How to Control Both Moto G and Moto E LEDs

Notification LEDs offer a great way to check for notification at a glance on the Moto G (2013) and … more

LG G3 Receives Oversharpening Fix via Modified Kernel

Nothing is perfect, as they say. No matter how alluring or seemingly perfect, … more

APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Name Display for Canadian Rogers/Fido

OP sundeep01

11th June 2009, 08:46 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Hi I uploaded a working cab for Name Display for Rogers and Fido subscribers.
I used the rilphone.dll from the new Rogers roms released. The corresponding radio is 1.14.25.55.

It should work for most custom and stock roms. The only problem I found was it doesn't show in the dialer for the new touchflo 3D roms but does show the name in the call log.

For people who don't know, Name Display is a feature in Canada that allows the name of the person to show on your screen even if they are not listed in your phonebook. Please keep in mind you have to subscribed to this feature.

I've never made a cab or anything like this before. I did it with alot of searching on xda and google. Luckily most of the work was already done by the guys over at the raphael and diamond forums. So thanks alot to them.

So try out the cab!
Make sure you install SDCERTS first!!!!!
Attached Files
File Type: cab Xperia Name Display.cab - [Click for QR Code] (485.1 KB, 143 views)
Last edited by sundeep01; 11th June 2009 at 09:01 PM.
12th June 2009, 04:22 PM   |  #2  
scar45's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag 127.0.0.1
Thanks Meter: 1,027
 
966 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2006
Donate to Me
More
Hi sundeep,

I installed your CAB file on my Generic X1i R3AA010 ROM. Name Display does work now, however with S2U2 enabled, I don't see the name of the caller. I'm sure this is a limitation with S2U2. I will try to send A_C a message to see if he can figure out how to enable it in S2U2, but if anyone else has any ideas, please let us know.

I also noticed that you incorporated the TrustTimeZoneField fix for the incoming SMS wrong time issue.

Thanks for packaging this up!
13th June 2009, 03:14 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
It might be an issue with how the visual aspects of s2u2 are aligned. For the new touchflo dialer, it doesn't show either but when you replace the dialer .png file with one from the vga dialer, it works perfectly.
14th June 2009, 09:28 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
335 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Hey sundeep01,

could you link to the dialer .png file from the vga dialer?

Thanks
15th June 2009, 12:29 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Sorry, i dont have that file anymore. It's not worth it anyway, it doesn't fit the screen fully and since its the only thing changed in the dialer it throws off everything else and the slider doesn't work.
9th October 2009, 09:53 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Thx for the cab, I installed it and it works! However, I have the same problem with the new dialer not showing the name. It does show up in the call log so I know it works.
Anyone found a solution yet?
13th October 2009, 04:42 PM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Ok this is really annoying! Evertyhing works except the incoming call, it just doesn't display the name! There must be a solution out there somewhere...
14th October 2009, 06:25 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 91
 
602 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Hey folks, I've been using Name Display on my XPERIA for a while now. Christian has even cooked it into one of his ROMS!

Before that I used the Rogers Name Display cab from the Diamond. It's located somewhere on this forum and it works great. I do not seem to have the issue that you guys are having with the dialer (using the default dialer)
15th March 2010, 06:33 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Thank you for this man! It works excellent!
28th January 2011, 07:43 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
thanks,
hope it will work

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes