Post Reply

Help using GPS

OP wackyD

11th November 2008, 12:30 AM   |  #1  
wackyD's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
231 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Hi all, im new here.

Just got the HD, but can't seem to get GPS working. Installed the diamond-ripped version of tomtom7 but the software does not pick up the satelites.

Google maps has the same problem.

Is there a setting I need to enable or do programs use/pick up gps functionality automatically?
11th November 2008, 12:47 AM   |  #2  
utvol06's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
237 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
have you used quickgps yet and downloaded? If so and still no results download a program called "gpstest" and run it on cold start outside and give it around 10 minutes or so until it gets a lock on the satellite tab. After it gets a lock exit the program and run tomtom7..you should get a lock now.
11th November 2008, 12:59 AM   |  #3  
wackyD's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
231 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
cheers mate, will try that
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes