Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Fight the Heat and Conserve Battery with EaseUS Coolphone

Memory hungry Android applications are often responsible for making our device … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

SPLs for DREA100 & DREA110 (Orig, Eng, Hard) [updated 2009-05-12]

OP jashsu

5th January 2009, 04:47 AM   |  #101  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Hi Jashsu & coolbho,


Thanks for your replies... In that case, how should I get it unlocked?
Currently, I'll be using it in Singapore & I was not able to do anything on the phone.
Everytime I turn on the phone, it always request the SIM unlock code... & was not able to login Google to activate the phone.

Just to clarity, is it locked by T-mobile? Or sth wrong with the phone?
5th January 2009, 04:49 AM   |  #102  
jashsu's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
1,853 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
If it is a G1 then yes you need to contact T-Mobile to get the unlock code (or buy one online, I suppose). Also, refer to this thread for activating the phone without a sim card / data plan:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=452316
5th January 2009, 04:53 AM   |  #103  
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 765
 
886 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
it is locked by T-Mobile. Call their customer support (1-800-TMOBILE) which is most likely long distance for you or email them (I'm not sure where) and explain your circumstances. you will need the imei number under the battery (very important) They might give you a code. If they won't you will have to pay for one from one of those sites. there is no "soft unlock" yet.
5th January 2009, 09:31 PM   |  #104  
Smokuevo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Schaumburg
Thanks Meter: 31
 
644 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
i tried installing the engineer boot and it says cant load update.zip press home and return to reboot. i got the new rc 30 JFv1.31
korndub
5th January 2009, 11:20 PM   |  #105  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smokuevo

i tried installing the engineer boot and it says cant load update.zip press home and return to reboot. i got the new rc 30 JFv1.31

more info? did you name the file Update.zip, do you have the modded recovery image please describe the issue in greater detail....
8th January 2009, 11:27 PM   |  #106  
Senior Member
Flag Westport/Plaza Kansas City Mo.
Thanks Meter: 3
 
550 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
right click on update.zip and make sure its not named "update.zip.zip".
10th January 2009, 06:04 PM   |  #107  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Just wanted to add, if you constantantly running into
Code:
FAILED (data transerf failur (Too many links))
error while trying to flash images (on data transfer stage) then try to change cable. Common mini-usb works fine. Keep in mind this "use cable with ferrite core" note of initial post isn't just a words.
11th January 2009, 05:20 PM   |  #108  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
before it shows the skateboarders

it says Loading...

no img found

then goes to the skateboarders.

what does this mean.
14th January 2009, 09:56 AM   |  #109  
BAD_BOY_KIEV's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kiev
Thanks Meter: 52
 
171 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Is this thread somehow could be connected with Overclocking of the processor?? And is the overclocking of the G1's 7201 can be done?
14th January 2009, 10:09 AM   |  #110  
jashsu's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
1,853 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by BAD_BOY_KIEV

Is this thread somehow could be connected with Overclocking of the processor?? And is the overclocking of the G1's 7201 can be done?

Not as far as I can tell. There may be undocumented ways to change the processor clocking speed, but most likely it would be done in Android runtime, not the SPL. Also the G1, like many mobile devices, is constrained by memory bandwidth, not clock speed. See here.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes