Post Reply

Forced OTA upgrades *MAY* fail on factory 1GB SD

OP Darkrift

1st November 2008, 08:40 PM   |  #1  
Darkrift's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag San Tan Valley, Arizona
Thanks Meter: 12
 
530 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
Lots of users in 3-5 different threads are running into problems where they get an error about unable to mount the SD card, causing the upgrade to fail. After lots of reading and searching I have found 5 users who get the same problem. All 5 are using the 1GB card that was included with their G1. 3 of them have tried different versions of fat16/fat32 and still failed. Those 3 have tried a different card and the upgrade worked.

Since there are a lot of threads about this upgrade and most are getting long, I thought I would make a new one with this warning. If you are using the default 1GB card, the update will most likely fail. This should not stop you from getting the automatic updates though because those are not saved on the SD card.
Last edited by Darkrift; 1st November 2008 at 09:13 PM.
1st November 2008, 08:55 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 0
 
194 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
i did forced update with the card that came in my phone just fine : .x
1st November 2008, 09:21 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
thats odd....i will pass the info on to others who are not able to upgrae. maybe some cards just dont work. who knows
1st November 2008, 09:27 PM   |  #4  
Darkrift's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag San Tan Valley, Arizona
Thanks Meter: 12
 
530 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
Some can, some cannot. I want to find more out about these cards. Maybe there are a few different versions of the card. Anyone who has tried it on the factory card, please post with whether it worked or not, and ANY info you can read from the card (brand, serial anything). so we can try to narrow this down more.
1st November 2008, 10:45 PM   |  #5  
uberingram's Avatar
Senior Member
Chandler, AZ
Thanks Meter: 13
 
977 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Mine worked on the stock card.

Edit: I would like to add however that a lot of us running RC29 this way are having issues connecting to data via 3G. It seems EDGE and WiFi connections remain unaffected. Upgrade at your own risk as nothing has been confirmed. Reports are starting to trickle into AndroidCommunity about this.
2nd November 2008, 12:37 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
301 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
can try factory reset from recovery windows, maybe was installed some file or program that have acces to sd card file and give problem with the update from sd. it is only a idea . could be a lot of thing , the first one is the user.







Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkrift

Some can, some cannot. I want to find more out about these cards. Maybe there are a few different versions of the card. Anyone who has tried it on the factory card, please post with whether it worked or not, and ANY info you can read from the card (brand, serial anything). so we can try to narrow this down more.

2nd November 2008, 01:57 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Tampa
Thanks Meter: 32
 
408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
I did a forced upgrade but not with the card it came with. Once update was finished I did a hard reset and 3g data is working fine for me..
2nd November 2008, 02:39 AM   |  #8  
uberingram's Avatar
Senior Member
Chandler, AZ
Thanks Meter: 13
 
977 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xavier6303

I did a forced upgrade but not with the card it came with. Once update was finished I did a hard reset and 3g data is working fine for me..

Keep an eye on it for us. I'm not entirely convinced it's an RC29 issue but I can't seem to narrow down what is actually going on.
2nd November 2008, 03:03 AM   |  #9  
Yos025's Avatar
Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 0
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberingram

Keep an eye on it for us. I'm not entirely convinced it's an RC29 issue but I can't seem to narrow down what is actually going on.

I manually did the upgrade and I am using 3g only network and has worked fine all day... I will keep you post it if I encounter any problems...
2nd November 2008, 03:11 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 0
 
194 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
my sd card
sanDisk 1gb 082280342OC2EJ worked fine and as far as i know 3g is working. it was earlier at least. i get no service in my downstairs condo :/ so i'll confirm tomorrow

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes