Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,609 Members 42,370 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Ive got no browser

Tip us?
 
Jezwick
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 282
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Plumpton
Default Ive got no browser

In the Internet page when I click on launch browser nothing happens, I can't find Opera using file manager. Anyone else having this problem ???
 
Acelister
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 118
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Banbury

 
DONATE TO ME
Opera should be in Start, Programs... If it's not there, then there's something wrong with it. Did anything odd happen when you were starting it up for the first time?
 
chrissyboy6969
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 148
Join Date: Oct 2005
Yeah it should be under programs and you should also be able to see it on the internet tab in touchflo 3d too, try a hard reset and let it go through the restart
 
Jezwick
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 282
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Plumpton
cheers fellas tried all that, it doesn't seem to be there... Ive emailed HTC support but downloaded 9.5 beta, which I must admit works beautifuly, I'll see what HTC say but its no stumbling block on what seems to be a fantastic phone !!!
 
Beards
Old
(Last edited by Beards; 7th November 2008 at 12:16 AM.)
#5  
Beards's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 879
Posts: 4,266
Join Date: Nov 2008
I take it you have already tried carrying out a 'Soft Reset', or the more vigorous 'Hard Reset'?

Edit: Oops sorry... didn't notice Chris above has already recommended this to you.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes