How to Control Both Moto G and Moto E LEDs

Notification LEDs offer a great way to check for notification at a glance on the Moto G (2013) and … more

LG G3 Receives Oversharpening Fix via Modified Kernel

Nothing is perfect, as they say. No matter how alluring or seemingly perfect, … more

APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

In Call Recording from HD?

OP kramerica2

4th December 2008, 10:20 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
212 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
I've heared that some touch HD's ROMS come with a program that can record phone calls. It's called In Call Recording or something like that.

Can it be ported to the Diamond?

[Edit See Post 8]
Last edited by Noonski; 12th January 2009 at 10:06 PM.
11th January 2009, 05:52 PM   |  #2  
nxtwrld's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 6
 
123 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
There is a thread on the blackstone forum with CAB and english MUI, but I haven't tested it yet...

Phone call recording software for Touch HD, p.4
11th January 2009, 08:29 PM   |  #3  
Malik05's Avatar
Senior Member
Los Angeles/Santa Monica/Culver City/Malibu
Thanks Meter: 5
 
607 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2006
More
i am on the diamond, installed the cab, placed the mui file in the windows directory, soft reset, and created a "My Recordings" in my documents of internal storage and device, but i was not able to get the option to start recording during a call
11th January 2009, 08:36 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
522 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
caone confirm working on diamond + sound quality?
11th January 2009, 09:51 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 25
 
483 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
More
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malik05

i am on the diamond, installed the cab, placed the mui file in the windows directory, soft reset, and created a "My Recordings" in my documents of internal storage and device, but i was not able to get the option to start recording during a call


I'm on the Touch Pro and wasn't able to get the menu eigther. I installed the Touch HD dialer (found it in the X1 forums) and after that I did have the menu. Starting a recording doesn't seem to do anything however...

I hope someone cracks this, this is what I am looking for for a long time. I know third party programs won't work an that it seems to be a hardware limitation. The fact that this software is from HTC I hoped I could finaly get a decend recording. This might even make me buy a tocuh HD, altough it's huge and I'd really miss the keyboard.

Cheers,
Cacti
12th January 2009, 06:16 AM   |  #6  
omar302's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Doha
Thanks Meter: 424
 
1,170 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by l_evo

Hi everyone,sorry for my poor English,hope you can understand what i said

first,the "ICR" programme is just for setting(options) but not for recording.You must strat recording during a call and start it from the dialar's "menu" button,not the ICR's "menu" button.

second,0409 is only for English rom,other roms can refer to this
Dutch 0413
French 040c
German 0407
Italian 0410

not list all countrys,and you can get the whole locale codes from this link:
http://www.science.co.il/Language/Locale-Codes.asp

third,the one who use diamond or X1 can't use this app can try this file,unzip it and copy all .dll files into \windows then soft restart.

Attachment 145670

I have a Diamond with Dutty's 3.6 ROM and using the CAB, MUI (english) and dll files from l_evo it worked. I can record calls and it will show in Recordings (not My Recordings) in My Documents (both AMR & WAV). But there are two problems:

1) My voice is recorded fine, but the other party's voice is very low. I can barely hear what he said (in the recording in both AMR & WAV formats anf in both Device & Internal storage). I even changed the recording gain from default 30 to 60 in registry, but same result.

2) The shortcut for the ICR in start menu created is not in English. I got only squares. Although it easy to just rename it to ICR in file explorer.
12th January 2009, 06:53 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
522 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
does not work on my diamond - when opening menu in conversation - there is no recording menu

should i install an HD dialer?
if yes - where from?
12th January 2009, 10:24 AM   |  #8  
Noonski's Avatar
Moderator Emeritus / Recognized Developer
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 122
 
5,286 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2005
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by monx®

Thanks, it would be great if u could attached one more file voamrnbenc.dll.

So your looking for that file to. (at least I think so Recording to Wav doesn't work on Diamond)

I figured I saw that in a Quick Dump I made but don't have that around Any more.

Can you post if this Codec makes it Tick on the Raphael/Diamond.
Last edited by Noonski; 12th January 2009 at 10:30 AM.
12th January 2009, 12:00 PM   |  #9  
monx®'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ▂ ▃ ▅ ▆ █
Thanks Meter: 6,709
 
5,244 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2006
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noonski

So your looking for that file to. (at least I think so Recording to Wav doesn't work on Diamond)

I figured I saw that in a Quick Dump I made but don't have that around Any more.

Can you post if this Codec makes it Tick on the Raphael/Diamond.

Yes, it works with Raphael

Quote:
Originally Posted by l_evo

No problem
Attachment 145698

THANK YOU VERY MUCH MATE!
12th January 2009, 12:18 PM   |  #10  
monx®'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ▂ ▃ ▅ ▆ █
Thanks Meter: 6,709
 
5,244 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2006
Donate to Me
@l_evo
I think i hv last file request
phcanoverbmp.dll & tapres*.dll (from ur device )
because i hv missing recording icon on phonecanvas

EDIT : attcahed repacked cab for working on Raphael
Last edited by monx®; 23rd April 2009 at 09:58 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes