Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,957 Members 54,991 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

HtC s740 and xt9 italian

Tip us?
 
benny73
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 27
Join Date: Nov 2004
Default HtC s740 and xt9 italian

Hi
I have a HTC s740 and I have a problem.
My rom is 1.14.401.1 (rom date: 10/06/08), radio version 0.24.30.24, CE OS 5.2.20279 (build 20279.1.3.4).
The language available is uk english,magyar,portugues,us english,neverlands,turke,slovencina,cestina,polski , romana; the italian language is not present.
I have install the .cab for xt9italian and after soft reset, the xt9 italian work very fine, but when I open the slide for use a complete keyboard the key "fn" not work..
is possible a solution to this problem?
thanks and excuse me for my poor english
 
stesa
Old
#2  
stesa's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 112
Posts: 483
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Tuscany
its so easy... buy an italian rose !!
 
benny73
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 27
Join Date: Nov 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by stesa View Post
its so easy... buy an italian rose !!

you are a very funny man...please not to soil the thread if you do not know to answer
 
stesa
Old
#4  
stesa's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 112
Posts: 483
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Tuscany
Quote:
Originally Posted by benny73 View Post
you are a very funny man...please not to soil the thread if you do not know to answer
you are right...... good luck in your wait
 
benny73
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 27
Join Date: Nov 2004
upppppppppp
 
benny73
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 27
Join Date: Nov 2004
Nobody founded a solution for this problem? the 'fn' taste, if i install the xt9 cab in italian, it don't work
 
StevoDevo
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by benny73 View Post
Nobody founded a solution for this problem? the 'fn' taste, if i install the xt9 cab in italian, it don't work
Hi Benny73, yes, I am looking for the Italian language pack too, I don't so much care about the T9 for Italian, just the language pack for the rest of the phone. It seems silly that HTC don't make it available as standard or even just as a download.

Anyone else out there got any ideas please?
 
nemetis
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Dec 2005
Default Same problem

Hi Benny73, i have same problem. I have Rose buy i Germany and I need czech language but i have enl. germany and also italy. Maybe way to change together or try to dump adn cooked RUU.
 
StevoDevo
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by nemetis View Post
Hi Benny73, i have same problem. I have Rose buy i Germany and I need czech language but i have enl. germany and also italy. Maybe way to change together or try to dump adn cooked RUU.
Nemetis, you have the Italian language in your Phone?
I have the same as benny73, I would be interested in your ROM if I could get it please.
 
nemetis
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Dec 2005
Hi StevoDevo i can try to dump and recook my RUU from phone but it would be best if anywhere write cookbook step by step a we try to cooking together. What do you think?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


MediaTek Continues Steps Towards Being Developer-Friendly

Not too long ago MediaTek was very closed off towards the mobile developer … more

Sony PS4 Remote Play Ported to All Android Devices

Im pretty sure that every informed gamer out there perked their ears up when Sony came out … more

Change Your Samsung Galaxy S2’s Dialer Background in Real Time

As with anything, if youve looked at something long enough, things can … more

Increase Your Multitasking Workflow with C-Floating Windows

Technology has put life on the fast track. Lazy, relaxed days have turned into … more