Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Customized Programs Tab??

OP Tiffa

26th December 2008, 05:15 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
When using my Touch Cruise with Manila 2D, I was able to change the number of rows and columns for the Launcher Tab with M2DC, but now I was unable to find the solution to modify Touch HD's Program Tab, and apparently the options is not available to Advanced Config Tool and HD Tweak, anyone can point out to me how to do it?

Thanks a lot.
27th December 2008, 10:45 PM   |  #2  
shthpnz's Avatar
Member
Flag Madurodam
Thanks Meter: 0
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Yes, I like to know that too. When you use NoProgBack.cab and get rid of the gray cubes the 3 horizontal items are lost in space. It can handle 4 items next to each other with ease. The spin off would be that the tab can contain more programs.

Or, if that's easier: how to make two tabs called Programs...

Regards,
22nd July 2009, 09:14 PM   |  #3  
Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 4
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
I don't start a new thread cause that's exactly what I am looking for... any news since december ?
13th August 2009, 06:32 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
329 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2005
More
I'd also be interested in any means of extending the amount of apps that can be accesed via the programs tab, beyond the standard 24.

If you add a 25th key and other details into the registry a new "option" block appears - but it is unusable.

Has anyone managed to get more than 24 option blocks on the standard HTC Touch HD Orange Rom type of Manila?


From settings tab: Touchflo3d v.1.3.35350.1_1630.38
from WinMo SETTINGS>TOUCHFLO>About v3.0 (Build 32567)

I'm not on a custom ROM and don't have the enthusiasm for using a custom rom.
13th August 2009, 08:41 PM   |  #5  
ClydeB1's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 4,346
 
10,696 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiffa

When using my Touch Cruise with Manila 2D, I was able to change the number of rows and columns for the Launcher Tab with M2DC, but now I was unable to find the solution to modify Touch HD's Program Tab, and apparently the options is not available to Advanced Config Tool and HD Tweak, anyone can point out to me how to do it?

Thanks a lot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by shthpnz

Yes, I like to know that too. When you use NoProgBack.cab and get rid of the gray cubes the 3 horizontal items are lost in space. It can handle 4 items next to each other with ease. The spin off would be that the tab can contain more programs.

Or, if that's easier: how to make two tabs called Programs...

Regards,

Quote:
Originally Posted by kika.93

I don't start a new thread cause that's exactly what I am looking for... any news since december ?

I believe this is your answer - CookieMonster
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes