CyanogenMod 12.1 for Android One

Android One devices once again got a pretty stable release of Android 5.1. XDA Recognized … more

DexPatcher: Patch Android APKs Using Java

You’ve probably seen or installed modified applications, be it a patched dialer for your … more

Is Cloud Storage Ready to Replace External Storage?

With more and more OEMs ditching SD cards on their flagships, cloud storage is … more

Customized Ultra Stamina for Xperia

XDA Senior Member androidexpert35 has provided us a customized Ultra Stamine Mode from the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Flashed my X1i with X1A ROM: Guess what...

5th January 2009, 12:37 AM |#1  
gtrab's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag America
Thanks Meter: 512
 
2,973 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Just Flashed my X1i with the X1A ROM
Guess what...

Now my X1i reports being an X1A
Settings -> System -> Device Information -> Identity -> Model No.: X1a

All works OK
A new icon appeared in Settings -> Personal: "TTY"
Otherwise looks the same, but with more free memory:
Storage: 180 MB free Program: 152 MB free

Now I want to flash the american X1a radio to see wat happens
5th January 2009, 01:13 AM |#2  
jackleung's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag USA
Thanks Meter: 45
 
2,286 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2005
Donate to Me
More
Guess what? You can always change whatever model name you like by "ModelName.txt" under /Windows if you feel comfortable.
5th January 2009, 04:10 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag Cleveland
Thanks Meter: 190
 
1,577 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
can you upload acouple cabs like the official google panel us. also the opera cab ?
5th January 2009, 03:12 PM |#4  
Angelusz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nijmegen
Thanks Meter: 9
 
1,302 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackleung

Guess what? You can always change whatever model name you like by "ModelName.txt" under /Windows if you feel comfortable.

Can't help but giggling like a little girl for a bit.. ^^
5th January 2009, 03:23 PM |#5  
Senior Member
ATT California USA
Thanks Meter: 136
 
1,852 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
way cool!
i flashed my X1a to x1i rom.
i need to flash back to x1a rom so i can exchange my X1a.
my X1a wont charge on ac/wall charger, it only charge on usb port on computer!
5th January 2009, 09:49 PM |#6  
gtrab's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag America
Thanks Meter: 512
 
2,973 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Diferences I've noticed so far:

1.- The american X1A ROM seems to be pretty faster than the UK X1i one Really.

2.- No more hard keyboard lag !!

3.- Reception keeps as nice as with the orignal UK ROM: allways full bars, (EDGE speed over 850MHz band, no 3G because its a X1i)
5th January 2009, 09:55 PM |#7  
xmoo's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Eindhoven
Thanks Meter: 1,803
 
5,316 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2006
Donate to Me
More
My Keyboard does not lag....
But I ain't on the generic UK rom.
5th January 2009, 10:00 PM |#8  
Senior Member
ATT California USA
Thanks Meter: 136
 
1,852 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtrab

Diferences I've noticed so far:

1.- The american X1A ROM seems to be pretty faster than the UK X1i one Really.

no, dont notice any different. to me, the 20931 custom rom is faster!

also when you plug the X1a to charge with ac/wall charger, does it shows "charging" on the battery status? mine only shows "charging" when plugged to usb port on pc.
5th January 2009, 10:40 PM |#9  
gtrab's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag America
Thanks Meter: 512
 
2,973 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by netnerd

no, dont notice any different. to me, the 20931 custom rom is faster!

also when you plug the X1a to charge with ac/wall charger, does it shows "charging" on the battery status? mine only shows "charging" when plugged to usb port on pc.

Yes it does, but I got FINix battery icons installed, so I can't be sure
Wild Child
6th January 2009, 01:21 AM |#10  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
The X1a rom will not load on my X1i it gets to 72 percent and freezes then gives a communication error. Any of the other roms install fine, there may be an issue with this specific rom.

WC

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes