Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,742 Members 37,364 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[TUT] Performance improving of HD (.NET, DirectDraw Drivers, CorePlayer ...)

Tip us?
 
geistteufel
Old
(Last edited by geistteufel; 25th December 2008 at 03:35 PM.) Reason: Add trick for coreplayer
#1  
geistteufel's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 120
Posts: 972
Join Date: Mar 2008
Smile [TUT] Performance improving of HD (.NET, DirectDraw Drivers, CorePlayer ...)

Hi,

As some user complain about speed of this marvellous object, HTC Blackstone (HD), I want to give some advice and method to speed up the tools.

So, first, when I had opened my phone, start using it, it crash 4 times just during the simple first usage (cross around TouchFlo 3D) ... I was afraid that this phone doesn't work pretty well comparing to the price, but

the system is nearly the same that the Diamond, with more memory (200 mb against 128 mb for diamond !), it change everything !

I have start to go on the forum and find a perle for tweaking, add to my tweak, it's great !

So, first of all, we need to install ".NET Compact 3.5", because by default on official first rom (I have the 1.14), it come with ".NET Compact 2.0" which is know to be slower than the "3.5" version.

So, go there : Microsoft .NET Compact 3.5

Install it on your phone (Internal of course, not Storage card)

After, install TCMD or any registry tools to change registry value
TCMD Web Site

Open it, go to "\\Registry\HKLM\Software\Microsoft\.NETCompactFra mework"
You have 2 entry :
2.0.7045.00
and
3.5.7283.00

So edit the 2.0, change value from "1" to "0"
and edit the 3.5, change value from "0" to "1"

Ok, now .NETCompact 3.5 is the default one.

After that, and before reboot, go on this thread
and take this cab : tnyynt SD TuneUP.cab

Install it, it will tune up your memory access to the storage card and global speed.

After that, install AdvancedConfig 3.3 from here
Open it (now it work with .NET 3.5 ),
Go to performance :
Change that value :

System Cache : Activated
System Cache Size : 0 (Auto)
Filter system file size : 16384
Glyph cache : 128 ko

Save and reboot

Now you system is full optimized, and work really well (crash doesn't occur any more or really really rarely, and speed is really apreciable).

This tweak work on diamond, but with too few memory, it's hard to use well the phone after, with all this memory and this nice HD, it's marvellous !

Hop this tweak will be sticked thanks everybody for this great forum,

hop HD will be explore like diamond in not too long time

Enjoy

Here 2 tricks to enjoy more :

First : http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=461228 (Dutty rom, great idea to use it )
Second : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...69&postcount=3 (post 3 of dutty rom !), a great improvement for 3D capability of your HTC, a real Direct 3D Drivers. Just try, and report your feeling

Here a trick for CorePlayer :
They is an option in coreplayer for extra speed. They help a lot when you have a big video who lag a little.
So
Menu > Tools > Preferences > Select Page > Buffering > Microdrive mode
Check it

They will grow up cache size and other think, so report back your experience on it.
 
Laurentius26
Old
#2  
Laurentius26's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1151
Posts: 7,948
Join Date: Nov 2005

 
DONATE TO ME
Lightbulb Netcfcfg

Hi,

To configure NETCF you can use Netcfconfig tool, no need to modify the registry.

You can find it in Raissak's Cabcorner:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=398050

 
geistteufel
Old
#3  
geistteufel's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 120
Posts: 972
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laurentius26 View Post
Hi,

To configure NETCF you can use Netcfconfig tool, no need to modify the registry.

You can find it in Raissak's Cabcorner:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=398050
Thanks for this

I suppose this cab do the same tweak ?
 
Flanders
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 101
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Cologne
Thanks... testing it right now
Regards,
Ned
 
Laurentius26
Old
(Last edited by Laurentius26; 16th December 2008 at 09:25 AM.)
#5  
Laurentius26's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1151
Posts: 7,948
Join Date: Nov 2005

 
DONATE TO ME
Yes it does, but it has much more options.

For example you can run apps individual in Netcf 2.0 or 3.5.


Quote:
Originally Posted by geistteufel View Post
Thanks for this

I suppose this cab do the same tweak ?

 
gien29
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 28
Join Date: May 2007
I've done those tweaks, waiting for the last reboot... will give feedback !
Thanx a lot
 
hykhleif
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 1,006
Join Date: Oct 2008
hey guys how do we set net config?
 
geistteufel
Old
#8  
geistteufel's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 120
Posts: 972
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by hykhleif View Post
hey guys how do we set net config?
for ? to use 3.5 by defaut or more ?
for this one, just follow my tut

 
dsm52
Old
#9  
dsm52's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 145
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London
Many thanks for this!

Wasn't aware of the .NET CF tweak.. which apps are likely to gain from this?

Does this also result in a memory saving - as running apps all use the latest version and the old one isn't loaded into memory?
Galaxy Note 3 HTC One X HTC Desire HD HTC Touch HD
 
geistteufel
Old
#10  
geistteufel's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 120
Posts: 972
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsm52 View Post
Many thanks for this!

Wasn't aware of the .NET CF tweak.. which apps are likely to gain from this?

Does this also result in a memory saving - as running apps all use the latest version and the old one isn't loaded into memory?

All apps on windows mobile use .NET, (I'm not sure but I think that), AdvancedConfig use that ...

So .NET 3.5 improve speed, memory usage and more. It's really good to use it, less crash, more speed, less memory, so any think is good for that

By the way, on diamond any cooked rom use it as a default one, and have deinstall the 2.0 version.

We can't do that there, we can just set 3.5 as the default.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...