FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

Updated 3-3-09 - JFv1.43 for UK RC9 firmware! also ADP 1.5 post 2

736 posts
Thanks Meter: 47
 
By JesusFreke, Recognized Developer on 25th January 2009, 06:40 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
8th February 2009, 05:41 AM |#1061  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 13chris13

when i press aaalt s why does it say no such directory?

i am getting that as well..... what am i doing wrong i am on rc29 now and its still not working.....
 
 
8th February 2009, 05:42 AM |#1062  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueBoar

I would redownload it and then check to make sure the MD5 is the same.

it should be from what i can see on my end.....
Last edited by IMPEREAL; 8th February 2009 at 05:48 AM.
8th February 2009, 05:56 AM |#1063  
Junior Member
Flag Rio Grande City
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by IMPEREAL

it should be from what i can see on my end.....

should != is

http://www.google.com/search?q=md5+checker

also make sure of the checksum once its coppied to the memory card and unmount the volume correctly
8th February 2009, 05:59 AM |#1064  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
if i name it update it will unpack and say verification failed

if i name it update.zip i cant even find the file(no such file or directory).... what is going on this makes no sense at all????
Last edited by IMPEREAL; 8th February 2009 at 06:03 AM.
8th February 2009, 06:03 AM |#1065  
BlueBoar's Avatar
Member
Flag Portland, Or
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by IMPEREAL

if i name it update it will unpack and say verification failed

if i name it update.zip i cant even find the file.... what is going on this makes no sense at all????

I think you are missing a step here somewhere. What are you doing? Step by step please.
8th February 2009, 06:06 AM |#1066  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by VR4Stryph

should != is

http://www.google.com/search?q=md5+checker

also make sure of the checksum once its coppied to the memory card and unmount the volume correctly

unmount it before installing it??? that doesn't seam right....
8th February 2009, 06:09 AM |#1067  
BlueBoar's Avatar
Member
Flag Portland, Or
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by IMPEREAL

unmount it before installing it??? that doesn't seam right....

That is right. You need to unmount you phone from your computer before updating. Copy the file over then unmount and unplug from your computer. Then run the update.
8th February 2009, 06:11 AM |#1068  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
i downgraded to rc29 then restarted the phone and signed in to it. then i removed my sd card and loaded the file as update.zip and load it back on to the phone. then i restart the phone in bootloader mode and hit alt+s and it says can not find directory. so i restart and rename update without the .zip and it will actually start to unpack the file and then when reading the 392 files it says verification failed thats the closest i can get. and i can not get past this part.
8th February 2009, 06:13 AM |#1069  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueBoar

That is right. You need to unmount you phone from your computer before updating. Copy the file over then unmount and unplug from your computer. Then run the update.


oh well i am just removing the memory card and loading the files that way... is that the issue i am having??? i thought these steps were done on the memory card out of the phone not while in the phone...
8th February 2009, 06:17 AM |#1070  
BlueBoar's Avatar
Member
Flag Portland, Or
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by IMPEREAL

oh well i am just removing the memory card and loading the files that way... is that the issue i am having??? i thought these steps were done on the memory card out of the phone not while in the phone...

It can be done either way. Just to be sure, you followed this post to the letter right? And you have root, right? And the "update.zip" is on the root of your sdcard?
Last edited by BlueBoar; 8th February 2009 at 06:21 AM.
8th February 2009, 06:20 AM |#1071  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
i believe i have root. all i had to do was downgrade to rc29 right what else is there to do to gain root access????

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes