Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,005 Members 38,206 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[TUT] How to change the Internet Globe Icon

Tip us?
 
David Balfour
Old
(Last edited by David Balfour; 1st February 2009 at 10:07 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 265
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Barnsley
Default [TUT] How to change the Internet Globe Icon

Hi all,

I have had a couple of questions on how to change the globe on the internet tab from the globe to a pic of your choosing.

I have attached the files you need. All you need to do is Create 2 png pictures that are 512x256 and name them the same as in the files.
Once you have done this copy them onto your device,turn off touchflo and drop them along with the mainla file into your windows directory using total commander (or similar) and restart touchflo and hey presto your very own internet icon.

Have fun
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	display_3.jpg
Views:	4004
Size:	15.4 KB
ID:	152718  
Attached Files
File Type: zip Globe.zip - [Click for QR Code] (369.9 KB, 1088 views)
http://www.albinoblacksheep.com/flash/posting

Approch Every Situation like a Dog
If you can't eat it or hump it. P**s on it and walk away
mcowly Old
(Last edited by mcowly; 5th February 2009 at 12:25 PM.) Reason: found screen capture
#2  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
works great!!
I made a nice Opera logo, maybe someone likes to use it.
Can't find a good screen capture program, just try it.
You have to copy all three files to the windows directory using total commander or other.

EDIT: found screen capture program, so now included
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_1.jpg
Views:	1154
Size:	42.7 KB
ID:	153993  
Attached Files
File Type: zip Operalogo.zip - [Click for QR Code] (79.8 KB, 537 views)
 
David Balfour
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 265
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Barnsley
very nice

Hope to see a few more of these on here. People have been looking but no one has replied.

People I WANT TO SEE YOUR ICONS
http://www.albinoblacksheep.com/flash/posting

Approch Every Situation like a Dog
If you can't eat it or hump it. P**s on it and walk away
 
Rainbow86
Old
#4  
Rainbow86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 406
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Beijing
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Balfour View Post
Hi all,

I have had a couple of questions on how to change the globe on the internet tab from the globe to a pic of your choosing.

I have attached the files you need. All you need to do is Create 2 png pictures that are 512x256 and name them the same as in the files.
Once you have done this copy them onto your device,turn off touchflo and drop them along with the mainla file into your windows directory using total commander (or similar) and restart touchflo and hey presto your very own internet icon.

Have fun

Hi... I like your internet glob. Can you make it into a cab file? I am very bad at this so far so would be great.

Thanks in advance
 
Splink
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Oct 2008
Hi , sorry to trouble you but could you or anyone please upload the stock 'Internet tab Globe' icon for me ? My operator decided to use its own logo for the Launch Browser icon and it looks quite terrible

Thanks in advance
 
t0k0m0k0
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 170
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Balfour View Post
Hi all,

I have had a couple of questions on how to change the globe on the internet tab from the globe to a pic of your choosing.

I have attached the files you need. All you need to do is Create 2 png pictures that are 512x256 and name them the same as in the files.
Once you have done this copy them onto your device,turn off touchflo and drop them along with the mainla file into your windows directory using total commander (or similar) and restart touchflo and hey presto your very own internet icon.

Have fun
Very beautiful globe! no need to quit/restart touchflo by the way... just unzip in /windows and it works!
Thanks
 
K_Hismoom
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 538
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Aachen
Quote:
Originally Posted by t0k0m0k0 View Post
Very beautiful globe! no need to quit/restart touchflo by the way... just unzip in /windows and it works!
Thanks
Unfortunately this does not work on my German O2 stock rom.
They probably use another manila file for selecting the image on the internet tab.
I have to investigate further...

LG G3 D855 16GB
★ V10j-214-07 ★ KVT49L.A1407411578 ★ Root ★

Parrot ASTEROID Smart
★ Android 2.3.7 ★ Firmware 2.1.9 ★ Root ★

LG G3 | Sony Xperia Z2 | Samsung Galaxy S3 | Samsung Galaxy S2 | HTC HD2 | HTC Touch HD | HTC Touch Diamond | HTC Wizard 200 | Siemens SX1 | Siemens SL55 | Siemens C25
 
David Balfour
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 265
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Barnsley
Here try this Cab File.
Attached Files
File Type: cab Firefox.cab - [Click for QR Code] (212.9 KB, 366 views)
http://www.albinoblacksheep.com/flash/posting

Approch Every Situation like a Dog
If you can't eat it or hump it. P**s on it and walk away
 
K_Hismoom
Old
(Last edited by K_Hismoom; 6th February 2009 at 06:52 PM.) Reason: Added additional information
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 538
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Aachen
I finally solved it, thanks to this thread http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?p=2861249
I have to edit a file in \Application Data\Manila which holds the information about banner and operator links.
Thanks anyway for the information in this thread

BTW: You can add a property Text to the Banner node to display a heading under the banner icon

LG G3 D855 16GB
★ V10j-214-07 ★ KVT49L.A1407411578 ★ Root ★

Parrot ASTEROID Smart
★ Android 2.3.7 ★ Firmware 2.1.9 ★ Root ★

LG G3 | Sony Xperia Z2 | Samsung Galaxy S3 | Samsung Galaxy S2 | HTC HD2 | HTC Touch HD | HTC Touch Diamond | HTC Wizard 200 | Siemens SX1 | Siemens SL55 | Siemens C25
 
zexl5
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2009
Many thanks to David. I've customised my Internet globe.

I 'emptied' the Youtube text as well as picture reference fields in your attached XML. So nothing shows. Hmm, now I am wondering how I can incorporate another program icon to be exact ...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Schedule is up for xda:devcon ’14

With xda:devcon ’14 just around the corner, and the venue close to selling out, there is a lot … more

aLogcat Returns Thanks to XDA Love

The developers of Android, that is Google, gave users several great debugging tools that can be used in … more

And the Winners in the XDA Pebble Development Challenge Are…

Almost two months ago, we set out with Pebble to findthree amazing … more

MediaTek Releases Full Kernel Source for First Android One Devices

Those who might have thought that MediaTek wouldnever release working … more