet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SplasPood View Post
Not sure if this has been posted in the forum before but if you're connected via wifi (at least...?) you can run system/bin/telnetd in pTerminal then telnet to the IP of the phone... It'll drop you to what appears to be a root shell...
What did you type in exactly to get telnetd to run? Any flags you passed?

I'm trying /system/bin/telnetd from pterminal, but it never runs.
 
syrusfrost
Old
#16  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 98
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by satadru View Post
What did you type in exactly to get telnetd to run? Any flags you passed?

I'm trying /system/bin/telnetd from pterminal, but it never runs.
I had to run it twice before it ran, then once it started it's like a watchdog process killed it after a few minutes.

do...

Code:
# cd system
# cd bin
# telnetd
# ps
Then scroll to the bottom to see if it's running. THEN connect really quick, because it seems to die off fast .
 
SplasPood
Old
#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 27
Join Date: Nov 2008
It seems that unless you first cd to system/bin running telnetd doesn't work. It also seems t-mobile does inbound filtering so I cannot root my phone remotely... :-/
 
syrusfrost
Old
#18  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 98
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by SplasPood View Post
It also seems t-mobile does inbound filtering so I cannot root my phone remotely... :-/
What if... you recompiled a VPN client for ARM and ran it on the phone, having it connected to your home network?

It would be a battery drainer for sure... Perhaps activate it with an SMS message? Or maybe a flag it checks for on a static html page every 10 minutes?
 
Darkrift
Old
#19  
Darkrift's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 520
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: San Tan Valley, Arizona

 
DONATE TO ME
W00t. I figured everyone gave up on trying to root this thing. Now it seems the excitement has just begun.
 
Dimath
Old
#20  
Dimath's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 77
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Los Angeles
That's reeeealy great!
Does anybody know how one can copy the files there? Regular 'cp' does not work there.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes