Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,165 Members 44,001 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Disable TouchFlo/HTCHome?

Tip us?
 
schwags
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 235
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Chicago
Default Disable TouchFlo/HTCHome?

Thinking about getting one of these, but it would be more of a trial for someone else. Can someone tell me if it's possible to remove the M3D interface and go back to an HTCHome type interface? I'm sure it would install, but is there a version, or does it work on a VGA device? Please let me know if you've actually tried this, I can speculate that it would work, but I'm really not sure.
 
nik3r
Old
(Last edited by nik3r; 16th November 2008 at 01:24 PM.) Reason: *REUPLOADED FILES 16.10.2008*
#2  
nik3r's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1615
Posts: 1,549
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Budweis
Wink HTC Home VGA + HHC 1.0f

Of course there is, catch here

The first file is VGA version of classic HTC Home I found somewhere on this site. The second is HTC Home Customizer that allows you to enable/disable panels. Be advised there is NO music panel and direct music playback is probably not possible with this version.

Have fun


http://rapidshare.com/files/164321647/HTChome.zip
 
Andy_72
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Stuttgart
Hello

Canīt download these files, because of a downloadlimit.

Where can I find it?


Tanks

Andy
 
nik3r
Old
#4  
nik3r's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1615
Posts: 1,549
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Budweis
Exclamation Reup

Sorry, I forgot to login to my RS account before uploading, reuploading as single file right now, I will update the links above
 
bruno18
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 129
Join Date: Jan 2008
Downloaded and try now! Hope this would be an solution to replace the TouchFLO which might be a battery hungry!
 
mcmexican
Old
#6  
mcmexican's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 940
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Los Angeles
I got rid of Touchflo as well here is a screenshot. I am still looking to change the clock the files I used to use on a Kaiser dont work anymore but HTC home works great.


-McMex
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen01.jpg
Views:	149
Size:	84.5 KB
ID:	130361  
Twitter: Http://www.twitter.com/McMex
 
nik3r
Old
(Last edited by nik3r; 16th November 2008 at 05:01 PM.)
#7  
nik3r's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1615
Posts: 1,549
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Budweis
Default Today

Here's mine, it's VERY functional and quite sexy but it's just me I like to use stylus on today and see EVERYTHING as soon as I power on the display, SPB Shell is for finger access

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...5&postcount=45

Oh and I mapped a custom app menu from SPB Shell under long press of the Home button, it's loaded with ~11 apps I use the most to squeeze last bits of usability out of that baby
 
LogicSequence
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Nov 2008
Hi, i can't get HTC Home Customizer to work for me. No matter what changes i make in it, when i go to apply them it always gives me the error: "An error occured copying your selected 'whatever'. The program will now continue." None of the changes are ever applied.

Any ideas what's wrong?

Tags
home, vga
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Get Your Cargo to its Destination in 4×4 Military Operations Reborn

Racing games have evolved quite a bit since the days of Pole … more

Automate Your Device with Sfen

Changing the profile of yourdevice manually is now long forgotten. Since the advent of Android automation … more

Galaxy Photo Screen Lock Displays a Photo Slideshow on Your Lock Screen

Being the most often looked at part of our devices UI, the lock … more

Boost the LG G3 Speaker and Headphone Volume

It seems like OEMs are stepping up their game, with regards to thequality of their devices sound … more