Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,180 Members 47,365 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

G1 (Modded RC30) will not telnet to PC? Help

Tip us?
 
ballaholyk84
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 116
Join Date: May 2008
Default G1 (Modded RC30) will not telnet to PC? Help

Now the thing is when I am at the home screen on my G1 i push "Enter" on the keyboard and then type "telnetd" and then push enter again it doesnt do anything. When I open up telnet client on my PC it wont connect with wifi on.

So I go to Terminal Emulator on G1 and plug in"
cd system
cd bin
telnetd
And then try and connect to telnet on PC and nothing happens.

So I then go to Telnet client on my G1 and go to connect to "localhost:23" and it says "Error while connecting to server: localhost/127.0.0.1:23 - Connection refused" the thing is that my local host for my wifi is not 127.0.0.1:23

And when I "netstat" from inside Terminal Emulator there is no address with port "23"

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
 
mrboyd
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 34
Join Date: Nov 2008
Download the app called Terminal Emulator from the market and use that instead of pterminal.

use the "su" command before trying to start telnetd.

Also make sure your wifi is up before your start telned.
 
ballaholyk84
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 116
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrboyd View Post
Download the app called Terminal Emulator from the market and use that instead of pterminal.

use the "su" command before trying to start telnetd.

Also make sure your wifi is up before your start telned.
Thats what I have been using is Terminal Emulator but I dont think I can install Debian through Terminal Emulator. I would rather do it through the PC anyways.

I geta syntax error when using "su" in Term. Emu. because I believe I have installed the "su" mod to always allow.
 
SplasPood
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 27
Join Date: Nov 2008
Default adb shell

Presuming you're already running the proper modded RC30, you should be able to run 'adb shell' with USB debugging enabled on the phone and it connected to your machine. This should just drop you to a root shell.
 
SplasPood
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 27
Join Date: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by SplasPood View Post
Presuming you're already running the proper modded RC30, you should be able to run 'adb shell' with USB debugging enabled on the phone and it connected to your machine. This should just drop you to a root shell.
adb being a utility included in the android sdk (in tools/)
 
ballaholyk84
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 116
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by SplasPood View Post
Presuming you're already running the proper modded RC30, you should be able to run 'adb shell' with USB debugging enabled on the phone and it connected to your machine. This should just drop you to a root shell.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SplasPood View Post
adb being a utility included in the android sdk (in tools/)
I got all that but how do I actually use it (adb)? Every time I click on it a command window pops up and then goes away.
 
ballaholyk84
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 116
Join Date: May 2008
Ok I got adb shell to work now thanks guys

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Pale Moon Browser Ported to Android

Having a wide choice of third party applications is one of the most beautiful things that Android has to … more

Partial Android Wear Source Uploaded to AOSP

2014 is certainly shaping up to be theyear of the wearables. And thanks to its innovative … more

Street Panorama Combines Google Maps and Street View into One App

Google Maps is a must have application forevery amateur world explorer. … more

XDA Behind the Scenes, Part 3

This is the last part of a series of articles that reveals some of the processes, technology, and systems that … more