5,597,261 Members 38,803 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

how to flash update rc29 from sdcard

Tip us?
 
satru
Old
(Last edited by satru; 31st October 2008 at 07:12 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 288
Join Date: Apr 2008
Default how to flash update rc29 from sdcard

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...=439733&page=8

post #77
 
Darkrift
Old
(Last edited by Darkrift; 1st November 2008 at 01:31 AM.)
#2  
Darkrift's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 519
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: San Tan Valley, Arizona

 
DONATE TO ME
**EDIT** Figured if I have a post here, it might as well be useful.

Here is the update:
Google Download: https://android.clients.google.com/u...-RC19+RC28.zip
**This download might need to be refreshed once or twice before it works. If you get 503 server error, try again, if it doesn't work after a while use the links below.

Rapidshare Download 1: http://rapidshare.com/files/15924331...-RC19_RC28.zip

Rapidshare Download 2: http://rapidshare.com/files/15924473..._RC28.zip.html

Rapidshare Download 3: http://rapidshare.com/files/159411433/update.zip.html

Android-DLS.com: http://android-dls.com/forum/index.p...rb_v=viewtopic (Must be registered)

Steps to upgrade:

1: Download the file and rename/save it as update.zip (some users found just plain update works best (no .zip))

2: Place the file on your mini SD card and insert it into your G1 (card formatting requirements still unknown, so if fat does not work, try fat32 and vice versa) with THE PHONE OFF

3: While the phone IS STILL OFF, Hold down the "Home" and press the power button (end call) (keep holding "Home"

3: Wait for

open your keyboard and press Alt+L

4: When you see yellow text, pless Alt+S

5: When it says "Installation Complete" you can press "Home" + "Back" to reboot.

6: Wait for your phone to completely reboot and allow it to finish writing your radio rom during reboot

7: Enjoy

These instructions are paraphrased from other users and are not written by me.
 
staulkor
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 259
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA
So people will see this and not start a million more topics about how to manually update. Everybody isnt going to read an 8+ page post.
 
bps725
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 38
Join Date: Oct 2005
Worked Great for me.. Just downloaded the update file and it took about three minutes to install from the SD, then it asks to hit home and back at the same time to reboot. It then installed the radio and rebooted (Twice)... THEN.... Alls working great and it says RC29. Same as my other G1 that was sent the update the other day. Feel like I'm back to the good ol times of udating my HTC Universal.
 
satru
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 288
Join Date: Apr 2008
almost time you have the answer to your problem inside of other thread and you cant found it.

is only for info,


thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkrift View Post
Why start a new topic with the only purpose being to point back to another one?
 
Z51
Old
#6  
Z51's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 726
Join Date: Nov 2006
got it to install by renaming it to update (not update.zip)

its going through now
 
satru
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 288
Join Date: Apr 2008
text fixed thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Z51 View Post
got it to install by renaming it to update (not update.zip)

its going through now
 
felicita
Old
#8  
felicita's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 36
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Moscow
i think that it works without extension (.zip) if extensions are hidden on pc
For me it`s not work nither .zip no without extension.
 
satru
Old
(Last edited by satru; 1st November 2008 at 12:43 AM.)
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 288
Join Date: Apr 2008
when you going to recovery mode and going to text mode (alt+L) the second line say that the program will find for make update the file with name update with extension zip. some time the pc have the ext hide in the config.of windows explorer



Quote:
Originally Posted by felicita View Post
i think that it works without extension (.zip) if extensions are hidden on pc
For me it`s not work nither .zip no without extension.
 
neoobs
Old
#10  
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 1,271
Join Date: Mar 2008
If all your files are missing the .xxx extension style only rename it to update. If you see .zip at the end of the file rename it to update.zip

If you are having trouble feel free to IM, PM, email me and I will do my best to help.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...