Post Reply

WCDMA Diamond on GSM

OP tranquilon

30th November 2008, 07:36 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Quick and dump question! Can I use my wcdma diamond on a GSM network? I can see it has a sim slot but not sure if it works.
3rd December 2008, 06:50 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
163 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2006
No, absolutely not, completely different.
4th December 2008, 05:09 AM   |  #3  
joshyth's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lexington
Thanks Meter: 24
 
227 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Donate to Me
More
Yes, you can use WCDMA diamond on gsm, it's just another name for GSM 3G, and i think HSDPA is included in this group too. If you have CDMA, then it won't work.

Just a letter W make a big difference on whether you will be able to use it or not.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes