Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

[now without battery :)] Replace Backup Battery in Tornado, Hurricane or Typhoon

OP tobbbie

22nd December 2008, 09:31 PM   |  #1  
tobbbie's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Stuttgart
Thanks Meter: 240
 
1,408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
Hi all,

...after a long wait I found a suitable rechargable battery to replace the worn out one in my Tornado. It has the size (and mounting) of the Typhoon but still can be fit into the Tornado or Hurricane as well.
Have a look to here: http://picasaweb.google.com/tobbbie....eat=directlink
I still have 6 batteries left, send me PM if you are interested - first come first serve. Of course you can order yourself at the distributor as well.

[Edit 20100326]
Batteries are all used up now, but see this post for at least something helpful.

enjoy,
tobbbie
:)
Last edited by tobbbie; 26th March 2010 at 01:52 PM.
23rd December 2008, 03:53 PM   |  #2  
markanthonypr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Puerto Rico
Thanks Meter: 1
 
472 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tobbbie

Hi all,

...after a long wait I found a suitable rechargable battery to replace the worn out one in my Tornado. It has the size (and mounting) of the Typhoon but still can be fit into the Tornado or Hurricane as well.
Have a look to here: http://picasaweb.google.com/tobbbie....eat=directlink
I still have 6 batteries left, send me PM if you are interested - first come first serve. Of course you can order yourself at the distributor as well.

enjoy,
tobbbie
:)

So is the problem about loosing time settings when removing battery gone by replacing this internal one? Mine always shows as the internal battery is fully charged. But it does loose the time settings.
23rd December 2008, 04:41 PM   |  #3  
tobbbie's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Stuttgart
Thanks Meter: 240
 
1,408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
Replacing the backup battery solves the problem that time+date are reset to the ROM default when removing the main battery for purposes like changing SIM card or minSD.
While not really a problem, some programs reset their counters (like GPRS monitor) and leave you without memorizing how much of your plan was eaten up already.
23rd December 2008, 04:59 PM   |  #4  
markanthonypr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Puerto Rico
Thanks Meter: 1
 
472 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
Never really noticed the loss on other programs. Only missed the time. So how do you wish to get rid of the 6 extra batt's you got left?
Quote:
Originally Posted by tobbbie

Replacing the backup battery solves the problem that time+date are reset to the ROM default when removing the main battery for purposes like changing SIM card or minSD.
While not really a problem, some programs reset their counters (like GPRS monitor) and leave you without memorizing how much of your plan was eaten up already.

23rd December 2008, 05:13 PM   |  #5  
tobbbie's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Stuttgart
Thanks Meter: 240
 
1,408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
As I wrote - send me a PM (private message in the board) and we talk about the details. I would need to send from Germany, so it may get cheaper for you if you order directly at farnell. I charge 3 Euro for one battery (as I bought 10 + packing was roughly 25 Euro) plus the cost to send it to you (packing + postage). And -no- I am not making a business of this :)
23rd December 2008, 05:32 PM   |  #6  
markanthonypr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Puerto Rico
Thanks Meter: 1
 
472 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
Yes, too much trouble and shipping would probably be very expensive aswell. Might just find one at RadioShack here. If I chose to mess around with welding on my PB. Thanks mate.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tobbbie

As I wrote - send me a PM (private message in the board) and we talk about the details. I would need to send from Germany, so it may get cheaper for you if you order directly at farnell. I charge 3 Euro for one battery (as I bought 10 + packing was roughly 25 Euro) plus the cost to send it to you (packing + postage). And -no- I am not making a business of this :)

23rd December 2008, 06:02 PM   |  #7  
tobbbie's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Stuttgart
Thanks Meter: 240
 
1,408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
I doubt you get anything like this at Radioshack. You may get batteries, but you need a rechargeable one! Also the physical sizes for batteries that you can put on an PBA start from 12mm in diameter - and these are just too big.

The real ones are available from Seiko, on the WEB you may find a catalogue here: http://www.seiko-instruments.de/10-0...batteries.html
I choose to buy the only ones that farnell could deliver (the largest that Seiko offers) and so far they work well.

An international letter from Germany to any place in the world is just 2 Euro. If you add some paypal overhead the total may not be more than 6-7 Euros - and you get what proves to fit - so make your choice - further details only via PM.
3rd January 2010, 01:44 PM   |  #8  
tobbbie's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Stuttgart
Thanks Meter: 240
 
1,408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
Just another mention - now that my Tornado is back to life with SDHC support!

To get the best out of your backup battery, never leave the device without the main battery. After time (days, weeks, months?) the backup battery will simply die as it is deep-discharged. Sad to see that the normal habit is to have the main battery stored separate from the device.
The self discharge of the main battery is much higher than the drain from keeping the backup battery alive and the real time clock running on the device. It is also good to recharge non used devices twice a year.
26th March 2010, 01:49 PM   |  #9  
tobbbie's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Stuttgart
Thanks Meter: 240
 
1,408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
Another goodie for the ones that are not using cooked WM6 ROM but still a WM5 on Tornado:

HTC uses a service dll to store the time+date at shutdown and restores it when coming up again in case the Real time clock is showing something older (fall back to ROM time).
I have ripped it off the WM6 cooked ROM that I have and hacked a .cab together that installs the file and the required registry entries. You need to reboot once to have the service activated and only at the next shutdown it will store the time.

So even if you cannot replace the battery, the loss of time at swapping cards is not as big as before.

But anyway - why not jump on WM6 with SDHC included? I am running my Tornado with a 16GB SDHC card - plenty of space to fill still.

The attached .cab only works on WM5+ devices, it installs on WM2k3 as well but will not run - even if the registry path is setup correctly to point to the driver on \storage\windows where it will be installed.
Attached Files
File Type: cab CheckRTC-WM5+.cab - [Click for QR Code] (4.3 KB, 34 views)
Last edited by tobbbie; 26th March 2010 at 02:18 PM.

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes