FORUMS

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

[PRJ][ROM]Raphael Elite Project- RC3 - Release Thread!

2,835 posts
Thanks Meter: 22
 
By mrvanx, Retired Moderator on 16th January 2009, 10:00 PM
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
18th January 2009, 04:59 PM |#81  
krish_nank's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Karnataka
Thanks Meter: 59
 
More
Thumbs up Hi mrvanx
Thank you all RC3 team members for the great ROM...... Till now i have not found any BUG accept Battery back up is not that much satisfactory as i reside in poor coverage area.............

I haven't kept the TF3d ON from a month i bought my TP as i found TF3d hangs most of the time & with RC3 ROM i am loving my TP responding so quickly.

By the way i need an small help i need a software other than HTC field test which shows the CELL id by which we are served by signals...so that i can inform my operators do optimization if possible to improve the coverage in my area.


Thank you again for great ROM

I forgot to tell you this the only ROM i have used for at least 12 hours by now from the day i have purchased my TP
-------------------------
HTC touch pro

ROM:RC3.........lightning amazing faster
Radio .19
Last edited by krish_nank; 18th January 2009 at 05:05 PM.
 
 
18th January 2009, 05:36 PM |#82  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrvanx

That function is not something in the ROM, pressing and holding the end key should lock the device, pressing once should go to the today/TF3D screen. Have you installed any third party apps or cabs?

Thank you for your reply... I found the source of the problem.

I did a hard reset I see as you said that isn't for the rom... BUT is for the "advanced configuration tool".
Just after the first launch it turns on this function!

Diego.
18th January 2009, 07:48 PM |#83  
eras2r's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicagoland
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Opera Zoom and PTT
This is the first releast that I have tried from the Elite team and I must say that I am VERY impressed with your hard work here. I love this ROM.

2 things I had issues with:

1) The default zoom values in Opera. For those of you that have gorilla fingers like me, and find the text too difficult to navigate with the default values, point the Opera browser to opera:config. This will take you to the opera config page. Go to "Adaptive Zoom" and change Maximum Zoom from 100 to 200, and change Minimum Zoom from 80 to 160. Save the preferences and restart Opera. I find these values much easier to use in navigating.

2) Figuring out how to map the PTT button of the Fuze on a non-Fuze ROM. I still havent figured this one out yet but am still looking. If any Fuze users out there know please let me know. If I figure it out I'll post it in this thread.

Thanks again Elite Team!

-e
18th January 2009, 07:57 PM |#84  
overjjrk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eras2r


2) Figuring out how to map the PTT button of the Fuze on a non-Fuze ROM. I still havent figured this one out yet but am still looking. If any Fuze users out there know please let me know. If I figure it out I'll post it in this thread.

Thanks again Elite Team!

-e

There is a CAB to map the PTT button -> Clicky

Install the CAB, then go into "Buttons" and you can remap both Short and Long press PTT. Hope this helps.
19th January 2009, 12:10 AM |#85  
weaselcossey's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Memphis
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
In gyrator, the orientation is still enabled by default for manilla. This causes problems when one opens the keyboard and slightly tilts the phone. You get half landscape screen/half portrait screen. I know its easily disabled, but I think it should be fixed in the final version. If for no other reason, than to avoid several people asking how to fix it. I mentioned this in the RC2 thread, but I think it was just before RC3 was released.
Last edited by weaselcossey; 19th January 2009 at 12:14 AM.
19th January 2009, 12:10 AM |#86  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
RC3 = AMAZING BATTERY LIFE. Using RC3 with the new xperia radio im at 50% after 8 hours of moderate-heavy use. About 1 hour of browsing, 10 min of gps, 30 min of phone calls. 45 minutes of music also... amazing!!!!
19th January 2009, 12:16 AM |#87  
driz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nashville
Thanks Meter: 8
 
Donate to Me
More
My only gripe is that i got used to the text/email sounds from rc1 and 2... now they're different... how will i ever know what im getting!@)(&!


otherwise, great job, seems alot faster. will check more stuff as i go... i noticed a newer version of msvc in here... hope it works properly over bt.. checking soon!

installing bbc .104 right now
19th January 2009, 01:48 AM |#88  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Im not sure if this is a bug or just a setting change, but when I open a new message, instead of the falshing recticle being in the text box ready for me to type, I have to scroll down the screen to get to it. Anyone else having this problem?
19th January 2009, 02:44 AM |#89  
eras2r's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicagoland
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by overjjrk

There is a CAB to map the PTT button -> Clicky

Install the CAB, then go into "Buttons" and you can remap both Short and Long press PTT. Hope this helps.

overjjrk,

Thanks, that worked like a charm!!!

-e
19th January 2009, 02:52 AM |#90  
overjjrk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
^^^No problem, glad to help out.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jarrodhatton

Im not sure if this is a bug or just a setting change, but when I open a new message, instead of the falshing recticle being in the text box ready for me to type, I have to scroll down the screen to get to it. Anyone else having this problem?

^^^ This issue seems to be random. I have it every other time I go to reply. Not a big deal though and you may find it easier to "tap" the text field as opposed to scrolling to it.
19th January 2009, 03:38 AM |#91  
weaselcossey's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Memphis
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tassadar898

RC3 = AMAZING BATTERY LIFE. Using RC3 with the new xperia radio im at 50% after 8 hours of moderate-heavy use. About 1 hour of browsing, 10 min of gps, 30 min of phone calls. 45 minutes of music also... amazing!!!!

The battery life is amazing. Difference in day and night from RC2. I am using raphael radio1.08.25.20M1.

Not sure if this is feasible, but....When the keyboard is open, is it possible to use the light sensor to keep the keyboard backlit? In a dark room after the keyboard backlight dims out, I hate just having to blindly press a button to make the backlight come on. Obviously it would have to disable upon closing the keyboard to preserve battery.

A bit off topic, but does anyone know if/ how to remap one of the useless Fuze keyboard keys (Internet explorer maybe) to "tab"?

Read More
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes