Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,051 Members 53,578 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Wifi problem

Tip us?
 
interpleb
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 41
Join Date: Sep 2008
Default Wifi problem

Hi,

I have had my Touch 3g for a few days and have been very happy with it. The only problem I have is that it doesn't work with my Wifi router. It sees my router and my neighbours, but won't let me connect. I have tried WEP and WPA (my router doesn't do WPA2), and even open, but it still won't connect, just goes from connecting to available. My router is a cheap no name one, but works fine with my PC, Wii, PS3 and in the past a DS and a PSP, using WEP.

Has anyone any ideas, or suggestions as to a cheap Wireless router to connect to a cable modem that works with the Touch 3G?

Thanks.
 
fenikso
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 101
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Brno, Havířov
Try changing WiFi power mode to "Best Performance". Helped with my crappy USB Wifi AP.
 
interpleb
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 41
Join Date: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by fenikso View Post
Try changing WiFi power mode to "Best Performance". Helped with my crappy USB Wifi AP.
Woohoo! That worked! Thank you very much
 
mjashdown
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Aug 2007
I have this problem with my Orange version and Orange have removed the power managment function from the phone.
 
Alekss_UH
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 65
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UH
Yes, only Best performance is good, I test it on my AP 3 meters far, signal strenght was 100%, but ping 1000ms on both presets, after switching to Best performance, ping was <10ms !!!
 
sas_sas
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 71
Posts: 672
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: İzmir
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjashdown View Post
I have this problem with my Orange version and Orange have removed the power managment function from the phone.
There must be a way thru registry tweaking.

I do not know how, but I am sure there are a lot of advanced users around to help at this issue.
- Samsung Galaxy S GT-i9000 phone,
- Samsung Galaxy Tab 7.7 P6800 Tablet,
- General Discovery Mobile 16GB phone,
- LG G2 32GB phone,
- 8" Hyundai Rock X tablet (its Digitizer defected after 2 weeks use).
 
mjashdown
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Aug 2007
if anybody know how to tweek the Registry to get the Power Management funtion back I would be very grateful.
 
mjashdown
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Aug 2007
Default Fix

Found out that if you use FIle Exporer to naviagte to the Windows Directory there is a file there call WLAN Setting and clicking on that take you to the original power manager and I can now adjust the WLAN to best performance. Still have a problem with the Wifi cutting out.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...