Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Speed Up Deodexing with JoelDroid Batch Deodexer

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings many under-the-hood changes like changing the default compiler … more

Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[KITCHEN][WWE][20.03.2010]Windows Mobile 6.1 21056/20779 Kitchen for Raphael GSM

OP hilaireg

22nd January 2009, 02:36 AM   |  #71  
gravesy56's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
157 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Talking
Quote:
Originally Posted by Da_G

Err, the v4 kitchen comes with it's own set of OEM/ROM/SYS, if you want to use another set you'd want to use the kitchen from the op.. it doesnt come with any OEM/ROM/SYS.. after extracting, and pulling os.nb.payload in /ROM, if it's not booting you need to run g'reloc in the base kitchen folder (copy it from tools)

Memory serves me I tried to just do this and it didn't worked but to you're point I'll try it again...has everyone of your kitchens configured so that all I do is pick what I want and build it? Man I've been mixing crap this whole time, my bad man lol and that's how you know I'm a newbie. At least I'm not too far off from doing my own thing but we'll see.

Thanks man.
22nd January 2009, 02:40 AM   |  #72  
Da_G's Avatar
Moderator Emeritus / Senior Recognized Developer
Flag Riverside, CA
Thanks Meter: 1,533
 
3,300 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Donate to Me
More
g2tl: look in config.txt, operator.txt, i think one or two other .txt, its set up like sdconfig.txt.. search for *.txt in /OEM you'll find 'em

gravesy56: yes, it's set up ready to go right out of the gate, just run raphaelkitchen.cmd, follow instructions on the first post, and out pops your ROM! no need to mix and match anything just check some boxes and away you go
22nd January 2009, 04:09 AM   |  #73  
player911's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Cincinnati
Thanks Meter: 921
 
6,887 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
Donate to Me
More
No workie
I downloaded V5 and followed the directions on the first page. Pretty simple. Check all the options I want and hit go, it goes through the motions and says "Done" but never spits out an ruu_shipped.nbh

I just dumped the rar file into a folder on my Desktop... the base folder doesn't have to be anywhere specific does it?

This is my first time messing with your Kitchen (or a Kitchen period). I looked at some of the logs generated during the cooking process and nothing really rings a bell.

I'm using Windows 7 and I have UAC turned off. I know you were also testing Win7... I don't know if you were using Win7 while using your kitchen though.

NEVER MIND
I got it to finish. The Wiki has some important information that isn't in the instructions in the first post of this thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wiki

When it says "Done" close Ervius ?PackageToolsBuildOS window, let process continue in Command Prompt window until temp files are deleted and the message "Press any key to continue . . ." pops up

PS. Have you tried Flashing your phone in Win7? Mine can't seem to get the drivers straight.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Logs.zip - [Click for QR Code] (5.3 KB, 5 views)
Last edited by player911; 22nd January 2009 at 04:15 AM.
22nd January 2009, 06:50 AM   |  #74  
Da_G's Avatar
Moderator Emeritus / Senior Recognized Developer
Flag Riverside, CA
Thanks Meter: 1,533
 
3,300 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Donate to Me
More
Actually, I did cover that in the first post, I just wasn't very clear about it (I wrote that early in the AM after coming home from the bar, lol)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Da_G

click go
when it says "done" close window

I've been beta testing Win7 since the beta started and it works great for cooking/flashing/etc.. gives me problems at times with permissions related to deleting files, but i've already reported the bugs to ms and have a trouble ticket open.. among my 30+ open
22nd January 2009, 07:16 AM   |  #75  
scotchua's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Ketchikan, Alaska
Thanks Meter: 2
 
10
3,222 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Da_G

Actually, I did cover that in the first post, I just wasn't very clear about it (I wrote that early in the AM after coming home from the bar, lol)



I've been beta testing Win7 since the beta started and it works great for cooking/flashing/etc.. gives me problems at times with permissions related to deleting files, but i've already reported the bugs to ms and have a trouble ticket open.. among my 30+ open

I'm using Windows 7 as well and loving it, just wanted to add that
22nd January 2009, 06:01 PM   |  #76  
player911's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Cincinnati
Thanks Meter: 921
 
6,887 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
Donate to Me
More
Hmmm wierd. I use Windows 7... and Mobile Device Center craps out when launching; with the device ON and running the flasher program, it says Device Driver failed; when I flash with the phone in bootloader mode, it never switches to USB mode (its just blank).

If I UNPLUG the phone while in bootloader mode it converts to "Serial". Plugging back in reverts to blank.
23rd January 2009, 07:01 AM   |  #77  
The Jack of Clubs's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 478
 
2,729 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
under device information, rom version says "YourROM-1.0 WWE". is there a way to change that?
23rd January 2009, 07:26 AM   |  #78  
Da_G's Avatar
Moderator Emeritus / Senior Recognized Developer
Flag Riverside, CA
Thanks Meter: 1,533
 
3,300 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Donate to Me
More
DaGsKitchen\OEM\OEMVersion\mxipupdate_OEMVERSION_1 00.provxml

Any old text editor will do
23rd January 2009, 07:57 AM   |  #79  
The Jack of Clubs's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 478
 
2,729 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
danke

(stupid 10 letter limit wont just let me say thanks)
23rd January 2009, 09:03 AM   |  #80  
Senior Member
I'm a Yank in Texas
Thanks Meter: 23
 
411 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
I want to edit all the status icons on the today screen. Where do I go in all these folders to do that? and really, how would I go about doing that? have seen in other roms that this is customizable and I like the idea of changing things on the rom to personalize. and since i know nothing, i figure icons may be a nice start in to the cooking

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes