FORUMS

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (June 27 – July 4)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

$3.65 + Registry Hack = TV Out

191 posts
Thanks Meter: 22
 
By datawrhsdoc, Senior Member on 26th February 2009, 12:57 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Good news. I found the magic registry hack. With the hack, all that is needed is the original -unmodified- multi-adapter that came with the Touch Pro and a cheap ipod 3.5mm AV cable (i.e., http://www.amazon.com/Macally-Audio-.../dp/B000GGQ2ZU).

Simply plug your ipod AV cable into the 3.5mm port on the multi-adapter, plug the adapter in the phone, and set the following registry entry to a value of 1:

\HKLM\Software\HTC\H2W\TVOutCableIn

Immediately after it is modified, the Video Out format selection will pop-up. Select the proper format for your display/TV, and it should immediately show up on the big screen in beautiful color with perfect sound.

When you disconnect the multi-adapter, the value of the registry entry will revert to 0.

-----------------
IMPORTANT NOTE: Apparently, not all 3.5 to RCA AV cable have the same pin-out as iPod compatible cables. You must use iPod compatible AV cables or hope that you get lucky with whatever you've got lying around.
-----------------
Last edited by datawrhsdoc; 27th February 2009 at 04:02 AM. Reason: You have to use cables with the same pin-out as iPod AV 3.5 to RCA
 
 
26th February 2009, 02:01 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Great Work!!
Off the hook!!! This is gonna be sweet! Thanks for the info!
26th February 2009, 02:07 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Cool
I'll write a quick lil app to do that should be able to finish it by this eve.... if someone else has done it before me welllll good haha but I'll post it up if not!

Thanks

JFlitt
26th February 2009, 04:38 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Just downloaded resco. went into \HKLM\Software\HTC\H2W\TVOutCableIn
Typed 1 inplace of 0. Saved the file The tv out screen comes up but does not display anything on the tv.
Tried 2 differnt cables and 2 tvs as well.
What can i be doing wrong?
26th February 2009, 05:48 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Here's the link to the PPCGeeks thread. Someone has created an .exe over there.

http://forum.ppcgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=59236

-Doc
26th February 2009, 05:51 PM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by badal

Just downloaded resco. went into \HKLM\Software\HTC\H2W\TVOutCableIn
Typed 1 inplace of 0. Saved the file The tv out screen comes up but does not display anything on the tv.
Tried 2 differnt cables and 2 tvs as well.
What can i be doing wrong?

Not sure what you are doing wrong. I'm using NTSC format for video out and an ipod AV cable. Are you using a camcorder or ipod AV cable set?
26th February 2009, 08:31 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Nevermind i figured it out. It was actually a bad set of cables.
video was coming out of the RED cable instead of the white one.....

Great! hack tho.. you just saved me 25$ for the cable...
26th February 2009, 10:24 PM |#8  
pmow's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Miami, FL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I'd rather flip it myself than run the utility...yet another forum to register in
26th February 2009, 10:51 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by badal

Nevermind i figured it out. It was actually a bad set of cables.
video was coming out of the RED cable instead of the white one.....

Great! hack tho.. you just saved me 25$ for the cable...

It's not a bad cable. It's right for a camcorder but I had the same issue with an ipod too
26th February 2009, 11:30 PM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Just to be certain, is this the cable that is mentioned?

http://www.smartphoneshop.nl/product...e-yc-a300.html

I didn't get this with my MDA Vario.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes