Gmail 5.0: Material Design and Multiple Account Support

Google started to materialize many of its applications right after announcing the … more

Some of Our Favorite Features in Android 5.0 Lollipop

Android 5.0 Lollipop is the latest major revision to Google’s mobile operating … more

Sony SmartEyeglass SDK Developer Preview Released

A little over a month ago in Tokyo, Japan, Sony unveiled its new SmartEyeglasstechnology. … more

XDA and Leaseweb: Server Trial/Moto 360 Contest (Winners!)

About a month ago, we held a contest along with XDA’s host, Leaseweb, to … more
Thread Deleted

how to enable GPS on touch 3G

OP singer

11th February 2009, 01:20 PM   |  #1  
singer's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Alexandria
Thanks Meter: 2
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
More
my contry disable GPS on ROm
how can i enable it in un hard-spl 3g
12th February 2009, 07:30 AM   |  #2  
ady_uaic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Iasi
Thanks Meter: 37
 
1,242 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
use an application like igo to see if it is disabled for real.
22nd February 2009, 02:03 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
It is ROM disabled. So we need know how to enable GPS in the ROM?
Thanks a lot
22nd February 2009, 05:21 AM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
u must have a map to use gps like tomtom or something else
better u should use google map
22nd February 2009, 10:07 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
I install iGO and it couldn't find the GPS enabled.
Also when run QuickGPS, it return error

"The file 'QuickGPS' cannot be opened.
Either it is not signed with trusted certificate,
or one of its components cannot be found.
If the problem persists, try reinstalling or restoring this file."

Please help to find a solution to fix this error, then enable GPS.

Thanks
23rd February 2009, 01:29 PM   |  #6  
ady_uaic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Iasi
Thanks Meter: 37
 
1,242 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
on igo, go on settings, next page, GPS, and uncheck that option and press autodetect, and should work.
24th February 2009, 08:29 AM   |  #7  
singer's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Alexandria
Thanks Meter: 2
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
More
Angry
Quote:
Originally Posted by ady_uaic

on igo, go on settings, next page, GPS, and uncheck that option and press autodetect, and should work.

can any one in this site understand me

i am not from mars i am from earth

the laws in egypt disable any phone gps in htc by program in the roms of egypt and take off the gps from some phone like nokia and other

in htc phone disable gps for that it cant be find by programs like igo

i ask for any program to enable this pice of hard ware ( GPS )

thanks
24th February 2009, 09:05 AM   |  #8  
ady_uaic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Iasi
Thanks Meter: 37
 
1,242 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
ah. i understood now. so, you need some cabs. i have some from my old htc p3300, maybe will work .
25th February 2009, 11:27 AM   |  #9  
singer's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Alexandria
Thanks Meter: 2
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
More
thank you for your concern

i well tray this cabs
26th February 2009, 09:35 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
did it work?

btw
i have some question about the gps-function
On the branded jade is only a-gps activatet or?
i heared that tomtom or igo won't work with a-gps?
is there any software or way to use gps without internet or must i use a new rom?

thanks in advance =)

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes