Post Reply

[KITCHEN][WWE][20.03.2010]Windows Mobile 6.1 21056/20779 Kitchen for Raphael GSM

OP hilaireg

7th July 2009, 02:48 PM   |  #1011  
Account currently disabled
Flag Gotham
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2,428 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hilaireg

Other than the XMEMediaLibrary.mlb problem I noted a few posts back, no - WMP run without issue and playsback audio/video content. Post up some of the files (or send me a PM with a link to the files) you are having issues with so that I can test them on my end.

Cheers,

Thanks Hilaireg,
I downloaded the SYS/ROM for PkgToolsBuildOS-5.3. All I did was extract the SYS and ROM folder into my kitchen and cooked away. When I ran WMP it said file could not be found or corrupt. I noticed some MediaOS folders where missing from the SYS folder so I just added them and now I get no message and WMP will not start. I will check to see if the XMEMediaLibrary.mlb does the trick.
7th July 2009, 02:57 PM   |  #1012  
hilaireg's Avatar
OP Moderator Emeritus
Thanks Meter: 222
 
2,945 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockuman_ex

hi,

i just flashed my phone again using your profile, and i still get the same error.
i can't stream any media from the net.

any help???

To confirm; you compiled a new ROM using the 6.1.21051 VisualKitchen that you set up as follows:

- Downloaded Visual Kitchen 6.1.21051
- Downloaded & Applied the 27062009 Fix Pack
- Downloaded & Applied Tools Update 1.3 or 1.6
- Downloaded & Applied Pack 1
- Downloaded & Applied Pack 2
- Downloaded & Applied Pack 3
- Downloaded 21051_Test_ERV_Profiles.zip I attached a few posts back
- Loaded the test profile and deselected Rogers RILPHONE
- Compiled a ROM


Assuming the above, I need exact details from you in order to help you solve the problem as I am not able to reproduce it here - i.e. it works as expected for me.

The last screen capture you posted pertained to Opera 9.5.b2392; I need you to test the following scenarios now and clearly document what you are doing so that I can try the same steps on my end.

Test 1: Windows Mobile Media Player

Which file types are not playing? If you have samples, send them to me so that I can test them.


Test 2: HTC Player (via TF3D)

Which file types are not playing? If you have samples, send them to me so that I can test them.


Test 3: RTSP Stream - Windows Media Player

Use the Open URL option in WMP and try playing the stream below. Did it play when connected via ActiveSync? Did it play when connected using 3G? Did it play when connected via WiFi/Bluetooth/etc?

AUDIO: rtsp://inet.orban.com/3gp/cherish.3gp
VIDEO: <is there such a thing?>


Test 4: RTSP Stream - HTC Streaming Application

Use the HTCStreamMedia application and try playing the stream below. Did it play when connected via ActiveSync? Did it play when connected using 3G? Did it play when connected via WiFi/Bluetooth/etc?

AUDIO: rtsp://inet.orban.com/3gp/cherish.3gp
VIDEO: <is there such a thing?>


Test 5: RTSP Stream - Opera 9.5 b16702

Use Opera and try playing the stream below. Did it play when connected via ActiveSync? Did it play when connected using 3G? Did it play when connected via WiFi/Bluetooth/etc?

AUDIO: rtsp://inet.orban.com/3gp/cherish.3gp
VIDEO: <is there such a thing?>
Last edited by hilaireg; 7th July 2009 at 03:43 PM.
7th July 2009, 03:08 PM   |  #1013  
hilaireg's Avatar
OP Moderator Emeritus
Thanks Meter: 222
 
2,945 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by At0mAng

Thanks Hilaireg,
I downloaded the SYS/ROM for PkgToolsBuildOS-5.3. All I did was extract the SYS and ROM folder into my kitchen and cooked away. When I ran WMP it said file could not be found or corrupt. I noticed some MediaOS folders where missing from the SYS folder so I just added them and now I get no message and WMP will not start. I will check to see if the XMEMediaLibrary.mlb does the trick.

Ahh ... the devil is in the details.

Windows Media Player and MS Voice Command are not in the SYS folder. I moved them to packages; here's a brief review that came up in this thread a number of posts back.

When I rebuilt the kitchen from scratch, I moved those applications to packages as folks had experienced issues with WMP and MSVC in 2104x+ builds and rolling back to previous versions would typically address the issue. As I wasn't 100% comfortable that the problems would not occur again, I wanted to give folks the ability to quickly roll-back to a previous version.

You will find WMP & MSVC in package form in the PkgToolsBuildOS-5.3 6.1.21051 kitchen. Previous versions are found in the various kitchen Packs.

HTH,
7th July 2009, 03:37 PM   |  #1014  
Account currently disabled
Flag Gotham
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2,428 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hilaireg

Ahh ... the devil is in the details.

Windows Media Player and MS Voice Command are not in the SYS folder. I moved them to packages; here's a brief review that came up in this thread a number of posts back.

When I rebuilt the kitchen from scratch, I moved those applications to packages as folks had experienced issues with WMP and MSVC in 2104x+ builds and rolling back to previous versions would typically address the issue. As I wasn't 100% comfortable that the problems would not occur again, I wanted to give folks the ability to quickly roll-back to a previous version.

You will find WMP & MSVC in package form in the PkgToolsBuildOS-5.3 6.1.21051 kitchen. Previous versions are found in the various kitchen Packs.

HTH,

Thanks for the heads up. Do you have the original 21051 ROM or can you tell me where it came from?
7th July 2009, 03:54 PM   |  #1015  
hilaireg's Avatar
OP Moderator Emeritus
Thanks Meter: 222
 
2,945 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by At0mAng

Thanks for the heads up. Do you have the original 21051 ROM or can you tell me where it came from?

Unfortunately, my source has requested that I not disclose that information at this time.

In the interim, I have uploaded the WMP & MSVC packages to the Raphael OEM Repository for you; I have also updated the ROM SYSPACK posts. Other than those two applications and the NetCF consolidation (2.0 & 3.5), the Change Log captures all remaining changes.

HTH,
7th July 2009, 07:50 PM   |  #1016  
jmckeejr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Altoona, Pa
Thanks Meter: 16
 
1,559 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Hilaireg
I wanted the build log included in my 6.5 kitchen, so did as you told me in PM and took the kitchen-build-rom.bat from this kitchen. I had to add in the HTCRT part because my ROM is usually too big for nbhutil, and I also changed it so it would make RAPHIMG.nbh instead of RUU_Signed.nbh so it would save me a step. Anyway, the build process goes as it should and I get a build log, but in the end it says "ERROR Building ROM". The ROM is actually fine and I flash it and all is good. But my question is why would it say unsuccassful(ervius spelling )? Is it because it is looking for ruu_signed.nbh? I changed it everywhere that said ruu_signed to RAPHIMG. Any ideas?It doesnt bother me too much, but would like it to say it was sucessful when it is so I dont flash a bad ROM. Guess I can just change the RAPHIMG part back, but not sure if this is the issue or if it is due to using htcrt.
Anybody got RunCC working? Do I really need to change security policies? I have security disabled for unsigned cabs and all that. Is this enough? I get RunnCC to run but it crashes on last cab and restarts in a loop. Also, little tip for anyone interesed. I was able to skip the screen alignment by adding these lines to an app.reg:
Code:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Welcome]
"Disable"=dword:ffffffff
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\HARDWARE\DEVICEMAP\TOUCH]
"MFGCalibrated"=dword:1
"CalibrationData"="499,505 806,178 800,830 188,833 187,177 "
I did a calibration and exported the info so it would be correct. Along with that you can add in some more parts and skip the clock settings and all(I forget offhand, but posted a package a while back in repository). Its pretty awesome if you rely on UC or another setup to restore. I can now flash and walk away while the device does everything itself
7th July 2009, 08:00 PM   |  #1017  
B4PJS's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 8
 
854 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmckeejr

Hilaireg
I wanted the build log included in my 6.5 kitchen, so did as you told me in PM and took the kitchen-build-rom.bat from this kitchen. I had to add in the HTCRT part because my ROM is usually too big for nbhutil, and I also changed it so it would make RAPHIMG.nbh instead of RUU_Signed.nbh so it would save me a step. Anyway, the build process goes as it should and I get a build log, but in the end it says "ERROR Building ROM". The ROM is actually fine and I flash it and all is good. But my question is why would it say unsuccassful(ervius spelling )? Is it because it is looking for ruu_signed.nbh? I changed it everywhere that said ruu_signed to RAPHIMG. Any ideas?It doesnt bother me too much, but would like it to say it was sucessful when it is so I dont flash a bad ROM. Guess I can just change the RAPHIMG part back, but not sure if this is the issue or if it is due to using htcrt.
Anybody got RunCC working? Do I really need to change security policies? I have security disabled for unsigned cabs and all that. Is this enough? I get RunnCC to run but it crashes on last cab and restarts in a loop. Also, little tip for anyone interesed. I was able to skip the screen alignment by adding these lines to an app.reg:

Code:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Welcome]
"Disable"=dword:ffffffff
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\HARDWARE\DEVICEMAP\TOUCH]
"MFGCalibrated"=dword:1
"CalibrationData"="499,505 806,178 800,830 188,833 187,177 "
I did a calibration and exported the info so it would be correct. Along with that you can add in some more parts and skip the clock settings and all(I forget offhand, but posted a package a while back in repository). Its pretty awesome if you rely on UC or another setup to restore. I can now flash and walk away while the device does everything itself

Just place a file called welcome.not on your SD card (dunno if it works cooking it in
7th July 2009, 08:11 PM   |  #1018  
jmckeejr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Altoona, Pa
Thanks Meter: 16
 
1,559 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by B4PJS

Just place a file called welcome.not on your SD card (dunno if it works cooking it in

For RunCC? hmm. I think I'll give it another shot the way I was trying before but change some security policies maybe. Maybe I had a bad cab.
7th July 2009, 08:43 PM   |  #1019  
hilaireg's Avatar
OP Moderator Emeritus
Thanks Meter: 222
 
2,945 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:

...the build process goes as it should and I get a build log, but in the end it says "ERROR Building ROM". The ROM is actually fine and I flash it and all is good. But my question is why would it say unsuccassful(ervius spelling )? Is it because it is looking for ruu_signed.nbh? I changed it everywhere that said ruu_signed to RAPHIMG. Any ideas?It doesnt bother me too much, but would like it to say it was sucessful when it is so I dont flash a bad ROM. Guess I can just change the RAPHIMG part back, but not sure if this is the issue or if it is due to using htcrt.

If you change it back to RUU_SIGNED.NBH and it works, I'd be inclined to suspect that the tool(s) may be "looking" for the presence of RUU_SIGNED.NBH to confirm/validate that it completed compilation. You could add an additional step in the BAT file post-compilation to rename the file instead of compiling to the RAPHIMG.NBH filename.

Quote:

Anybody got RunCC working? Do I really need to change security policies? I have security disabled for unsigned cabs and all that. Is this enough? I get RunnCC to run but it crashes on last cab and restarts in a loop. Also, little tip for anyone interesed.

I recall reading in either the XDA_UC or SD AutoRun thread that not all versions of RunCC function as expected. You may need to add the RunCC executable to the Security registry key. For example:

Code:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Security\AppInstall\<APPLICATIONNAME>\ExecutableFiles]
"\\Windows\\<APPLICATION>.exe"=hex(0):

Quote:

I was able to skip the screen alignment by adding these lines to an app.reg ... I did a calibration and exported the info so it would be correct. Along with that you can add in some more parts and skip the clock settings and all(I forget offhand, but posted a package a while back in repository). Its pretty awesome if you rely on UC or another setup to restore. I can now flash and walk away while the device does everything itself.

Exercise caution with this approach; not all devices will calibrate to the same values. AFAIK, Screen Alignment is an expected step.


Quote:

Just place a file called welcome.not on your SD card .

Here's some reference links:

http://wiki.xda-developers.com/index...XDA_UC_Service

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=269507


Cheers,
Last edited by hilaireg; 12th July 2009 at 02:12 PM.
8th July 2009, 07:00 PM   |  #1020  
Noonski's Avatar
Moderator Emeritus / Recognized Developer
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 122
 
5,286 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2005
Donate to Me
More
I think i owed someone a few compressed Tachi Dialer graphics.

I dodn't get Tachi dialer working at all even with the regular graphics, so i have this come in handy for jmckeejr
Attached Files
File Type: zip Tachi Conpressed Graphics.zip - [Click for QR Code] (978.2 KB, 3 views)

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes