FORUMS

Google No Longer Sending Calendar SMS Notifications

In a not entirely surprising move, Google announced that it’s putting an … more

Enable Multi-Window Mode on M Developer Preview

What was not mentioned in yeterday’s keynote was Android M’s multi-window … more

I/O Summary: Google Cardboard Virtual Reality

One year ago, Google introduced cardboard. Amazingly enough, that was all it took to fire … more

Android M Preview Images – XDA TV

Android M preview images are available. That and much more news is covered by Jordan when he … more

SPLs for DREA100 & DREA110 (Orig, Eng, Hard) [updated 2009-05-12]

Thanks Meter: 15
 
By jashsu, Senior Member on 7th December 2008, 06:09 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
5th January 2009, 03:47 AM |#101  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi Jashsu & coolbho,


Thanks for your replies... In that case, how should I get it unlocked?
Currently, I'll be using it in Singapore & I was not able to do anything on the phone.
Everytime I turn on the phone, it always request the SIM unlock code... & was not able to login Google to activate the phone.

Just to clarity, is it locked by T-mobile? Or sth wrong with the phone?
 
 
5th January 2009, 03:49 AM |#102  
jashsu's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
If it is a G1 then yes you need to contact T-Mobile to get the unlock code (or buy one online, I suppose). Also, refer to this thread for activating the phone without a sim card / data plan:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=452316
5th January 2009, 03:53 AM |#103  
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 771
 
More
it is locked by T-Mobile. Call their customer support (1-800-TMOBILE) which is most likely long distance for you or email them (I'm not sure where) and explain your circumstances. you will need the imei number under the battery (very important) They might give you a code. If they won't you will have to pay for one from one of those sites. there is no "soft unlock" yet.
5th January 2009, 08:31 PM |#104  
Smokuevo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Schaumburg
Thanks Meter: 43
 
More
i tried installing the engineer boot and it says cant load update.zip press home and return to reboot. i got the new rc 30 JFv1.31
korndub
5th January 2009, 10:20 PM |#105  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smokuevo

i tried installing the engineer boot and it says cant load update.zip press home and return to reboot. i got the new rc 30 JFv1.31

more info? did you name the file Update.zip, do you have the modded recovery image please describe the issue in greater detail....
8th January 2009, 10:27 PM |#106  
Senior Member
Flag Westport/Plaza Kansas City Mo.
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
right click on update.zip and make sure its not named "update.zip.zip".
10th January 2009, 05:04 PM |#107  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Just wanted to add, if you constantantly running into
Code:
FAILED (data transerf failur (Too many links))
error while trying to flash images (on data transfer stage) then try to change cable. Common mini-usb works fine. Keep in mind this "use cable with ferrite core" note of initial post isn't just a words.
11th January 2009, 04:20 PM |#108  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
before it shows the skateboarders

it says Loading...

no img found

then goes to the skateboarders.

what does this mean.
14th January 2009, 08:56 AM |#109  
BAD_BOY_KIEV's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kiev
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
Is this thread somehow could be connected with Overclocking of the processor?? And is the overclocking of the G1's 7201 can be done?
14th January 2009, 09:09 AM |#110  
jashsu's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BAD_BOY_KIEV

Is this thread somehow could be connected with Overclocking of the processor?? And is the overclocking of the G1's 7201 can be done?

Not as far as I can tell. There may be undocumented ways to change the processor clocking speed, but most likely it would be done in Android runtime, not the SPL. Also the G1, like many mobile devices, is constrained by memory bandwidth, not clock speed. See here.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes