TWRP 2.8.3.0 Available for Supported Devices

The TeamWin Recovery Project (or TWRP, for short) has quickly become one of the most popular … more

Easily Generate and Export Material Design Palletes

For many people, it can be pretty difficult to create a palette of complementary colors. … more

Android One Expanding to Bangladesh, Nepal, and Sri Lanka

At Google I/O 2013, Google proudly announced that the Android operating system was … more

Android 5.0.2 Fixes 2012 Nexus 7! Sony’s Making a Google Glass Competitor? – XDA TV

Android 5.0.2 Lollipop is available for the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Disable TouchFlo/HTCHome?

OP schwags

12th November 2008, 03:54 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 11
 
242 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Thinking about getting one of these, but it would be more of a trial for someone else. Can someone tell me if it's possible to remove the M3D interface and go back to an HTCHome type interface? I'm sure it would install, but is there a version, or does it work on a VGA device? Please let me know if you've actually tried this, I can speculate that it would work, but I'm really not sure.
12th November 2008, 07:20 PM   |  #2  
nik3r's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Budweis
Thanks Meter: 1,661
 
1,591 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Wink HTC Home VGA + HHC 1.0f
Of course there is, catch here

The first file is VGA version of classic HTC Home I found somewhere on this site. The second is HTC Home Customizer that allows you to enable/disable panels. Be advised there is NO music panel and direct music playback is probably not possible with this version.

Have fun


http://rapidshare.com/files/164321647/HTChome.zip
Last edited by nik3r; 16th November 2008 at 02:24 PM. Reason: *REUPLOADED FILES 16.10.2008*
14th November 2008, 03:05 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Flag Stuttgart
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Exclamation
Hello

Canīt download these files, because of a downloadlimit.

Where can I find it?


Tanks

Andy
16th November 2008, 02:22 PM   |  #4  
nik3r's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Budweis
Thanks Meter: 1,661
 
1,591 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Exclamation Reup
Sorry, I forgot to login to my RS account before uploading, reuploading as single file right now, I will update the links above
16th November 2008, 03:44 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Downloaded and try now! Hope this would be an solution to replace the TouchFLO which might be a battery hungry!
16th November 2008, 04:59 PM   |  #6  
mcmexican's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 17
 
942 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
I got rid of Touchflo as well here is a screenshot. I am still looking to change the clock the files I used to use on a Kaiser dont work anymore but HTC home works great.


-McMex
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen01.jpg
Views:	150
Size:	84.5 KB
ID:	130361  
16th November 2008, 05:51 PM   |  #7  
nik3r's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Budweis
Thanks Meter: 1,661
 
1,591 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Today
Here's mine, it's VERY functional and quite sexy but it's just me I like to use stylus on today and see EVERYTHING as soon as I power on the display, SPB Shell is for finger access

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...5&postcount=45

Oh and I mapped a custom app menu from SPB Shell under long press of the Home button, it's loaded with ~11 apps I use the most to squeeze last bits of usability out of that baby
Last edited by nik3r; 16th November 2008 at 06:01 PM.
20th November 2008, 11:37 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Hi, i can't get HTC Home Customizer to work for me. No matter what changes i make in it, when i go to apply them it always gives me the error: "An error occured copying your selected 'whatever'. The program will now continue." None of the changes are ever applied.

Any ideas what's wrong?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
home, vga
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes