Sony SmartEyeglass SDK Developer Preview Released

A little over a month ago in Tokyo, Japan, Sony unveiled its new SmartEyeglasstechnology. … more

XDA and Leaseweb: Server Trial/Moto 360 Contest (Winners!)

About a month ago, we held a contest along with XDA’s host, Leaseweb, to … more

Updated Android Lollipop Preview Images – XDA TV

The Android Lollipop Preview Images are now available! That and much more news is … more

Get a Complete Set of Logs with Andy Log

The importance of proper logging is undeniable. No, we’re not talking about lumberjack work. … more
Post Reply

Hows the FM Radio?

OP dieKatze88

24th January 2009, 06:40 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
97 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Well my pair of fuzes should be arriving on Monday or Tuesday so I'm beginning to wonder about some of the other hardware parts. I keep reading that the FM Radio uses the headset as an Antenna. I have a Hermes and the included abysmal headset that came with that, and I have so little intention of using the one that I'm about to get it might make small children cry, so heres the question of the day:

Does the FM Radio work acceptably without the headset? If not, does it work with an adapter and *REAL* headphones?

Not a deal breaker either way, but it would be cool to know.
24th January 2009, 07:13 AM   |  #2  
gezzy's Avatar
Member
Flag Modugno (BA)
Thanks Meter: 11
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
Hi, I've a Touch Pro on Vodafone UK flashed with ROMeOS² Italian Rom (just to let you know ). I'm using on it the headset controller that i had with my previous phone, an O2 Stellar (Tytn2) and a Sennheiser CX300. Absolutely no problem, and the sound looking great!
Now on your other questions.FM Radio is not working without headset, so you have to put them in the plug, and then FM Radio program will start. Otherwise, if for you is a problem having headset inserted in the phone, you can buy an headset controller (on ebay have a really low price!).
About the headset quality, I had before of Touch Pro, a tytn and a tytn2, and can confirm that the quality is the same, so I never used those!

PS: sorry for my english, I hope you undertand what I'm saying!
24th January 2009, 02:09 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
97 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gezzy

Hi, I've a Touch Pro on Vodafone UK flashed with ROMeOS² Italian Rom (just to let you know ). I'm using on it the headset controller that i had with my previous phone, an O2 Stellar (Tytn2) and a Sennheiser CX300. Absolutely no problem, and the sound looking great!
Now on your other questions.FM Radio is not working without headset, so you have to put them in the plug, and then FM Radio program will start. Otherwise, if for you is a problem having headset inserted in the phone, you can buy an headset controller (on ebay have a really low price!).
About the headset quality, I had before of Touch Pro, a tytn and a tytn2, and can confirm that the quality is the same, so I never used those!

PS: sorry for my english, I hope you undertand what I'm saying!

Thanks alot! that actually answers everything.

Dont worry, I've read my fair share of very broken english, you're miles ahead of many people.
24th January 2009, 03:58 PM   |  #4  
kgbeezr1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Smyrna Beach, FL
Thanks Meter: 17
 
159 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
I've had trouble getting stations in clearly using a variety of headphones, but it does work.
24th January 2009, 04:58 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
97 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgbeezr1

I've had trouble getting stations in clearly using a variety of headphones, but it does work.

I live fairly close to New York City, so this may in fact be a YMMV. How far off are most of your radio stations?
24th January 2009, 05:29 PM   |  #6  
elivne's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
275 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
better then the diamonds radio
24th January 2009, 06:09 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Over the river and thru the woods
Thanks Meter: 1
 
169 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
Radio program works great for me. It just depends on what kind of area you are in like the poster said a few above me with buildings in NYC. Headphones are ok that I got with my Hermes.
24th January 2009, 11:03 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 2
 
183 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
The other route to take of course is streaming radio but that will probably take more battery life than FM.
26th January 2009, 03:22 PM   |  #9  
BottleFed's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
i DL the one for the fuse and my headset doesnt work as an antenna..... i wonder if i used another phone headset if i could pick up any other radio stations????
26th January 2009, 03:33 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
is there a cab file for the fm radio?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes