Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,395 Members 48,114 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How do I make a shortcut to the Youtube app (Fuze)

Tip us?
 
johndango
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 33
Join Date: Oct 2008
Default How do I make a shortcut to the Youtube app (Fuze)

I found the program but I can figure out how to make it go somewhere more accessible. Any help would be great. Thanks.
 
rymonday
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 42
Join Date: Jun 2008
i would like
to know this too
 
stevierg
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 39
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kirkland, WA
I think they pulled this off the Fuze. They want you to use AT&T video stuff.
 
rymonday
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 42
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevierg View Post
I think they pulled this off the Fuze. They want you to use AT&T video stuff.
no the app is sitting is the windows folder...

and works fine
 
alexmullins
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 43
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Alabama
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevierg View Post
I think they pulled this off the Fuze. They want you to use AT&T video stuff.
The youtube player is definitely on the FUZE its just not on the programs menu or the tf3d internet tab. Its hidden in the windows directory. You will have to go searching for it.
 
stevierg
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 39
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kirkland, WA
In that case use file explorer on the device and copy the youtube.exe file.

Go to the windows\startmenu\programs folder and then paste a shortcut.

Just tried it out and it works fine.
 
rymonday
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 42
Join Date: Jun 2008
the app shows for me but does not play when copied anyone else having this issue?
 
ITNV
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 367
Join Date: Jun 2008
I added it to the Internet tab on my Fuze, just under the homepage button and above my favorites. (Where it is on all the European versions of the Touch Pro!)

The process isn't too difficult but you'll need a good file explorer like Total Commander and if you're not comfortable editing Read-Only TF3D files, then DON'T TRY THIS!!

You'll need to edit the InternetPortal-en-US.xml file located in the \Application Data\Manila\ folder, so it's probably a good idea to make a backup of the file before you start messing with it.

Find the <OperatorLinks> section in the file.

Between <OperatorLinks> and </OperatorLinks> add this text:

<Link
Text="YouTube"
Executable="\windows\youtube.exe"
ImagePath="\Windows\HTC\Assets\Images\InternetPort al\youtube.qtc"
/>

Save the file and make it Read-Only again and you should have a YouTube icon on your Internet tab.
 
lbhocky19
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 2,106
Join Date: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ITNV View Post
I added it to the Internet tab on my Fuze, just under the homepage button and above my favorites. (Where it is on all the European versions of the Touch Pro!)

The process isn't too difficult but you'll need a good file explorer like Total Commander and if you're not comfortable editing Read-Only TF3D files, then DON'T TRY THIS!!

You'll need to edit the InternetPortal-en-US.xml file located in the \Application Data\Manila\ folder, so it's probably a good idea to make a backup of the file before you start messing with it.

Find the <OperatorLinks> section in the file.

Between <OperatorLinks> and </OperatorLinks> add this text:

<Link
Text="YouTube"
Executable="\windows\youtube.exe"
ImagePath="\Windows\HTC\Assets\Images\InternetPort al\youtube.qtc"
/>

Save the file and make it Read-Only again and you should have a YouTube icon on your Internet tab.
il be giving this a shot
does it get rid of the stupid media net link or is there a way?
Evo3d
Acer Iconia

Retired
Archos 101
T Mo US HD2
ATT Fuze
8525 half white screen
 
ITNV
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 367
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by lbhocky19 View Post
il be giving this a shot
does it get rid of the stupid media net link or is there a way?
Yeah, you can change the default launch page in that file, too.

In the <Banner> section, edit the NavigateURL to whatever page you want it to open by default and change the Text to match.

e.g.

NavigateUrl="http://www.google.com/"
Text="Google"

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Get Your Cargo to its Destination in 4×4 Military Operations Reborn

Racing games have evolved quite a bit since the days of Pole … more

Automate Your Device with Sfen

Changing the profile of yourdevice manually is now long forgotten. Since the advent of Android automation … more

Galaxy Photo Screen Lock Displays a Photo Slideshow on Your Lock Screen

Being the most often looked at part of our devices UI, the lock … more

Boost the LG G3 Speaker and Headphone Volume

It seems like OEMs are stepping up their game, with regards to thequality of their devices sound … more