Android App Review: Manage Your Connections Automagically – XDA TV

Material Design is all the buzz in the Android world right now. … more

Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Manila Landscape alpha

OP xboxmod

26th January 2009, 11:42 PM   |  #1  
xboxmod's Avatar
OP Senior Recognized Developer
Flag Gap
Thanks Meter: 1,955
 
968 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
Donate to Me
More
Hi
I've developp application to add landscape mode on HD Manila for diamond
But won't work on hd
Developpement thread:http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=476467


-screenshot from visual studio

this is a 1st alpha release
i need help to improve it
if you know visual basic and want help send PM
Thanks
Last edited by xboxmod; 29th January 2009 at 05:14 PM.
27th January 2009, 12:47 AM   |  #2  
Sir.B's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag N Y C
Thanks Meter: 2
 
239 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
More
i applaud and thank you for your effort

i installed the cab on my HD and when switching to landscape i got the following message

Quote:

landscape.exe
InvalidOperationException
Message text unavailable. Resource file 'Microsoft.VisualBasic resources' not found.

at SmartDeviceProject1.My.MyProject.MyForms.Create__I nstance__[T](landscape Instance)
at SmartDeviceProject1.My.MyProject.MyForms.get_lands cape()
at SmartDeviceProject1.landscape.Main()

27th January 2009, 12:52 AM   |  #3  
xboxmod's Avatar
OP Senior Recognized Developer
Flag Gap
Thanks Meter: 1,955
 
968 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir.B

i applaud and thank you for your effort

i installed the cab on my HD and when switching to landscape i got the following message

you need net framework 3.5
27th January 2009, 01:04 AM   |  #4  
guap's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Milano
Thanks Meter: 30
 
1,183 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
error

Message text unavailable. Resource file 'Microsoft.VisualBasic resources' not found.

.netcf 3.5 installed an working for all apps

appreciate your effort anyway!
27th January 2009, 01:04 AM   |  #5  
Sir.B's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag N Y C
Thanks Meter: 2
 
239 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
More
same as that guy ^

Quote:
Originally Posted by xboxmod

you need net framework 3.5

.NET 3.5 is cooked into the ROM i'm currently using
all other apps that depend on it work fine
anything else we should try/check?
Last edited by Sir.B; 27th January 2009 at 09:30 AM.
27th January 2009, 03:33 PM   |  #6  
suboxide's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Belgium (Diksmuide)
Thanks Meter: 11
 
113 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
Donate to Me
More
any news on this and how to fix it?
27th January 2009, 04:22 PM   |  #7  
usrname's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
248 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
finally someone ports landscape for blackstone thank you!

.net 3.5 installed and having same message as in post #4
27th January 2009, 05:48 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Its doesnt work for me either.

.NET 3.5 FRAME already cooked
27th January 2009, 07:18 PM   |  #9  
xboxmod's Avatar
OP Senior Recognized Developer
Flag Gap
Thanks Meter: 1,955
 
968 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
Donate to Me
More
Sorry i don't have HD so i can't test it
i don't understand why my apps crash on your device (work on diamond)
i'm newbie on developpement!
if someone know visual basic i can share my sources files (visual studio 2008) to fix it for HD
bye
28th January 2009, 01:29 AM   |  #10  
guap's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Milano
Thanks Meter: 30
 
1,183 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
note that I have xperia, not HD. And same issue. Seems not related to device itself

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes