5,595,000 Members 38,802 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Resources] Flashing your First GSM Raphael Rom (For Noobs)

Tip us?
 
legend12
Old
(Last edited by legend12; 30th December 2008 at 03:30 PM.) Reason: answered my question
#211  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 47
Join Date: Nov 2008
Default att fuze stock music/pictures

Hi! I loved using your guide; it was gr8 and informative.

After flashing and installing ROM, I realized I had lost the stock music and pics that came with the phone. Does anybody know where I can go find the stock pictures/music? I have searched xda and haven't had much luck

While the stock AT&T ROM was awful, at least it had some decent wallpapers/pics and music

edit: I found the wallpaper/pics: http://monx.aplace4u.biz/ROMeOS2RAPHAEL/REMOVED/

I'm thinking the sample music is random on each ATT fuze device
 
leochup
Old
#212  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by kreep22 View Post
hi all, i'm a noob and good job on the instructions mskip. i was reading your instructions and i cant seem to pass step 3. it says that "To run this application, you first must install one of the following versions of the .NET Framework: v2.050727" but i have 3.5 installed. why is it doing this and how can i get pass it?
I have same problem, any solution yet?
 
SamsungGalaxySamsung
Old
#213  
SamsungGalaxySamsung's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 529
Join Date: Dec 2008
I have a gps lag now with route 66 after i flashed he latest australian radio.

Any suggestions?

thnx
 
mskip
Old
#214  
mskip's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator - OP
Thanks Meter 13373
Posts: 11,142
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Norfolk

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by HTC-Touch-Pro View Post
I have a gps lag now with route 66 after i flashed he latest australian radio.

Any suggestions?

thnx
Try a different Radio
 
pakothug
Old
(Last edited by pakothug; 30th December 2008 at 07:31 PM.) Reason: forgot something to mention
#215  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Aug 2008
Hello,
I live in The Netherlands and I own a unbranded GSM HTC Raphael. The reason I want to flash my device is that I want an updated version of Opera, preisntalled flash support and maybe some other stuff.
Before I start flashing my device; is there a way to backup the original manufacturer ROM ? In case I want to return it to factory defaults. if yes how do I do that ?
I've read RezzZ's post, but I don't quit understand.
please don't mind my questions, I'm new to this.

Thanks in advance
 
PocketFullOfFun
Old
#216  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Dec 2008
I cant seem to be able to flash the hard SPL. im trying to do it via Active Sync. i take out my Sd card and my sim card and i link it up, it syncs and its all good. i run the HardSPL thing and check the boxes, and click next and such. then i click that update button, then next. the loading bar comes up and sits there for like 20 sec. i wait for some notification on my phone but nothing pops up. after awhile, my computer says:

Error [202]

Cannot connect blah blah blah, check your usb cord.

i have used 2 different usb cords and like 4 different usb ports and it still wont do anything. ive even disabled my antivirus and firewall and still no notification on my phone. im sitting here with this slow stock SPL and Rom and i wanna use NATF to make it faster.

what am i doing wrong? cant even get the hardSPL on there...
 
FarSight87
Old
#217  
FarSight87's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 88
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Tamworth
Quote:
Originally Posted by mykwalkr View Post
Application Error

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I just got my X05HT yesterday and ready to ready to Flash English ROM but failed...
I was trying to Flash Hardspl but keep getting Application Error "The application failed to initialize properly(0xc0000135). Click Ok to terminate the application."

I followed all instruction such as extracting the RAR file first but keep getting the same message.

Please advice.

Thank you very much in advance.

Justonce from Okinawa
__________________
S01HT Softbank "black"
Okinawa, Japan

I had this same issue, but once I installed the latest version of .NET Framework 3.5 all was well. THANX for the Newb instructions MSKIP...could not have braved that by myself! Although I did notice when I went to load the HARDSPL that my Fuze was prompting me load bootloader.exe (said yes), just made me a little nervous saying yes to a prompt that was not documented in the instructions...
I am having same problem as justonce, however, i have downloaded and installed .NET framework 3.5 successfully and am still having the same problem. Ideas anyone?
Thanks.
 
mskip
Old
#218  
mskip's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator - OP
Thanks Meter 13373
Posts: 11,142
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Norfolk

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by pakothug View Post
Hello,
I live in The Netherlands and I own a unbranded GSM HTC Raphael. The reason I want to flash my device is that I want an updated version of Opera, preisntalled flash support and maybe some other stuff.
Before I start flashing my device; is there a way to backup the original manufacturer ROM ? In case I want to return it to factory defaults. if yes how do I do that ?
I've read RezzZ's post, but I don't quit understand.
please don't mind my questions, I'm new to this.

Thanks in advance
If you cant manage to back it up then look *HERE* and you might be able to find the Stock Rom that you have on your phone now. If you go into your device information screen you will find the Rom and Radio version which you might be able to match up with one listed or at least somthing similar. Hope that helped
 
mskip
Old
#219  
mskip's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator - OP
Thanks Meter 13373
Posts: 11,142
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Norfolk

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by PocketFullOfFun View Post
I cant seem to be able to flash the hard SPL. im trying to do it via Active Sync. i take out my Sd card and my sim card and i link it up, it syncs and its all good. i run the HardSPL thing and check the boxes, and click next and such. then i click that update button, then next. the loading bar comes up and sits there for like 20 sec. i wait for some notification on my phone but nothing pops up. after awhile, my computer says:

Error [202]

Cannot connect blah blah blah, check your usb cord.

i have used 2 different usb cords and like 4 different usb ports and it still wont do anything. ive even disabled my antivirus and firewall and still no notification on my phone. im sitting here with this slow stock SPL and Rom and i wanna use NATF to make it faster.

what am i doing wrong? cant even get the hardSPL on there...
Is your phone going into the black screen after you run the RUU as stated in the instructions? If it isnt then try this (also in the instructions):

NOTE 2: Anyone having problems with the device entering SSPL automatically, please copy SSPLManual.exe from the download to the device and run it. Once the screen is black, run RUU manually from the PC.

It should work fine then.
 
mskip
Old
#220  
mskip's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator - OP
Thanks Meter 13373
Posts: 11,142
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Norfolk

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by FarSight87 View Post
I am having same problem as justonce, however, i have downloaded and installed .NET framework 3.5 successfully and am still having the same problem. Ideas anyone?
Thanks.
Which OS and .NET Framework do you have on your PC?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Get the AOSP Lock Screen on Your ICS-Powered Samsung Device

Android is the only popular mobile operating system that allows users, … more

Motorola Droid RAZR HD and M to Receive KitKat in a “Few More Weeks”

Verizon and Motorola shocked us all back in November when … more

[APK] YouTube Update to 5.6 Now Lets You Cast Live Video to Your Chromecast

Earlier today, we talked about how Google brought two new apps to … more

[OTA Captured] Android 4.4.2 Now Rolling Out to the AT&T Galaxy S 4 Active

A little under two months ago, AT&T started rolling out … more