5,596,568 Members 41,053 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[NEW] 28/02/10 23541/21893 WWE/ITA/FRA/GER/ENS/PTG/RUS V28 Mega - Coming soon...

Tip us?
 
joshkoss
Old
#31  
joshkoss's Avatar
Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 570
Posts: 5,189
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: CT, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by francisac3 View Post
why all rom cookers make system status bar with annoying colors. i want to change rom but i dont want to have colorful battery, signal display. Can u plz tell me how to change it to default white color. thanks
Hey man, you can restore the colored icons by installing a cab called clean 3g icons, and also search for the htc animation cab. it should restore everything for you .
My Roms: HERMES|KAISER|RAPHAEL|TP2|HD2|CONTINUUM

My Kitchens: Hermes|Kaiser|TP2|H2D


Fools! What you sow is not made alive unless it dies.
 
TAI_Sw
Old
#32  
TAI_Sw's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 973
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Zurich
Default Hi Josh

You are really a master and try to help everybody to make a good Hermes. Thanks for your nice ROM and helpful to learning cook. You are always the best for me in forums. Thanks
 
joshkoss
Old
#33  
joshkoss's Avatar
Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 570
Posts: 5,189
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: CT, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by TAI_Sw View Post
You are really a master and try to help everybody to make a good Hermes. Thanks for your nice ROM and helpful to learning cook. You are always the best for me in forums. Thanks
Hey man, Thanks, I try.. I still feel like a noob somtimes Rom looks very nice!
My Roms: HERMES|KAISER|RAPHAEL|TP2|HD2|CONTINUUM

My Kitchens: Hermes|Kaiser|TP2|H2D


Fools! What you sow is not made alive unless it dies.
 
DannyBoy
Old
#34  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 93
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norwich, UK
Wow this is by far the fastest most stable M2D rom I've tried. Well Done.

My only issue so far is no automatic network setup so it won't connect to the internet yet. I guess I'll have to search for some of the old network cab files we used to use.

Also need to find a suitable vertion of Opera which would've been nice in ROM.

Keep up the good work.
DannyBoy

Currently: Mega I9205 & Galaxy Gear

Previously: S4, Note2, Tab2, Note, S3, Tab1, S2, iPhone4, iPad2, iPad, Desire S, Desire, Hero, iPhone 3GS, Touch Pro 2, iPhone 3G, iPhone, Diamond, Orbit 2, Hermes, iPhone 1, Athena, Orbit, Universal, XDAIIi, XDAIIs, XDAII, XDAI
 
TAI_Sw
Old
#35  
TAI_Sw's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 973
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Zurich
Hi DannyBoy,

Thanks for your trying, i didn't want to put Opera into ROM, because it need much RAM. So i let you to install your choice and need only M2DC to make it run. All you missed application will be uptodate next time.
 
voodoons
Old
#36  
voodoons's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 170
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Novi Sad
BT working fine now.. Thanx, man, on this excellent ROM..
Advanced confing not work
 
TAI_Sw
Old
#37  
TAI_Sw's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 973
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Zurich
Hi voodoons,

Thanks man, the next update will be run with advance_config. I try to correctly all issue and some missing aplication.
 
voodoons
Old
#38  
voodoons's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 170
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Novi Sad
Next update should have a fix for Active Sync too ..
USB connection freeze my phone
 
TAI_Sw
Old
#39  
TAI_Sw's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 973
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Zurich
Sorry man, i use windows xp at the moment and don't try to sync with vista. But i try now to fix for vista. The new ROM look not compatible driver to vista. May i can looking for another driver or make registry to get it run. It coming soon with all fixed. Please be patient, thanks.
 
Mythos79
Old
#40  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 24
Join Date: Oct 2007
Yes, i use Vista and confirm you that sync dont'work (usb and bloothoot)

I'm waiting you update

Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by TAI_Sw View Post
Sorry man, i use windows xp at the moment and don't try to sync with vista. But i try now to fix for vista. The new ROM look not compatible driver to vista. May i can looking for another driver or make registry to get it run. It coming soon with all fixed. Please be patient, thanks.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...