Quo Vadis, Open {Source, Standards, World}? w/ Jan Wildeboer – XDA:DevCon 2014

Open Source was a big topic at this years XDA:DevCon … more

Android 5.0 Leaked for the Samsung Galaxy Note 3

Android Lollipop is still making its way to many new devices. Firmware updates have been … more

Learn to Sync Files Between Android And PC with Unison

Dropbox and similar cloud services are great if youre planning to keep your files … more

OnePlus Indian Ban Lifted, Android One Expanding – XDA TV

Android 5.0.1 Lollipop is available for the Nvidia SHIELD Tablet! That and … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

YAY!! Real task management!

OP syrusfrost

1st November 2008, 05:42 PM   |  #11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
173 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by felicita

There is no pterminal in market on my g1

If they are working on it or updating it, the app will dissapear from the store for a short time. At the moment I cant even connect to the market.

Wait a few hours and check back
1st November 2008, 05:53 PM   |  #12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
301 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
im using wireless and market is working with full acces





Quote:
Originally Posted by GlobalM3

If they are working on it or updating it, the app will dissapear from the store for a short time. At the moment I cant even connect to the market.

Wait a few hours and check back

1st November 2008, 06:02 PM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
173 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by satru

im using wireless and market is working with full acces

I had to restart my device and it worked. tnx
2nd November 2008, 06:53 AM   |  #14  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by SplasPood

Not sure if this has been posted in the forum before but if you're connected via wifi (at least...?) you can run system/bin/telnetd in pTerminal then telnet to the IP of the phone... It'll drop you to what appears to be a root shell...

Thank you for the tip. It doesn't appear to be a root shell, BUT the process runs as root, which should be just as good as soon as I drop my own sshd in there... just have to compile for the right processor hehe...
2nd November 2008, 09:16 PM   |  #15  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Cool telnet?
Quote:
Originally Posted by SplasPood

Not sure if this has been posted in the forum before but if you're connected via wifi (at least...?) you can run system/bin/telnetd in pTerminal then telnet to the IP of the phone... It'll drop you to what appears to be a root shell...

What did you type in exactly to get telnetd to run? Any flags you passed?

I'm trying /system/bin/telnetd from pterminal, but it never runs.
3rd November 2008, 02:49 AM   |  #16  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by satadru

What did you type in exactly to get telnetd to run? Any flags you passed?

I'm trying /system/bin/telnetd from pterminal, but it never runs.

I had to run it twice before it ran, then once it started it's like a watchdog process killed it after a few minutes.

do...

Code:
# cd system
# cd bin
# telnetd
# ps
Then scroll to the bottom to see if it's running. THEN connect really quick, because it seems to die off fast .
4th November 2008, 12:14 AM   |  #17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
It seems that unless you first cd to system/bin running telnetd doesn't work. It also seems t-mobile does inbound filtering so I cannot root my phone remotely... :-/
4th November 2008, 01:01 AM   |  #18  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by SplasPood

It also seems t-mobile does inbound filtering so I cannot root my phone remotely... :-/

What if... you recompiled a VPN client for ARM and ran it on the phone, having it connected to your home network?

It would be a battery drainer for sure... Perhaps activate it with an SMS message? Or maybe a flag it checks for on a static html page every 10 minutes?
4th November 2008, 08:04 AM   |  #19  
Darkrift's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Tan Valley, Arizona
Thanks Meter: 12
 
530 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
W00t. I figured everyone gave up on trying to root this thing. Now it seems the excitement has just begun.
5th November 2008, 09:39 PM   |  #20  
Dimath's Avatar
Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 1
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
That's reeeealy great!
Does anybody know how one can copy the files there? Regular 'cp' does not work there.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes