Post Reply

Tv Out Software .cab

28th November 2008, 06:04 PM   |  #1  
cracou111's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Malmedy
Thanks Meter: 14
 
211 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Hi,
could somenone extract the .cab of the TV out software that is originaly installed on the Touch pro?,

I would try it on the touch HD with my tv out cable! Hardware is the same but the software is missing!

thanks a lot!
29th November 2008, 09:24 AM   |  #2  
cracou111's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Malmedy
Thanks Meter: 14
 
211 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
hi, nobody has this .cab file?
thanks
30th November 2008, 11:43 PM   |  #3  
unitedxempire's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Anyone? Can someone please test this as I want to buy Touch HD, but I wanto know if this feature works or not.
1st December 2008, 06:36 AM   |  #4  
snark_be's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 71
 
645 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cracou111

nobody has this .cab file?

As far as I know, there is no cab: the software or drivers are installed in Windows Mobile. If you know which files are needed, I can send them to you. And even create a CAB with them if you want.
1st December 2008, 09:16 PM   |  #5  
cracou111's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Malmedy
Thanks Meter: 14
 
211 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
hi, i don't known, it's the tv out software included in the touch pro rom?
2nd December 2008, 10:31 AM   |  #6  
unitedxempire's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
I think I found it!
Quote:
Originally Posted by cracou111

hi, i don't known, it's the tv out software included in the touch pro rom?

Hey so attached is the TV Out Cab file. Can you please test it and see if it works? Because I want to my Touch HD(Blackstone) but I wanna make sure it has TV Out.
Attached Files
File Type: cab TV Out.cab - [Click for QR Code] (147.3 KB, 1147 views)
3rd December 2008, 09:13 AM   |  #7  
mugglesquop's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag UK
Thanks Meter: 8
 
1,496 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
i have installed this cab, but there are no new shortcuts or anything anywhere...?

(on Diamond)
3rd December 2008, 12:17 PM   |  #8  
unitedxempire's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mugglesquop

i have installed this cab, but there are no new shortcuts or anything anywhere...?

(on Diamond)

Okay I dont know much about the Diamond. However, if you did download it and installed it try Start>>Settings>>System Tab, Scroll all the way down and you should see TV Out icon. It will only work if you have the TV Out cable plugged in. See if you have that icon. Let me know.



Also cracou111 any update? I am eagerly waiting!
3rd December 2008, 06:39 PM   |  #9  
cracou111's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Malmedy
Thanks Meter: 14
 
211 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Red face
so i test it and nothings happened!

i didn't see any icon or shortcut for tv out on my hd!
3rd December 2008, 08:57 PM   |  #10  
unitedxempire's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cracou111

so i test it and nothings happened!

i didn't see any icon or shortcut for tv out on my hd!

Yeah I was afraid of this. Did you plug in the Video Out cable?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes