FORUMS

Android M Code Name: Macadamia Nut Cookie

While the official name for the latest iteration of Android has yet to be revealed, the code … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (May 17 – 23)

Another week, another recap. The Sunday tradition marches on this week with a fresh … more

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Can the HTC Touch HD rotate screen in landscape mode?

13th December 2008, 07:51 PM |#1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi!

I just got the HTC Touch HD a couple of days ago.

Just wondering how to make the screen rotate on the HTC Touch HD in landscape mode.

Can anyone guide me on how to get the screen to rotate please?
 
 
13th December 2008, 07:58 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Flag Zurich
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
download gyrator 2

also, use the search
13th December 2008, 08:13 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Get a registry editor, then: HKLM - System - GDI - Rotation - HideOrientationUI (change from 1 to 0)

And yes.....you the search function.....it´s all been discussed before.......like here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=448142
Last edited by michi123; 13th December 2008 at 08:22 PM.
14th December 2008, 12:05 AM |#4  
Member
Flag near Utrecht
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi,

Great information, thank you very much ! I have successfully 'activated' this extra option with the use of Total Commander's built-in Registry Editor (another excellent find on this site ).

It is a great way to get a feel for what programms look like in Landscape Mode, since I haven't (yet) installed any Auto-Rotate programms.

Now I'd like to find a way to make accessing this Setting easier/faster because everytime you go back to a TouchFlo 3D screen the Device changes back to Portrait-mode. Back to browsing the forum; am getting my HD set-up the way I like it...one step at a time...

Regards,


Rolf (SmartPhone-newbie from The Netherlands)
14th December 2008, 12:16 AM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
This is the Must-Have :

http://www.freewarepocketpc.net/ppc-download-gsen.html

GSEN makes exactly what you asked :)
14th December 2008, 08:48 AM |#6  
Member
Flag near Utrecht
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi,

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeltron4u

GSEN makes exactly what you asked :)

I understand popular alternatives are Gyrator 2 or Mobile Magic

I myself would like to be able to rotate the screen manually only. After editing the Registry as per the above description this is now possible on my Touch HD.

This however takes a lot of clicks so I hope to find a way to assign this option to either a Start Menu Shortcut or a long-press Hotkey. I think I stumbled across a post regarding this issue in one of my many hours reading through this forum and its Wiki. I didn't pay much attention to it at the time so I'll have to try and find that information again...

Regards,

Rolf
14th December 2008, 09:05 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ^Rook

Hi,



I understand popular alternatives are Gyrator 2 or Mobile Magic

.....so I hope to find a way to assign this option to either a Start Menu Shortcut or a long-press Hotkey.

So why donīt you do just that? Assign the rotation to the long-press-answer-key. Thatīs what Iīve done from day one....
14th December 2008, 09:15 AM |#8  
Matterhorn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ^Rook

Hi,



I understand popular alternatives are Gyrator 2 or Mobile Magic

I myself would like to be able to rotate the screen manually only. After editing the Registry as per the above description this is now possible on my Touch HD.

This however takes a lot of clicks so I hope to find a way to assign this option to either a Start Menu Shortcut or a long-press Hotkey. I think I stumbled across a post regarding this issue in one of my many hours reading through this forum and its Wiki. I didn't pay much attention to it at the time so I'll have to try and find that information again...

Regards,

Rolf

I found this little utility, it opens a pop-up window that rotates the screen and gives you the option of which position you want. I have used AEPlus button mapper to assign it to the "volume up" button. It works great, but the only thing is....don't try to rotate the TouchFlo3d windows, it doesn't like that at all. I think that is why the HD doesn't auto-rotate yet, TF3d can't take it. Start the app that you want to use, then activate the "Screen Rotate" utility.
http://classic.pocketgear.com/softwa...l.asp?id=27016
14th December 2008, 12:42 PM |#9  
Member
Flag near Utrecht
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi Michi,

Quote:
Originally Posted by michi123

So why donīt you do just that? Assign the rotation to the long-press-answer-key. Thatīs what Iīve done from day one....


Because I didn't know one COULD do that Hahaha... Thanks so much for pointing this out to me I did it right away and it works great...even with TouchFlo !

Was this option available in Key Assigment right away or only after the registry was altered as described above

Regards,

Rolf
14th December 2008, 12:45 PM |#10  
Member
Flag near Utrecht
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi Matterhorn,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matterhorn

I found this little utility

Thanks for the link, don't think I saw that one mentioned before It seems "there are many roads that lead to Rome"

Regards,

Rolf
Last edited by ^Rook; 14th December 2008 at 01:26 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes