Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,254 Members 35,905 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Installing Debian on the G1

Tip us?
 
grzzer2
Old
#61  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 27
Join Date: Sep 2007
Is there a place where i can get an updated dummy tutorial on how to install debian on my g1? When I type that into the command prompt nothing happens. it says bad command
 
grzzer2
Old
#62  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 27
Join Date: Sep 2007
Using ADB push in windows how do I see the files from my hone in order to put the debian files in there.
 
tr1px
Old
#63  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jan 2009
Default Question

First of I am not a newb when it comes to linux but feeling really dumb trying to get debian on my G1.

So far I tried:

I put all the files on my SDCARD in the dir called "kit". My SDCARD is formatted FAT32. I have the modified RC30 from this site and my phone is rooted. I tried "enter telnetd enter" and tried to telnet into localhost but it does not work. Now I am using the terminal App from the market and exported all variables.

Then i tried #insmod $kit/ext2.ko and got an error like a whole bunch of people here. I also cd'ed to my kit dir on the SDCARD and tried modprobe ext2.ko and again errors.

Nothing works for me. Someone mentioned that it might be running commands from the terminal app might be as a regular user but I am not sure of this because I can mount the system partition and other things as root.

So I am really stuck now trying to come up with some more tricks. The last thing i did was put 2 partitions on my SDCARD. One FAT32 and another ext2 but that did not work either because without the kernel module loaded into android it won't even recorgnize the second partition.

I know other people here have asked the same questions and every time some one took it off-topic. Please help me out here.

Cheers.
 
SuperUserMovado
Old
(Last edited by SuperUserMovado; 13th January 2009 at 05:13 PM.) Reason: changed modprobe ext2.ko to the correct command modprobe ext2
#64  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 148
Join Date: Jan 2009
Default Some problems I had and resolved while "installing" debian

Some users may not be able to use the command
insmod $kit/ext2.ko
If you get an error when you in put this command you should make sure you have copied ext2.ko to /data/local
then
cd /data/local
modprobe ext2

If you are using telnet to put debian on your phone and you get a socket error. Download terminal emulator from the market.
Open it and Type
$su
#telnetd
Now navigate back to the telnet program and you should be able to connect

Because the insmod may not work for all of you I have modified Saurik's script which mounts the debian image.
This script will mount the debian image and put you into debian userland. This script should only be used if you were already able to get into debian userland following his instructions. Just change mount.txt to mount.sh and copy to a location on your sdcard. This script also assume you have saved ext2.ko in your phones local memory at /data/local
If you do not want to be put in debian userland you can use a text editor
and remove the line _ chroot $mnt /bin/bash from the script.

This is my first post on xda-developers. I have been reading the forums for a while now
since I got my first wm mobile phone a couple of years ago. I exorcised myself of the
wm devil some time ago however. I just wanted to thank all the developers out there for their
work on opening up this "open" phone.

Just to let you all know I only have a couple of months experience of using Linux on my desktop so I am not familiar
with all the Linux commands/terminology.
Attached Files
File Type: txt mount.txt - [Click for QR Code] (414 Bytes, 47 views)
 
tr1px
Old
#65  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jan 2009
Default still not working

SuperUserMovado:

I tried what you said and used the terminal emulator to launch telnetd and was now able to to telnet localhost. Previous I moved ext2.ko to /data/local/kit with cat /sdcard/kit/ext2.ko > /data/local/kit/ext2.ko .

Now I cd'ed to /data/local/kit and did #modprobe ext2.ko and got modprobe: module 'ext2.ko' not found.
 
tr1px
Old
#66  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jan 2009
Default !

SuperUserMovado

Dude you changed your post. modprobe ext2 worked... Sweet I will continue now trying to make this work.

Thanks
 
SuperUserMovado
Old
#67  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 148
Join Date: Jan 2009
tr1px

/data/local is located on your phone not your sd card
you will have to use telnet (i used terminal) to copy the ext2 and unionfs files to your phones internal memory
so in the terminal emulator I believe you would
cp sdcard/data/local/kit/ext2.ko /data/local

someone can correct me if that command is wrong or innacurate
 
tr1px
Old
#68  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jan 2009
yea i know. I just made a dir on the phone called /data/local/kit for personal reasons.

So I got Debian running for a few seconds... I did an apt-get update and left the phone sitting for a few minutes to work on something else. When I came back telnetd stopped and along with it my telenet session obviously. So I tried to get back into Debian with _ chroot $mnt /bin/bash and got nothing but an error.

I am guessing that I need to redo all the mounts again because my phone decided it was enough of that. This brings me to the shell scripts here. Is this the time to use the remount.sh file. Also do I need to chmod ... remount.sh to something to get it going because when I tried chmod +x remount.sh it said bad mode. Without this the telnet session says denied or something like that.

Thanks in advance.
 
grzzer2
Old
#69  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 27
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by tr1px View Post
yea i know. I just made a dir on the phone called /data/local/kit for personal reasons.

So I got Debian running for a few seconds... I did an apt-get update and left the phone sitting for a few minutes to work on something else. When I came back telnetd stopped and along with it my telenet session obviously. So I tried to get back into Debian with _ chroot $mnt /bin/bash and got nothing but an error.

I am guessing that I need to redo all the mounts again because my phone decided it was enough of that. This brings me to the shell scripts here. Is this the time to use the remount.sh file. Also do I need to chmod ... remount.sh to something to get it going because when I tried chmod +x remount.sh it said bad mode. Without this the telnet session says denied or something like that.

Thanks in advance.
How did you make a dir in the phone, I am a noob when it comes to this and have no idea how to put things in the phone dir in order to get this working
 
grzzer2
Old
(Last edited by grzzer2; 14th January 2009 at 12:08 AM.)
#70  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 27
Join Date: Sep 2007
_ mount -o loop $kit/debian.img $mnt

mount: mounting /dev/block/loop2 on /data/local/mnt failed: No such file or directory

what am I doing wrong

Tags
1.41, debian, jfv1.41, no such file, update
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Give Your Android Wear Device a Lock Screen with Lockable

Without a doubt,Android Wear is one of the most frequently talked abouttopics of … more

Forums Added for the LG G Watch R and Samsung Gear S

A little over a week ago, LG “inadvertently” let the world know about the … more

Secrecy App Goes Open Source, New LG Android Wear Device! – XDA Developer TV

Secrecy encryption app goes open source! That and much … more

Pushbullet Updated with SMS Send Ability

Pushbullet is one of thoseapplications that every Android lover should have installed on his or … more