Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Ive got no browser

OP Jezwick

6th November 2008, 03:10 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Plumpton
Thanks Meter: 7
 
285 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
In the Internet page when I click on launch browser nothing happens, I can't find Opera using file manager. Anyone else having this problem ???
6th November 2008, 11:05 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Banbury
Thanks Meter: 0
 
118 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Donate to Me
More
Opera should be in Start, Programs... If it's not there, then there's something wrong with it. Did anything odd happen when you were starting it up for the first time?
6th November 2008, 11:37 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2005
Yeah it should be under programs and you should also be able to see it on the internet tab in touchflo 3d too, try a hard reset and let it go through the restart
7th November 2008, 12:47 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Plumpton
Thanks Meter: 7
 
285 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
cheers fellas tried all that, it doesn't seem to be there... Ive emailed HTC support but downloaded 9.5 beta, which I must admit works beautifuly, I'll see what HTC say but its no stumbling block on what seems to be a fantastic phone !!!
7th November 2008, 01:13 AM   |  #5  
Beards's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 885
 
4,276 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Red face
I take it you have already tried carrying out a 'Soft Reset', or the more vigorous 'Hard Reset'?

Edit: Oops sorry... didn't notice Chris above has already recommended this to you.
Last edited by Beards; 7th November 2008 at 01:16 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes