Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

USB Desktop Charger Roundup – XDA TV

Sometimes you learn one way to do something, and that’s the way you do it forever. You never … more

Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos Receives Early CM12 Port

Samsung Galaxy Grand is a dual-SIM phone with a 5 screen that was announced two years ago. … more

Google Adds New Features to Drive, Sheets, Slides and Docs

In the last few months, Google has been working very hard to adapt all its apps to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[26.11.2008] WifiLocations v0.6 - Location based Wifi/BT/Ringer/user app's (de)activa

OP snempaa

21st November 2008, 03:59 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Zwolle
Thanks Meter: 1
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Hello All,\

I've made a little program called WifiLocations. It does a lot more then you might think, currently:

Current Version : V0.6

- Specify locations (based on GSM/UMTS Cell-ID) where WiFi will be activated automatically (and turned off when you leave)
- Specify locations where Bluetooth will be activated automatically (and turned off when you leave) or the otherway around (for headset/carkit usage).
- Specify locations where your ringer should be turned off or to vibrate (and back to previous state when you leave)
- Run a user-specified program when in specified location (and the choice of killing it when you leave).
- Name the Cell's so it's a little less confusing.
- Autostart on reboot-option

You don't need GPS for this!
CDMA cells are not supported, if you have info on how to read the ID's contact me.
If you think something doesn't work right, please let me know in this thread!
If you want to request a feature, please ask here!

I produced this because I use my incoming voip number a lot when I'm on wifi and I didn't want to activate wifi everytime I walk into a wifi-location (hence the name!). You can add your current location or walk around for 60seconds in your house to add all used GSM/UMTS-cellsites. (You have to add them both if your in a low 3g-signal area)

Well if you like it, let me know or even donate I've always wanted to go to st. Petersburg and trying to pay for a ticket by developing free software
Click on it to see the real status, this is just an image! Thanks!

Not for commercial use...
Free to distribute as long as it includes a link to my donation page along with the download link and a link to these forum pages.



Known Errors:

-WiFi in standby mode isn't functioning correctly I think
-Current Cell in mainform isn't updated until you restart
-Killing the app by pressing 'X' doesn't remove the trayicon
Attached Files
File Type: cab WifiLocations_v0.1.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (255.1 KB, 1211 views)
File Type: cab WifiLocations_v0.2.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (258.7 KB, 387 views)
File Type: cab WifiLocations_v0.4.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (259.8 KB, 310 views)
File Type: cab WifiLocations_v0.5.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (260.3 KB, 485 views)
File Type: cab WifiLocations_v0.6.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (260.5 KB, 8941 views)
Last edited by snempaa; 28th July 2009 at 09:27 PM. Reason: Updated Version v0.6
21st November 2008, 04:26 PM   |  #2  
lepsyfou's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal ( and Lille France)
Thanks Meter: 4
 
1,570 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
great tool thank you very much
21st November 2008, 04:37 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Zwolle
Thanks Meter: 1
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Let me know if it works for you and what you what doesn't especially since I don't have a change myself to test is on other that gms/umts networks....
21st November 2008, 04:56 PM   |  #4  
idbl_fanatic's Avatar
Senior Member
Stockton, CA
Thanks Meter: 152
 
1,492 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
VERY NICE!!!

Just tried it, one thing, in the "walk around for 60 seconds" I did this, and it found another cell site, but it never added it.

Also, will it turn off the WIFI when out of range of the cell sites?
Last edited by idbl_fanatic; 21st November 2008 at 05:04 PM.
21st November 2008, 05:08 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag Zwolle
Thanks Meter: 1
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
I will take a look at the 'non-adding-after-60-s' error tonight. And it should disable wifi when you're outside the reach of the gsm/umts-cell.
21st November 2008, 05:18 PM   |  #6  
idbl_fanatic's Avatar
Senior Member
Stockton, CA
Thanks Meter: 152
 
1,492 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Actually it DID add it after I closed it down and re-started it, it now shows the other cell site.
21st November 2008, 05:34 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Flag Zwolle
Thanks Meter: 1
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
thanks now I know what to fix when I get home! because the cell grabbing happens in another thread it can not directly change items on the gui thread! will fix this asap
21st November 2008, 07:33 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Looks like a great utility.

Question : All it does is switch on the wifi? One still has to go through the login (for security enabled wifi) or other access means as defined at the particular hotspot ??

Btw, here is the site of a PC program that behaves more or less similarly. Perhaps useful for ideas ???

http://wifihopper.com/

Thanks
Last edited by boboduck; 21st November 2008 at 07:48 PM.
21st November 2008, 07:58 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
Flag Zwolle
Thanks Meter: 1
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
I think you're not getting the point of my application, it uses your Cell-position to activate your wifi. So you save battery and your voip protocol can be activated whenever you get to your home(or other)-cell... The wifi-profiles can be created through any wireless profile manager!
Last edited by snempaa; 21st November 2008 at 08:01 PM.
21st November 2008, 08:06 PM   |  #10  
OP Member
Flag Zwolle
Thanks Meter: 1
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by idbl_fanatic

Actually it DID add it after I closed it down and re-started it, it now shows the other cell site.

This should be solved now...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes