Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

Micromax Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Black4AllTabs for manilaHD

OP guap

18th December 2008, 02:06 AM   |  #1  
guap's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Milano
Thanks Meter: 30
 
1,186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
From xperia forum, should work even on blackstone as my manila is your manila

here is how to get rit of grey squares on tabs background, obtaining a plain black background and no bugs in other menus

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2&postcount=64
18th December 2008, 02:20 AM   |  #2  
umexed's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nicosia
Thanks Meter: 0
 
225 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
so basically this just restores the original manila with a black background?
the point is to have a custom background and not have the bug

cheers!
18th December 2008, 02:25 AM   |  #3  
guap's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Milano
Thanks Meter: 30
 
1,186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
original manila has squares on background, this is all black.

Bugs on bg4alltabs are out of my knowledges, at least for now sorry
18th December 2008, 02:44 AM   |  #4  
umexed's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nicosia
Thanks Meter: 0
 
225 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by guap

original manila has squares on background, this is all black.

Bugs on bg4alltabs are out of my knowledges, at least for now sorry

no worries im sure they'll figure it out at some point! but this is a good solution to anyone that wants to remove the bug!
18th December 2008, 02:49 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
that's awesome. thanks very much. works like a dream.

mass
18th December 2008, 10:38 AM   |  #6  
ScarySquirrel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
194 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
I HAVEN'T installed this however for some reason after installing some other tweaks (pamas transparent slider and a few others) I now have just black on all tabs. I want the grey scquares back. How can I do this?
18th December 2008, 10:51 AM   |  #7  
guap's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Milano
Thanks Meter: 30
 
1,186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
you should have a backup of your old manila file and replace all of them that you have replaced with custom ones...
18th December 2008, 11:23 AM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
on my hd the tab are black...why?
18th December 2008, 11:45 AM   |  #9  
ScarySquirrel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
194 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by guap

you should have a backup of your old manila file and replace all of them that you have replaced with custom ones...

Do you know which files they are?
14th May 2009, 01:10 PM   |  #10  
odm3xda's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kuwait
Thanks Meter: 38
 
420 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Thank you ... it worked great on my HTC touch HD

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes