Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,412 Members 45,196 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[UPDATED - 2008.12.31: Tomal v8.5] WM6.1 Pro CE OS 20764

Tip us?
 
Fogg
Old
(Last edited by Fogg; 28th January 2009 at 11:24 PM.) Reason: Answer to my own question
#531  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 32
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by MatleyOne View Post
Hi, im not a expert programmer, but i make some change in RLtoday for make some speed, in special tab 2 because wen i open this i'm waiting.
What did you use here Matley ?

iphone theme from here http://www.iphonethemeforppc.com/fwppc.php ?
Your skin seems to match perfectly tomal 8.5.

EDIT : Ah ok, the iphone skin for rltoday apparently http://www.rotlaus-software.de/wiki/iphone/iphonewajk
It seems at least as it does not look exactly like your screenshot which still has the start menu by the way
 
Tom59
Old
#532  
Tom59's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: May 2006
Hello everyone, I have spent the last five hours messing about basically between three pages on this site. I want to upgrade my WM5.0 O2 XDA to WM6.0.
Is there a proper procedure for doing this? Is there one page that says start with 1 then do 2 etc.etc.
All I have achieved in the last 5 hours is to lose ActiveSync. I am now going to roll my desktop back to six hours earlier.
Failing that, is there somewhere that I can send my O2 to get upgraded?
Tom Henderson
 
Fogg
Old
#533  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 32
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bulldog View Post
Be frank, Uni has limited memory and you need all if you wan to have stable device..therefore it is best to put really only what you need on your todays screen.

I personaly use on my today: The PhoneAlarm Pro and already build in TodayAgenda. those two covers all my needs on my Uni ( sample picture attached)
I feel your skin as very usable. Do you have these rltoday settings to share with us ?
 
hughc
Old
#534  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jan 2005
Default How do you change the city for the weather?

Tomal this is a great ROM and I am very happy but how do you change the city for the weather? It is on Dacca and I cannot work out how to change it.

Thanks in advance,
Hugh
 
orb3000
Old
#535  
orb3000's Avatar
XDA Portal Team / Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 3029
Posts: 22,275
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: T r a v e l i n g Likes: HTC & XDA Dislikes: apples...

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by hughc View Post
Tomal this is a great ROM and I am very happy but how do you change the city for the weather? It is on Dacca and I cannot work out how to change it.

Thanks in advance,
Hugh
If you READ, on first post:

"Notes for Weather update:

Please set the "City code" manually (from Advanced Config tool) before doing weather update.
Explore http://weather.yahoo.com for weather code of your city."
orb


HTC One M8 - HTC Butterfly S - HTC Universal

XDA is about developing and is for developers. Any user that recognizes that will gain the most benefit from this site


 
This is and always will be a site for developers, pure and simple. Without them we are nothing, without them there would be no reason for XDA Developers to exist; we should never ever forget that. Without them this place would not be called XDA-Developers but something else, e.g Mobile Phone User Support Services For Ungrateful Nerds.

Previous devices: HTC: Treo 650 - Excalibur - Diamond - Diamond 2 - Maple - HD2 - Rhodium - Desire Z - Desire HD - Vivid - Sensation - One V - One X - Titan II - One X+ - DNA - Butterfly
 
Bulldog
Old
#536  
Bulldog's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 657
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fogg View Post
I feel your skin as very usable. Do you have these rltoday settings to share with us ?
Fogg my todayscreen is not rltoday. I use PhoneAlarm and this skin http://www.pocketmax.net/smf/index.php?topic=7145.0
 
pa3x
Old
#537  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 517
Join Date: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fogg View Post
Voted for universal

Well, this Tomal 8.5 is great, i discover a new device, stable and usable
Until now, saw 3 problems :
- The virtual keyboard is qwerty and saw no way to put it in azerty. I don't even know if it's possible to change it now.
- On the main tab, the clocl display time under the am/pm mode and not the 24H mode, didn't find how to change it.
- Under wm 5, depend of network, the device switched automatically from gprs to umts and vice versa but now under tomal 8.5, the auto mode does not work. The auto mode always connect in gprs. I have to go to settings, choose phone and force the parameter to wcdma and now it connects in umts. That means that when only gprs is available, it won't work until i change the parameter and vice versa. In real word, it's not usable. Maybe i have to change my radio rom, what do you advice ?
1. to change your keyb layout go to Settings->System->Advanced Config->Input->Keyboard layout
2. N/A
3. On phone menu select Auto for network on Band tab. Also on CommManager turn on 3G.

cheers
Previous devices: HTC Titan, HTC Leo, HTC Universal, HTC Wizard, HP iPaq
Current device:
 
MatleyOne
Old
#538  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 26
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fogg View Post
What did you use here Matley ?

iphone theme from here http://www.iphonethemeforppc.com/fwppc.php ?
Your skin seems to match perfectly tomal 8.5.

EDIT : Ah ok, the iphone skin for rltoday apparently http://www.rotlaus-software.de/wiki/iphone/iphonewajk
It seems at least as it does not look exactly like your screenshot which still has the start menu by the way
I i'm using RL TODAY, but i make some change direct in xml tab, and i link an single image to see.
 
-Jonny-
Old
#539  
-Jonny-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 1,189
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Crawley (Gatwick, London)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom59 View Post
Hello everyone, I have spent the last five hours messing about basically between three pages on this site. I want to upgrade my WM5.0 O2 XDA to WM6.0.
Is there a proper procedure for doing this? Is there one page that says start with 1 then do 2 etc.etc.
All I have achieved in the last 5 hours is to lose ActiveSync. I am now going to roll my desktop back to six hours earlier.
Failing that, is there somewhere that I can send my O2 to get upgraded?
Read the WIKI here:
http://wiki.xda-developers.com/index...ni_ROM_Upgrade
HTC Sensation XE :: ViperS | HTC Rhodium :: Jacko S3 :: 768MHz | HTC Universal 128MB :: ROMs

[ksm uv -87.5mv oc 1836mhz]
 
cenarius
Old
#540  
cenarius's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 67
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Real_To_Me View Post
I'm flash this ROM about 20 times.But it error at 56% always
may be you rom file is corrupted and you should download the rom again

Device: HTC Universal
Rom: tomal 8.5 Standerd
radio: 1.18
ext rom: none


Device: HTC Touch Diamond
Rom: 2.10 Gen.Y D2 R5.5 WWE
radio: 1.13.25.24

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...