Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,784,939 Members 50,786 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Flashed my X1i with X1A ROM: Guess what...

Tip us?
 
gtrab
Old
#1  
gtrab's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 509
Posts: 2,972
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Talking Flashed my X1i with X1A ROM: Guess what...

Just Flashed my X1i with the X1A ROM
Guess what...

Now my X1i reports being an X1A
Settings -> System -> Device Information -> Identity -> Model No.: X1a

All works OK
A new icon appeared in Settings -> Personal: "TTY"
Otherwise looks the same, but with more free memory:
Storage: 180 MB free Program: 152 MB free

Now I want to flash the american X1a radio to see wat happens
 
jackleung
Old
#2  
jackleung's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 2,285
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: USA

 
DONATE TO ME
Guess what? You can always change whatever model name you like by "ModelName.txt" under /Windows if you feel comfortable.

 
shadowmike
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 142
Posts: 1,354
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cleveland
can you upload acouple cabs like the official google panel us. also the opera cab ?

Current 2014
HTC one

AN-21 U Drop Box

Old 2013-Past
T-MO DoubleShot MT4GS (Stock)
VM HTC One V (Rooted, 3yr olds toy)
T-MO MT SLIDE (Stock - Screen Died)
KINDLE FIRE HD (Stock Rooted)
SPRINT EVO 3D (Broken Screen)
T-MO MT4G (Broken Screen)
T-MO MT SLIDE (Water Damage)
T-MO G1 (Dogs Chew Toy, They Thought)
T-MO MT3G (Dogs Chew Toy, They Thought)
SE XPERIA 1 (Won't Boot)
T-MO SHADOW (Screen Died)
 
Angelusz
Old
#4  
Angelusz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 1,288
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nijmegen
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackleung View Post
Guess what? You can always change whatever model name you like by "ModelName.txt" under /Windows if you feel comfortable.
Can't help but giggling like a little girl for a bit.. ^^
"There is no good, nor bad - only perspective, and opinion."

Past:
- Sony Xperia X1 (WM6.5)
- HTC HD2 (CM Android 4.0)
Present:
- ASUS Padfone + Station & Keyboard (Stock Android 4.1)
- Samsung Galaxy Tab 8.4 Pro
- Sony Xperia Z1 Compact
 
netnerd
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 118
Posts: 1,746
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: ATT California USA
way cool!
i flashed my X1a to x1i rom.
i need to flash back to x1a rom so i can exchange my X1a.
my X1a wont charge on ac/wall charger, it only charge on usb port on computer!
 
gtrab
Old
#6  
gtrab's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 509
Posts: 2,972
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Diferences I've noticed so far:

1.- The american X1A ROM seems to be pretty faster than the UK X1i one Really.

2.- No more hard keyboard lag !!

3.- Reception keeps as nice as with the orignal UK ROM: allways full bars, (EDGE speed over 850MHz band, no 3G because its a X1i)
 
xmoo
Old
#7  
xmoo's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1,792
Posts: 5,305
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Eindhoven

 
DONATE TO ME
My Keyboard does not lag....
But I ain't on the generic UK rom.
Follow me on Twitter
 
netnerd
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 118
Posts: 1,746
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: ATT California USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtrab View Post
Diferences I've noticed so far:

1.- The american X1A ROM seems to be pretty faster than the UK X1i one Really.
no, dont notice any different. to me, the 20931 custom rom is faster!

also when you plug the X1a to charge with ac/wall charger, does it shows "charging" on the battery status? mine only shows "charging" when plugged to usb port on pc.
 
gtrab
Old
#9  
gtrab's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 509
Posts: 2,972
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Quote:
Originally Posted by netnerd View Post
no, dont notice any different. to me, the 20931 custom rom is faster!

also when you plug the X1a to charge with ac/wall charger, does it shows "charging" on the battery status? mine only shows "charging" when plugged to usb port on pc.
Yes it does, but I got FINix battery icons installed, so I can't be sure
Wild Child Old
#10  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
The X1a rom will not load on my X1i it gets to 72 percent and freezes then gives a communication error. Any of the other roms install fine, there may be an issue with this specific rom.

WC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes