XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more

Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more

Increase the Speaker Volume of Your Samsung Gear 2 with Tool and Tutorial

I think its pretty safe to say that any sound coming out of a … more

Unlock Hidden Camera Settings on Your Moto G

At one point in time or another, weve all gotten very fiddly with the camera settings on our … more
Post Reply

w0lf's Translator - Google Translate powered app

11th November 2008, 10:15 AM   |  #1  
mobilecriss's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Wolf's Translator uses the Google Translate engine to provide translations.
It's a small program I wrote, because I find it useful to be able to translate From/To so many languages at any time and it's much easier to use on the mobile phone than the web-based version of Google Translate.

In order to run the program, .Net Compact Framework 3.5 has to be installed on the device. (you can download it from here)
Of course, you also need an active Internet Connection.

Currently, the following languages are supported by Google Translate:
- Arabic
- Bulgarian
- Catalan
- Chinese
- Chinese Simplified
- Chinese Traditional
- Croatian
- Czezh
- Danish
- Dutch
- English
- Finnish
- French
- German
- Greek
- Hebrew
- Hindi
- Indonesian
- Italian
- Japanese
- Korean
- Latvian
- Lithuanian
- Norwegian
- Polish
- Portuguese
- Romanian
- Russian
- Serbian
- Slovak
- Slovenian
- Spanish
- Swedish
- Tagalog
- Ukrainian
- Vietnamese

Please note that the translations are not always very accurate, but if you have a text in a different language you don't know, it gives you a good idea about what it means in most of the cases.

A nice feature of Google Translate (also present in the application) is the Language Auto Detect feature: you have a text written in I don't know what language, I tell it to translate to English, for example, and it not only translates it, but also shows the language of the source text (try this by checking the Autodetect FROM Language check box).

A feature that right now is missing, but I'm planning to include in a future version is being allowed to save the favourite language pair, so when you open the program it will automatically select your favourite languages.

This program has been tested so far on HTC Touch Diamond, HTC Touch Pro (VGA) and HTC P3600(Trinity) (QVGA).

Screenshot:


Edited: 08.12.2008:

Version 1.1 available at http://w0lfwmcoder.googlepages.com/translator

What's new in version 1.1:


- Fixed the "Autodetect" label bug

- Fixed character encoding bug (some characters caused the program to throw an exception)

- Moved the "Cancel" menu item over the "Translate" menu item when processing a request

- "Set Default Languages" - saves the current language combination and restores it when application starts

- "Configure Language Set" - if you only want to use 3 or 4 languages yo may select a subset of the languages supported by the application to be shown in the interface

- Copy/Paste feature

- CAB file for easier installation



Edited: 21.04.2009:

Version 1.2 available at http://w0lfwmcoder.googlepages.com

What's new in version 1.2:

- Added the Turkish, Thai, Hungarian, Estonian, Albanian, Maltese, and Galician languages, because they are now supported by Google Translate. (see this link). Please note that to access these languages you may have to change your current language set (menu: Options -> Configure Language Set).
Last edited by mobilecriss; 21st April 2009 at 06:30 AM. Reason: v1.2
11th November 2008, 10:18 AM   |  #2  
mobilecriss's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
I've uploaded the attachment.

Unzip, copy file to phone and run it.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Translate.zip - [Click for QR Code] (28.6 KB, 7567 views)
11th November 2008, 10:22 AM   |  #3  
wapvirus's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 70
 
1,716 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Thanks for this app working fine on my prophet i have only tested through wifi and active sync Chinese brought up some strange boxes (font not installed i think ) checked polish and Russian, German they seem to work fine one again thanks
Last edited by wapvirus; 11th November 2008 at 10:33 AM. Reason: full report
11th November 2008, 10:33 AM   |  #4  
larbke666's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Antwerp
Thanks Meter: 0
 
368 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Dutch??? it's supported by google translator, but not on the list?
11th November 2008, 10:46 AM   |  #5  
mobilecriss's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by larbke666

Dutch??? it's supported by google translator, but not on the list?

I'm sorry; I forgot to write it in the list. Of course it's supported by Google Translator, and it's supported in this program as well.
11th November 2008, 10:58 AM   |  #6  
bluemetalaxe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
1,606 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
hey man what a wonderfull simple and fast application. i' very impressed! A musthave on a PPC.

just two small bugs:
-the autodetect doesen't work, i always start with english-romanian
-there is a black line missing above the From box.

and some thoughts:
Can you make it a little more Eyecandy and maybe Fingerfriendly and the default application text translatable? you know, Sex sells !

Again: Fantastic and a very fast online Translation
11th November 2008, 10:59 AM   |  #7  
Member
Flag Brno
Thanks Meter: 0
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Thumbs up
Awesome work dude,itīs simple yet genius
11th November 2008, 11:01 AM   |  #8  
bluemetalaxe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
1,606 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
oh i'm sorry, i missunderstood the autodetect feature, so that's no bug sorry.
11th November 2008, 11:48 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag DFW, Texas
Thanks Meter: 0
 
124 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
I like it. Real easy to use. Is there any way to make it so I can select it from my programs list?
11th November 2008, 11:50 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag DFW, Texas
Thanks Meter: 0
 
124 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Im sorry I figured it out already. My active sync wasnt working correctly. Thanks for the app.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes