Google Maps, My Maps, YouTube, Androidify, Slides, Music Updated–Here’s What’s New

In the last few weeks, Google has been … more

SuperSU BETA: Root Android Lollipop on Stock Kernel

Up until now, if you wanted to get root on Android 5.0, you needed to flash a modified … more

Android App Review: Get Amaze with Material Design – XDA TV

Material Design is all the buzz in the Android world right now. Android 5.0 … more

Small But Eternal: HTC Explorer Receives Unofficial CM12

When HTC officially announced the HTC Explorer, they most likely weren’t … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Settings for Data in Dominican Republic

OP Borisdmitri

4th February 2009, 05:00 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Santo Domingo
Thanks Meter: 29
 
135 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
i jus't installed a new firmware from tabi13 in my elf, and everything is working fine, but the network detection seems to do an automatic detection of the settings from my provider (Orange Dominicana) and put some t-mobile settings
i just wanted to publish this information for any ROM builder if it can be changed in future releases, or for reference for other people.

Settings for Dominican Republic:
1
Orange Dominicana
Network Name: ORANGE
Network Number: 37001
APN: orangenet.com.do
no autenticantion or any other setting
1900 Mhz GSM/ 900 Mhz 3g
2
Claro/Codetel
Network Name: CLARO
Network Number: 37002
APN: internet.ideasclaro.com.do
No other Setting
850/1900Mhz GSM /850 Mhz 3g

3
Viva
Network Name: VIVA
Network Number: 37004 (Thanks Ajape for the confirmation)
APN: edge.viva.com.do
not sure about auth. I Believe is user and password 'viva' without the '
1900Mhz GSM

if anybody knows anything else, please post.if possible, for ROM cookers, update the auto detection settings in future releases (i don't know if it is possible or how)
Last edited by Borisdmitri; 17th November 2011 at 04:34 PM. Reason: Adding Frequencies, correcting Network, Thanks ajave and matosi
The Following User Says Thank You to Borisdmitri For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th February 2009, 01:04 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Operator settings
There's one elfin ROM with the correct automatic settings for Dominican Republic it's and Opal based rom, not sure it's available for elf, I did notice the same problem with over 20 different roms for different models from wizards to tilts. can not recall the chef, on that particular ROM but it's there.
16th February 2009, 04:36 PM   |  #3  
Paul_Days's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Santo Domingo
Thanks Meter: 190
 
971 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
That's funny
The Onyx ROM which can be used in the ELF, mostly ELFin, but has run well in your model has correct Network Settings. I have personally flashed them for Orange as well, and it works properly. It is a ROM based from the updated ELFin ROM found in HTCs site.

Paul
14th April 2009, 08:11 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Gracias for the information saved me allot of time.
Last edited by wiggsie; 14th April 2009 at 08:18 PM.
20th April 2009, 02:17 AM   |  #5  
ajape's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Santo Domingo
Thanks Meter: 125
 
569 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Donate to Me
More
Creo que viva es 37004.
20th April 2009, 02:52 AM   |  #6  
ajape's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Santo Domingo
Thanks Meter: 125
 
569 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Donate to Me
More
Confirmed, 37004 is for Viva, although is registered still as CENTENNIAL DOMINICANA. 37003 is for TRICOM DOMINICANA.
24th April 2009, 10:34 PM   |  #7  
jasmuz's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Does anyone have the EDGE configuration for either ORANGE Dominicana or VIVA?
I´m using an HTC Kaiser, and would really appreciate them.
6th May 2009, 05:19 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Edge
Just read the first line of this thread, itīs all listed there!
15th June 2009, 07:23 PM   |  #9  
JayBachatero's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Corona, New York
Thanks Meter: 21
 
216 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Thanks. My G1 didn't want to pick up my settings and this worked like a charm. I came to DR for vacation and was struggling trying to get my inet working.
3rd July 2009, 12:35 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
The low down on Dominican Telecom's
Orange 37001 1900/1800Mhz
Claro 37002 1900Mhz
Claro 37003 850Mhz 3G 3.5

VIVA 37004 1900Mhz Soon to be Movistar............

Tricom (CDMA) 800/1900Mhz

MATOSI

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
configuration apn, dominican republic, settings
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes