Gmail 5.0: Material Design and Multiple Account Support

Google started to materialize many of its applications right after announcing the … more

Some of Our Favorite Features in Android 5.0 Lollipop

Android 5.0 Lollipop is the latest major revision to Google’s mobile operating … more

Sony SmartEyeglass SDK Developer Preview Released

A little over a month ago in Tokyo, Japan, Sony unveiled its new SmartEyeglasstechnology. … more

XDA and Leaseweb: Server Trial/Moto 360 Contest (Winners!)

About a month ago, we held a contest along with XDA’s host, Leaseweb, to … more
Post Reply

[APP]Diamond_PhoneCanvas_VGA(Slide to Answer/Ignore) [2008/12/28]

OP ctyy

27th December 2008, 11:35 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
Just dump the VGA bitmap and dll files from a chinese Diamond ROM[http://www.5dpda.com/bbs/thread-22603-1-1.html]

Cab modifed from phonecanvas qvga version[http://mbarvian.freehostia.com/2008/...age-included/]

Usage:
1. Try the [Diamond_PhoneCanvas Patch_Eng.cab] first.
2. If [Diamond_PhoneCanvas Patch_Eng.cab] doesn't work, try extract [Diamond_PhoneCanvas Patch.zip] to /Windows of your devices.
3. If it still doesn't work, try the new [Diamond_PhoneCanvas_full_Eng_without_battery_icon. cab]

Notice:
1. Doesn't work on CDMA ROM.
2. You should enable PhoneSkin.
3. Test on dutty's 3.6b Lite ROM.

ChangeLog:
-Remove 0804 mui files
-Change fonts size of buttons during calls

Any feedback is appreciated.

Anyone who want to translate the text, plz use Reshack to modify the mui files such as phcanrc.dll.0409.mui.

If you like to remove "Slide to answer/Ignore" on incoming calls, plz use this files make by BlockbusterF. [http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...8&postcount=73 ].

About how to edit/translate "Slide to Answer" Text, plz refer to BlockbusterF post at http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=108. It's a German Version.

Thanks to dane for this black slider http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=131, and also daddyload2 [http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...6&postcount=75 ]

Thanks to fiendz for another full cab http://www.megaupload.com/?d=JZRBG9JE. anyone who can't use my cab, plz try fiendz's cab.

Thanks to herg62123 for all in one cab with Slide to Answer + Curtain http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=244
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	phonecanvas.jpg
Views:	19675
Size:	35.2 KB
ID:	140432  
Attached Files
File Type: cab Diamond_PhoneCanvas Patch.cab - [Click for QR Code] (352.5 KB, 11558 views)
File Type: zip Diamond_PhoneCanvas Patch.zip - [Click for QR Code] (347.1 KB, 4188 views)
File Type: cab Diamond_PhoneCanvas_full_Eng_without_battery_icon.cab - [Click for QR Code] (1.61 MB, 7283 views)
Last edited by ctyy; 6th January 2009 at 03:07 AM.
27th December 2008, 11:41 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Thumbs up
Thanks bro.

EDIT: Where's the Diamond_PhoneCanvas_full.cab??... I saw it just before I had wrote my post... I promise XD.
Last edited by makilol; 27th December 2008 at 11:51 AM. Reason: Where's the Diamond_PhoneCanvas_full.cab??
27th December 2008, 11:53 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
236 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
This is great, but the links are dead??? I really like the look of this...
27th December 2008, 11:58 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
I am sorry, the previous cab has some chinese text in it.
I am uploading the new one
27th December 2008, 12:06 PM   |  #5  
dobb's Avatar
Member
Flag Sofija
Thanks Meter: 0
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
I get an error: The cab cannot be installed. Tried both cabs
27th December 2008, 12:08 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 30
 
1,866 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dobb

I get an error: The cab cannot be installed. Tried both cabs

...same here!
27th December 2008, 12:17 PM   |  #7  
fico2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
131 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyron_at

...same here!

Same ...
27th December 2008, 12:24 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 16
 
421 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Donate to Me
More
same here!!!
27th December 2008, 12:30 PM   |  #9  
fico2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
131 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
maybe the problem is that we are using stock ROM's. I've found on some other forums other users experiencing this kind of problem, and all of them are using stock ROM's :S
27th December 2008, 12:32 PM   |  #10  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
I am using Dutty's 3.6b Lite.
Haven't test on stock roms.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes