5,594,386 Members 37,232 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

how to enable GPS on touch 3G

Tip us?
 
singer
Old
#1  
singer's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 54
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Alexandria
Default how to enable GPS on touch 3G

my contry disable GPS on ROm
how can i enable it in un hard-spl 3g
**La Ilah Ila Allah**

Mohamed Rasoul Allah


 
ady_uaic
Old
#2  
ady_uaic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 1,243
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Iasi

 
DONATE TO ME
use an application like igo to see if it is disabled for real.
HTC One
 
hm151099
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Feb 2009
It is ROM disabled. So we need know how to enable GPS in the ROM?
Thanks a lot
 
huysanhdieu
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 84
Join Date: Jun 2008
u must have a map to use gps like tomtom or something else
better u should use google map
 
hm151099
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Feb 2009
I install iGO and it couldn't find the GPS enabled.
Also when run QuickGPS, it return error

"The file 'QuickGPS' cannot be opened.
Either it is not signed with trusted certificate,
or one of its components cannot be found.
If the problem persists, try reinstalling or restoring this file."

Please help to find a solution to fix this error, then enable GPS.

Thanks
 
ady_uaic
Old
#6  
ady_uaic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 1,243
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Iasi

 
DONATE TO ME
on igo, go on settings, next page, GPS, and uncheck that option and press autodetect, and should work.
HTC One
 
singer
Old
#7  
singer's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 54
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Alexandria
Quote:
Originally Posted by ady_uaic View Post
on igo, go on settings, next page, GPS, and uncheck that option and press autodetect, and should work.
can any one in this site understand me

i am not from mars i am from earth

the laws in egypt disable any phone gps in htc by program in the roms of egypt and take off the gps from some phone like nokia and other

in htc phone disable gps for that it cant be find by programs like igo

i ask for any program to enable this pice of hard ware ( GPS )

thanks
**La Ilah Ila Allah**

Mohamed Rasoul Allah


 
ady_uaic
Old
#8  
ady_uaic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 1,243
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Iasi

 
DONATE TO ME
ah. i understood now. so, you need some cabs. i have some from my old htc p3300, maybe will work .
HTC One
 
singer
Old
#9  
singer's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 54
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Alexandria
thank you for your concern

i well tray this cabs
**La Ilah Ila Allah**

Mohamed Rasoul Allah


 
hellacopters
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Feb 2009
did it work?

btw
i have some question about the gps-function
On the branded jade is only a-gps activatet or?
i heared that tomtom or igo won't work with a-gps?
is there any software or way to use gps without internet or must i use a new rom?

thanks in advance =)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

[OTA Captured] Android 4.4.2 Now Rolling Out to the AT&T Galaxy S 4 Active

A little under two months ago, AT&T started rolling out … more

HTC Releases Dual Lens SDK for the HTC One M8 (2014)

One of the highlights of the HTC One M8is its new dual lens camera system. Termed … more

Google ATAP Reveals Project Ara Developer Kits and 100K Prize Challenge

Today, Paul Eremenko from Google’s Advanced Technology and … more