Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Installing Debian on the G1

OP JesusFreke

12th January 2009, 09:54 PM   |  #61  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Is there a place where i can get an updated dummy tutorial on how to install debian on my g1? When I type that into the command prompt nothing happens. it says bad command
13th January 2009, 04:16 PM   |  #62  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Using ADB push in windows how do I see the files from my hone in order to put the debian files in there.
13th January 2009, 05:46 PM   |  #63  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Question
First of I am not a newb when it comes to linux but feeling really dumb trying to get debian on my G1.

So far I tried:

I put all the files on my SDCARD in the dir called "kit". My SDCARD is formatted FAT32. I have the modified RC30 from this site and my phone is rooted. I tried "enter telnetd enter" and tried to telnet into localhost but it does not work. Now I am using the terminal App from the market and exported all variables.

Then i tried #insmod $kit/ext2.ko and got an error like a whole bunch of people here. I also cd'ed to my kit dir on the SDCARD and tried modprobe ext2.ko and again errors.

Nothing works for me. Someone mentioned that it might be running commands from the terminal app might be as a regular user but I am not sure of this because I can mount the system partition and other things as root.

So I am really stuck now trying to come up with some more tricks. The last thing i did was put 2 partitions on my SDCARD. One FAT32 and another ext2 but that did not work either because without the kernel module loaded into android it won't even recorgnize the second partition.

I know other people here have asked the same questions and every time some one took it off-topic. Please help me out here.

Cheers.
13th January 2009, 05:52 PM   |  #64  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Some problems I had and resolved while "installing" debian
Some users may not be able to use the command
insmod $kit/ext2.ko
If you get an error when you in put this command you should make sure you have copied ext2.ko to /data/local
then
cd /data/local
modprobe ext2

If you are using telnet to put debian on your phone and you get a socket error. Download terminal emulator from the market.
Open it and Type
$su
#telnetd
Now navigate back to the telnet program and you should be able to connect

Because the insmod may not work for all of you I have modified Saurik's script which mounts the debian image.
This script will mount the debian image and put you into debian userland. This script should only be used if you were already able to get into debian userland following his instructions. Just change mount.txt to mount.sh and copy to a location on your sdcard. This script also assume you have saved ext2.ko in your phones local memory at /data/local
If you do not want to be put in debian userland you can use a text editor
and remove the line _ chroot $mnt /bin/bash from the script.

This is my first post on xda-developers. I have been reading the forums for a while now
since I got my first wm mobile phone a couple of years ago. I exorcised myself of the
wm devil some time ago however. I just wanted to thank all the developers out there for their
work on opening up this "open" phone.

Just to let you all know I only have a couple of months experience of using Linux on my desktop so I am not familiar
with all the Linux commands/terminology.
Attached Files
File Type: txt mount.txt - [Click for QR Code] (414 Bytes, 47 views)
Last edited by SuperUserMovado; 13th January 2009 at 06:13 PM. Reason: changed modprobe ext2.ko to the correct command modprobe ext2
13th January 2009, 06:05 PM   |  #65  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
still not working
SuperUserMovado:

I tried what you said and used the terminal emulator to launch telnetd and was now able to to telnet localhost. Previous I moved ext2.ko to /data/local/kit with cat /sdcard/kit/ext2.ko > /data/local/kit/ext2.ko .

Now I cd'ed to /data/local/kit and did #modprobe ext2.ko and got modprobe: module 'ext2.ko' not found.
13th January 2009, 06:08 PM   |  #66  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
!
SuperUserMovado

Dude you changed your post. modprobe ext2 worked... Sweet I will continue now trying to make this work.

Thanks
13th January 2009, 06:10 PM   |  #67  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
tr1px

/data/local is located on your phone not your sd card
you will have to use telnet (i used terminal) to copy the ext2 and unionfs files to your phones internal memory
so in the terminal emulator I believe you would
cp sdcard/data/local/kit/ext2.ko /data/local

someone can correct me if that command is wrong or innacurate
13th January 2009, 08:16 PM   |  #68  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
yea i know. I just made a dir on the phone called /data/local/kit for personal reasons.

So I got Debian running for a few seconds... I did an apt-get update and left the phone sitting for a few minutes to work on something else. When I came back telnetd stopped and along with it my telenet session obviously. So I tried to get back into Debian with _ chroot $mnt /bin/bash and got nothing but an error.

I am guessing that I need to redo all the mounts again because my phone decided it was enough of that. This brings me to the shell scripts here. Is this the time to use the remount.sh file. Also do I need to chmod ... remount.sh to something to get it going because when I tried chmod +x remount.sh it said bad mode. Without this the telnet session says denied or something like that.

Thanks in advance.
14th January 2009, 12:33 AM   |  #69  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by tr1px

yea i know. I just made a dir on the phone called /data/local/kit for personal reasons.

So I got Debian running for a few seconds... I did an apt-get update and left the phone sitting for a few minutes to work on something else. When I came back telnetd stopped and along with it my telenet session obviously. So I tried to get back into Debian with _ chroot $mnt /bin/bash and got nothing but an error.

I am guessing that I need to redo all the mounts again because my phone decided it was enough of that. This brings me to the shell scripts here. Is this the time to use the remount.sh file. Also do I need to chmod ... remount.sh to something to get it going because when I tried chmod +x remount.sh it said bad mode. Without this the telnet session says denied or something like that.

Thanks in advance.

How did you make a dir in the phone, I am a noob when it comes to this and have no idea how to put things in the phone dir in order to get this working
14th January 2009, 12:47 AM   |  #70  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
_ mount -o loop $kit/debian.img $mnt

mount: mounting /dev/block/loop2 on /data/local/mnt failed: No such file or directory

what am I doing wrong
Last edited by grzzer2; 14th January 2009 at 01:08 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
1.41, debian, jfv1.41, no such file, update
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes