Google Giving Away Inbox Invites for the Next 24 Hours

Google’s biggest email rethink since the launch of Gmail, Inbox, was launched as … more

Get Extra Note 3 (5.0) Features with this Mod

Dislike the S-Finder and Search buttons in your notification shade? Want to customize your … more

MIT Startup Could Double Battery Life

SolidEnergy, a startup spawnedby the work ofMIT researchers, is looking to double the energy density of … more

UK Users Can Now Send Money Right from Gmail

Even though Google Wallet is not officially available in the UK, earlier today Google announced … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[APP]Diamond_PhoneCanvas_VGA(Slide to Answer/Ignore) [2008/12/28]

OP ctyy

27th December 2008, 12:35 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
Just dump the VGA bitmap and dll files from a chinese Diamond ROM[http://www.5dpda.com/bbs/thread-22603-1-1.html]

Cab modifed from phonecanvas qvga version[http://mbarvian.freehostia.com/2008/...age-included/]

Usage:
1. Try the [Diamond_PhoneCanvas Patch_Eng.cab] first.
2. If [Diamond_PhoneCanvas Patch_Eng.cab] doesn't work, try extract [Diamond_PhoneCanvas Patch.zip] to /Windows of your devices.
3. If it still doesn't work, try the new [Diamond_PhoneCanvas_full_Eng_without_battery_icon. cab]

Notice:
1. Doesn't work on CDMA ROM.
2. You should enable PhoneSkin.
3. Test on dutty's 3.6b Lite ROM.

ChangeLog:
-Remove 0804 mui files
-Change fonts size of buttons during calls

Any feedback is appreciated.

Anyone who want to translate the text, plz use Reshack to modify the mui files such as phcanrc.dll.0409.mui.

If you like to remove "Slide to answer/Ignore" on incoming calls, plz use this files make by BlockbusterF. [http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...8&postcount=73 ].

About how to edit/translate "Slide to Answer" Text, plz refer to BlockbusterF post at http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=108. It's a German Version.

Thanks to dane for this black slider http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=131, and also daddyload2 [http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...6&postcount=75 ]

Thanks to fiendz for another full cab http://www.megaupload.com/?d=JZRBG9JE. anyone who can't use my cab, plz try fiendz's cab.

Thanks to herg62123 for all in one cab with Slide to Answer + Curtain http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=244
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	phonecanvas.jpg
Views:	19675
Size:	35.2 KB
ID:	140432  
Attached Files
File Type: cab Diamond_PhoneCanvas Patch.cab - [Click for QR Code] (352.5 KB, 11561 views)
File Type: zip Diamond_PhoneCanvas Patch.zip - [Click for QR Code] (347.1 KB, 4189 views)
File Type: cab Diamond_PhoneCanvas_full_Eng_without_battery_icon.cab - [Click for QR Code] (1.61 MB, 7286 views)
Last edited by ctyy; 6th January 2009 at 04:07 AM.
27th December 2008, 12:41 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Thumbs up
Thanks bro.

EDIT: Where's the Diamond_PhoneCanvas_full.cab??... I saw it just before I had wrote my post... I promise XD.
Last edited by makilol; 27th December 2008 at 12:51 PM. Reason: Where's the Diamond_PhoneCanvas_full.cab??
27th December 2008, 12:53 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
236 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
This is great, but the links are dead??? I really like the look of this...
27th December 2008, 12:58 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
I am sorry, the previous cab has some chinese text in it.
I am uploading the new one
27th December 2008, 01:06 PM   |  #5  
dobb's Avatar
Member
Flag Sofija
Thanks Meter: 0
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
I get an error: The cab cannot be installed. Tried both cabs
27th December 2008, 01:08 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 30
 
1,866 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dobb

I get an error: The cab cannot be installed. Tried both cabs

...same here!
27th December 2008, 01:17 PM   |  #7  
fico2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
131 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyron_at

...same here!

Same ...
27th December 2008, 01:24 PM   |  #8  
haven80's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 21
 
426 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Donate to Me
More
same here!!!
27th December 2008, 01:30 PM   |  #9  
fico2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
131 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
maybe the problem is that we are using stock ROM's. I've found on some other forums other users experiencing this kind of problem, and all of them are using stock ROM's :S
27th December 2008, 01:32 PM   |  #10  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
I am using Dutty's 3.6b Lite.
Haven't test on stock roms.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes