5,595,570 Members 46,809 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Anyone else having an issue using market?

Tip us?
 
ekeefe41
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 197
Join Date: Jan 2009
Default Anyone else having an issue using market?

JF 1.43 adp 1.1_h

I can't seem to instal apps, just gets stuck on "starting download". I have tried doing it from wifi and g3/edge.
 
mannyb
Old
#2  
mannyb's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 647
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by ekeefe41 View Post
JF 1.43 adp 1.1_h

I can't seem to instal apps, just gets stuck on "starting download". I have tried doing it from wifi and g3/edge.
I get that when I switch SIM cards, usually a reboot sorts it out.
Add a dab of lavender to milk. Leave town with an orange, and pretend you're laughing at it
--Manny Bianco
 
uberingram
Old
#3  
uberingram's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 977
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chandler, AZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by ekeefe41 View Post
JF 1.43 adp 1.1_h

I can't seem to instal apps, just gets stuck on "starting download". I have tried doing it from wifi and g3/edge.
I've been getting that intermittently as well. Closing Market, hit a website on the browser, go back to the market and stop then start the download usually fixes it.
~Chris
Nexus S - Stock
Nexus 7 - Stock
 
Mikey
Old
#4  
Mikey's Avatar
Senior Moderator - Terror of the Trolls
Thanks Meter 943
Posts: 5,401
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chicago

 
DONATE TO ME
A reboot solves it as well.
Code:

Phone: Samsung Galaxy Nexus               Tablet: Google Nexus 7
ROM: PURITY JDQ39                         ROM: PURITY JDQ39
Kernel: AK Kernel Diamond ed.             Kernel: M-Kernel
Baseband: I925OUGLH1                      Bootloader: v4.18
Recovery: TWRP v2.4.3.0                   Recovery: TWRP v2.4.3.0
 
inpherno3
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 170
Join Date: Mar 2008
reboot fixes it... like everyone says. Should probably figure out the root cause (no pun intended) of why its doing that. But a reboot fixes it as i had this issue for 2 days straight, than rebooted and everything worked fine.
 
dicer42
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 24
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reboot did not fix it for me, but Disconnect on IRC gave a good hint:

- Reboot into recovery console (home+power and then Alt+x)
- mount /data
- Delete all dex files in /data/dalvik-cache
- Reboot and the issue should be fixed

The last reboot takes quite a while because it needs to recreate some of the dex files.

Do NOT try this with the phone powered up in standard mode!! You will lose space because of a bug in the filesystem module. ONLY do this in the recovery console!
 
oDeACoNo
Old
#7  
oDeACoNo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 125
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orlando
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicer42 View Post
Reboot did not fix it for me, but Disconnect on IRC gave a good hint:

- Reboot into recovery console (home+power and then Alt+x)
- mount /data
- Delete all dex files in /data/dalvik-cache
- Reboot and the issue should be fixed

The last reboot takes quite a while because it needs to recreate some of the dex files.

Do NOT try this with the phone powered up in standard mode!! You will lose space because of a bug in the filesystem module. ONLY do this in the recovery console!
I tried this from the recovery console and now after the initial reboot the market completely crashes when opening it.

I do have my /data/app, /data/app-private, and /data/data all moved over to my SDCard not sure if that could be causing the issue.
- oDeACoNo -

Samsung GalaxyS2 (rooted)
ICS Ultimate Edition Juggernaut v 5.0
SD Card 32GB

Proud Member of Redsox Nation!

Dropbox Account gives you 2GBs of storage + an additional 250MBs --> with this link
 
dicer42
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 24
Join Date: Jan 2009
Hmm. Haven't tested this with anything moved, but it shouldn't crash. If you deleted just the dex files, then they should be recreated automatically.

Btw: I tested this on JFv1.43_Holiday after upgrading (without wiping) through all ADP versions starting with JF1.41. Certainly helped me and fixed it for good.

May I suggest you ask Disconnect on freenode #android? He told me about this.
 
ekeefe41
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 197
Join Date: Jan 2009
I went back to
JFv1.42

I am good to go now.
Thank you all for your input

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Add Swipe Utilities to Your App with SimpleFingerGestures Library

Gestures have become an increasingly important element in smartphone UI … more

Android App Review: Lock it Down with Lockdown Pro – XDA Developer TV

Our smartphones are our lives. They store our contacts, emails, … more

Get the AOSP Lock Screen on Your ICS-Powered Samsung Device

Android is the only popular mobile operating system that allows users, … more