HTC Sense Camera & Gallery for M8 GPE Lollipop

If you are running a GPE ROM and miss the sense gallery and camera, this flashable zip by … more

XenonHD Unofficial AOSP-based ROM for Find 7a

XDA Recognized Contributor uppon2 & Team Horizon are bringing the Oppo … more

Sunshine Compatible with HTC One M9

Two Senior Recognized Developers jcase and beaups officially released a new version of Sunshine. … more

CyanogenMod 12.1 for YU Yureka

YU Yureka recently received an official Cyanogen OS 12S update. If you prefer to use a newer revision of … more
Thread Deleted Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

how to enable GPS on touch 3G

11th February 2009, 01:20 PM |#1  
singer's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Alexandria
Thanks Meter: 2
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
More
my contry disable GPS on ROm
how can i enable it in un hard-spl 3g
 
 
12th February 2009, 07:30 AM |#2  
ady_uaic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham
Thanks Meter: 44
 
1,275 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
use an application like igo to see if it is disabled for real.
22nd February 2009, 02:03 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
It is ROM disabled. So we need know how to enable GPS in the ROM?
Thanks a lot
22nd February 2009, 05:21 AM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
u must have a map to use gps like tomtom or something else
better u should use google map
22nd February 2009, 10:07 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
I install iGO and it couldn't find the GPS enabled.
Also when run QuickGPS, it return error

"The file 'QuickGPS' cannot be opened.
Either it is not signed with trusted certificate,
or one of its components cannot be found.
If the problem persists, try reinstalling or restoring this file."

Please help to find a solution to fix this error, then enable GPS.

Thanks
23rd February 2009, 01:29 PM |#6  
ady_uaic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham
Thanks Meter: 44
 
1,275 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
on igo, go on settings, next page, GPS, and uncheck that option and press autodetect, and should work.
24th February 2009, 08:29 AM |#7  
singer's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Alexandria
Thanks Meter: 2
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
More
Angry
Quote:
Originally Posted by ady_uaic

on igo, go on settings, next page, GPS, and uncheck that option and press autodetect, and should work.

can any one in this site understand me

i am not from mars i am from earth

the laws in egypt disable any phone gps in htc by program in the roms of egypt and take off the gps from some phone like nokia and other

in htc phone disable gps for that it cant be find by programs like igo

i ask for any program to enable this pice of hard ware ( GPS )

thanks
24th February 2009, 09:05 AM |#8  
ady_uaic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham
Thanks Meter: 44
 
1,275 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
ah. i understood now. so, you need some cabs. i have some from my old htc p3300, maybe will work .
25th February 2009, 11:27 AM |#9  
singer's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Alexandria
Thanks Meter: 2
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
More
thank you for your concern

i well tray this cabs
26th February 2009, 09:35 AM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
did it work?

btw
i have some question about the gps-function
On the branded jade is only a-gps activatet or?
i heared that tomtom or igo won't work with a-gps?
is there any software or way to use gps without internet or must i use a new rom?

thanks in advance =)
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes