Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,779,915 Members 37,389 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

$3.65 + Registry Hack = TV Out

Tip us?
 
datawrhsdoc
Old
(Last edited by datawrhsdoc; 27th February 2009 at 04:02 AM.) Reason: You have to use cables with the same pin-out as iPod AV 3.5 to RCA
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 148
Join Date: May 2006
Thumbs up $3.65 + Registry Hack = TV Out

Good news. I found the magic registry hack. With the hack, all that is needed is the original -unmodified- multi-adapter that came with the Touch Pro and a cheap ipod 3.5mm AV cable (i.e., http://www.amazon.com/Macally-Audio-.../dp/B000GGQ2ZU).

Simply plug your ipod AV cable into the 3.5mm port on the multi-adapter, plug the adapter in the phone, and set the following registry entry to a value of 1:

\HKLM\Software\HTC\H2W\TVOutCableIn

Immediately after it is modified, the Video Out format selection will pop-up. Select the proper format for your display/TV, and it should immediately show up on the big screen in beautiful color with perfect sound.

When you disconnect the multi-adapter, the value of the registry entry will revert to 0.

-----------------
IMPORTANT NOTE: Apparently, not all 3.5 to RCA AV cable have the same pin-out as iPod compatible cables. You must use iPod compatible AV cables or hope that you get lucky with whatever you've got lying around.
-----------------
-Doc

LG G2 - Stock
Google Nexus 10 - SlimKat 4.0
 
s0cK3y3
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Mar 2007
Default Great Work!!

Off the hook!!! This is gonna be sweet! Thanks for the info!
 
JFlitt
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 145
Join Date: Feb 2008
I'll write a quick lil app to do that should be able to finish it by this eve.... if someone else has done it before me welllll good haha but I'll post it up if not!

Thanks

JFlitt
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~
HARDWARE: AT&T HTC FUZE (Raphael)
Hard-SPL: AT&T Default
ROM: Latest AT&T
RADIO: .35 Latest AT&T
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~
 
badal
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Sep 2007
Just downloaded resco. went into \HKLM\Software\HTC\H2W\TVOutCableIn
Typed 1 inplace of 0. Saved the file The tv out screen comes up but does not display anything on the tv.
Tried 2 differnt cables and 2 tvs as well.
What can i be doing wrong?
 
datawrhsdoc
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 148
Join Date: May 2006
Here's the link to the PPCGeeks thread. Someone has created an .exe over there.

http://forum.ppcgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=59236

-Doc
-Doc

LG G2 - Stock
Google Nexus 10 - SlimKat 4.0
 
datawrhsdoc
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 148
Join Date: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by badal View Post
Just downloaded resco. went into \HKLM\Software\HTC\H2W\TVOutCableIn
Typed 1 inplace of 0. Saved the file The tv out screen comes up but does not display anything on the tv.
Tried 2 differnt cables and 2 tvs as well.
What can i be doing wrong?
Not sure what you are doing wrong. I'm using NTSC format for video out and an ipod AV cable. Are you using a camcorder or ipod AV cable set?
-Doc

LG G2 - Stock
Google Nexus 10 - SlimKat 4.0
 
badal
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Sep 2007
Nevermind i figured it out. It was actually a bad set of cables.
video was coming out of the RED cable instead of the white one.....

Great! hack tho.. you just saved me 25$ for the cable...
 
pmow
Old
#8  
pmow's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 191
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Miami, FL
I'd rather flip it myself than run the utility...yet another forum to register in
 
ruskiyab
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 184
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by badal View Post
Nevermind i figured it out. It was actually a bad set of cables.
video was coming out of the RED cable instead of the white one.....

Great! hack tho.. you just saved me 25$ for the cable...
It's not a bad cable. It's right for a camcorder but I had the same issue with an ipod too
 
Sunra
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 85
Join Date: Feb 2007
Just to be certain, is this the cable that is mentioned?

http://www.smartphoneshop.nl/product...e-yc-a300.html

I didn't get this with my MDA Vario.
HTC Trinity, WM 6.1
HTC Raphael, WM 6.5
SE Xperia Ray, ICS 4.03

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Quick Control Panel Updated, Adds Notification Support

As some of you may remember, earlier this year we spoke about Quick Control Panel by … more

Narrate Makes Note Taking Efficient and Beautiful

Technology has put life on the fast track. Whether its travelling to multiple places or … more

Android App Review: How to Speed Up Your Android Phone – XDA Developer TV

Is your Android device running slow? Is your Android device … more

Make a Pre-Rooted Stock Sony ROMs in Just Few Clicks

Many usersdon’t see any particular reason to change out the stock firmware … more