Post Reply

G1 (Modded RC30) will not telnet to PC? Help

OP ballaholyk84

13th November 2008, 04:52 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Now the thing is when I am at the home screen on my G1 i push "Enter" on the keyboard and then type "telnetd" and then push enter again it doesnt do anything. When I open up telnet client on my PC it wont connect with wifi on.

So I go to Terminal Emulator on G1 and plug in"
cd system
cd bin
telnetd
And then try and connect to telnet on PC and nothing happens.

So I then go to Telnet client on my G1 and go to connect to "localhost:23" and it says "Error while connecting to server: localhost/127.0.0.1:23 - Connection refused" the thing is that my local host for my wifi is not 127.0.0.1:23

And when I "netstat" from inside Terminal Emulator there is no address with port "23"

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
13th November 2008, 05:12 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Download the app called Terminal Emulator from the market and use that instead of pterminal.

use the "su" command before trying to start telnetd.

Also make sure your wifi is up before your start telned.
13th November 2008, 05:22 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrboyd

Download the app called Terminal Emulator from the market and use that instead of pterminal.

use the "su" command before trying to start telnetd.

Also make sure your wifi is up before your start telned.

Thats what I have been using is Terminal Emulator but I dont think I can install Debian through Terminal Emulator. I would rather do it through the PC anyways.

I geta syntax error when using "su" in Term. Emu. because I believe I have installed the "su" mod to always allow.
13th November 2008, 06:09 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
adb shell
Presuming you're already running the proper modded RC30, you should be able to run 'adb shell' with USB debugging enabled on the phone and it connected to your machine. This should just drop you to a root shell.
13th November 2008, 06:10 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by SplasPood

Presuming you're already running the proper modded RC30, you should be able to run 'adb shell' with USB debugging enabled on the phone and it connected to your machine. This should just drop you to a root shell.

adb being a utility included in the android sdk (in tools/)
13th November 2008, 07:27 AM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by SplasPood

Presuming you're already running the proper modded RC30, you should be able to run 'adb shell' with USB debugging enabled on the phone and it connected to your machine. This should just drop you to a root shell.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SplasPood

adb being a utility included in the android sdk (in tools/)

I got all that but how do I actually use it (adb)? Every time I click on it a command window pops up and then goes away.
13th November 2008, 08:03 AM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Ok I got adb shell to work now thanks guys

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes