5,593,793 Members 44,637 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Hows the FM Radio?

Tip us?
 
dieKatze88
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 97
Join Date: Oct 2007
Default Hows the FM Radio?

Well my pair of fuzes should be arriving on Monday or Tuesday so I'm beginning to wonder about some of the other hardware parts. I keep reading that the FM Radio uses the headset as an Antenna. I have a Hermes and the included abysmal headset that came with that, and I have so little intention of using the one that I'm about to get it might make small children cry, so heres the question of the day:

Does the FM Radio work acceptably without the headset? If not, does it work with an adapter and *REAL* headphones?

Not a deal breaker either way, but it would be cool to know.
 
gezzy
Old
#2  
gezzy's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 68
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Modugno (BA)
Hi, I've a Touch Pro on Vodafone UK flashed with ROMeOS² Italian Rom (just to let you know ). I'm using on it the headset controller that i had with my previous phone, an O2 Stellar (Tytn2) and a Sennheiser CX300. Absolutely no problem, and the sound looking great!
Now on your other questions.FM Radio is not working without headset, so you have to put them in the plug, and then FM Radio program will start. Otherwise, if for you is a problem having headset inserted in the phone, you can buy an headset controller (on ebay have a really low price!).
About the headset quality, I had before of Touch Pro, a tytn and a tytn2, and can confirm that the quality is the same, so I never used those!

PS: sorry for my english, I hope you undertand what I'm saying!
No time for losers!
 
dieKatze88
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 97
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by gezzy View Post
Hi, I've a Touch Pro on Vodafone UK flashed with ROMeOS² Italian Rom (just to let you know ). I'm using on it the headset controller that i had with my previous phone, an O2 Stellar (Tytn2) and a Sennheiser CX300. Absolutely no problem, and the sound looking great!
Now on your other questions.FM Radio is not working without headset, so you have to put them in the plug, and then FM Radio program will start. Otherwise, if for you is a problem having headset inserted in the phone, you can buy an headset controller (on ebay have a really low price!).
About the headset quality, I had before of Touch Pro, a tytn and a tytn2, and can confirm that the quality is the same, so I never used those!

PS: sorry for my english, I hope you undertand what I'm saying!
Thanks alot! that actually answers everything.

Dont worry, I've read my fair share of very broken english, you're miles ahead of many people.
 
kgbeezr1
Old
#4  
kgbeezr1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 158
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Smyrna Beach, FL
I've had trouble getting stations in clearly using a variety of headphones, but it does work.
 
dieKatze88
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 97
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgbeezr1 View Post
I've had trouble getting stations in clearly using a variety of headphones, but it does work.
I live fairly close to New York City, so this may in fact be a YMMV. How far off are most of your radio stations?
 
elivne
Old
#6  
elivne's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 275
Join Date: Dec 2006
better then the diamonds radio
 
mviana
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 169
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Over the river and thru the woods
Radio program works great for me. It just depends on what kind of area you are in like the poster said a few above me with buildings in NYC. Headphones are ok that I got with my Hermes.
 
hidden_hunter
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 183
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Melbourne
The other route to take of course is streaming radio but that will probably take more battery life than FM.
 
BottleFed
Old
#9  
BottleFed's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: Dec 2008
i DL the one for the fuse and my headset doesnt work as an antenna..... i wonder if i used another phone headset if i could pick up any other radio stations????
 
flatbushe21
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Jan 2008
is there a cab file for the fm radio?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

How to Hack An Android App (Don’t Try This at Home) – XDA Developer TV

Listen, don’t cheat in your games. So don’t … more

Windows Phone 8.1 Developer Preview Now Available!

About two weeks ago at the BUILD conference in San Francisco, Microsoft unveiled Windows … more

Prevent Unwanted Butt Dialing with Smart Pocket Guard

You may recall that back in August of last year, we took a look atAir SwiperbyXDA … more