MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more

Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more
Post Reply

Anyone else having an issue using market?

15th February 2009, 07:36 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
197 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
JF 1.43 adp 1.1_h

I can't seem to instal apps, just gets stuck on "starting download". I have tried doing it from wifi and g3/edge.
15th February 2009, 08:01 PM   |  #2  
mannyb's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
647 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ekeefe41

JF 1.43 adp 1.1_h

I can't seem to instal apps, just gets stuck on "starting download". I have tried doing it from wifi and g3/edge.

I get that when I switch SIM cards, usually a reboot sorts it out.
15th February 2009, 08:04 PM   |  #3  
uberingram's Avatar
Senior Member
Chandler, AZ
Thanks Meter: 13
 
977 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ekeefe41

JF 1.43 adp 1.1_h

I can't seem to instal apps, just gets stuck on "starting download". I have tried doing it from wifi and g3/edge.

I've been getting that intermittently as well. Closing Market, hit a website on the browser, go back to the market and stop then start the download usually fixes it.
16th February 2009, 12:04 AM   |  #4  
Mikey's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 1,027
 
5,474 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Donate to Me
More
A reboot solves it as well.
16th February 2009, 01:18 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
170 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
reboot fixes it... like everyone says. Should probably figure out the root cause (no pun intended) of why its doing that. But a reboot fixes it as i had this issue for 2 days straight, than rebooted and everything worked fine.
16th February 2009, 12:01 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Reboot did not fix it for me, but Disconnect on IRC gave a good hint:

- Reboot into recovery console (home+power and then Alt+x)
- mount /data
- Delete all dex files in /data/dalvik-cache
- Reboot and the issue should be fixed

The last reboot takes quite a while because it needs to recreate some of the dex files.

Do NOT try this with the phone powered up in standard mode!! You will lose space because of a bug in the filesystem module. ONLY do this in the recovery console!
16th February 2009, 05:31 PM   |  #7  
oDeACoNo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 1
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicer42

Reboot did not fix it for me, but Disconnect on IRC gave a good hint:

- Reboot into recovery console (home+power and then Alt+x)
- mount /data
- Delete all dex files in /data/dalvik-cache
- Reboot and the issue should be fixed

The last reboot takes quite a while because it needs to recreate some of the dex files.

Do NOT try this with the phone powered up in standard mode!! You will lose space because of a bug in the filesystem module. ONLY do this in the recovery console!

I tried this from the recovery console and now after the initial reboot the market completely crashes when opening it.

I do have my /data/app, /data/app-private, and /data/data all moved over to my SDCard not sure if that could be causing the issue.
18th February 2009, 08:09 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Hmm. Haven't tested this with anything moved, but it shouldn't crash. If you deleted just the dex files, then they should be recreated automatically.

Btw: I tested this on JFv1.43_Holiday after upgrading (without wiping) through all ADP versions starting with JF1.41. Certainly helped me and fixed it for good.

May I suggest you ask Disconnect on freenode #android? He told me about this.
18th February 2009, 08:23 PM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
197 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
I went back to
JFv1.42

I am good to go now.
Thank you all for your input

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes