Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more
Post Reply

192 megs of ram?!

12th February 2009, 11:46 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Hello,

I apologize if this has been covered... It seems that our forum is unable to search for 3 character terms, specifically "192" and "ram".

The G1 is listed as having 192 megs of memory. Yet, running "free" from my rooted RC33(JF1.41) shows:
Code:
$ su
# free
              total         used         free       shared      buffers
  Mem:        99040        96292         2748            0          316
 Swap:            0            0            0
Total:        99040        96292         2748
#

So, where's my other 96 megs?! If -all- this extra ram is being used for 3d (god forbid) I'd gladly tweak a setting to reclaim more ram for RUNNING APPS, versus bling bling.

Anyone have any ideas here?
13th February 2009, 12:22 AM   |  #2  
LucidREM's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Baltimore
Thanks Meter: 5
 
1,569 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mystica555

Hello,

I apologize if this has been covered... It seems that our forum is unable to search for 3 character terms, specifically "192" and "ram".

The G1 is listed as having 192 megs of memory. Yet, running "free" from my rooted RC33(JF1.41) shows:

Code:
$ su
# free
              total         used         free       shared      buffers
  Mem:        99040        96292         2748            0          316
 Swap:            0            0            0
Total:        99040        96292         2748
#

So, where's my other 96 megs?! If -all- this extra ram is being used for 3d (god forbid) I'd gladly tweak a setting to reclaim more ram for RUNNING APPS, versus bling bling.

Anyone have any ideas here?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?p=3262422
13th February 2009, 12:29 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by mystica555

Code:
$ su
# free
              total         used         free       shared      buffers
  Mem:        99040        96292         2748            0          316
 Swap:            0            0            0
Total:        99040        96292         2748
#

And ofcourse I end up reading the reply to my post -after- i write this one. Edited as I'm an idiot.

It still seems to me that 192 megs is A; misleading and B; clearly NOT enough to run this OS, along with radio "firmware" (why cant the radio have its own bloody discrete chip!?)

I presume this huge gaping usage of ram is why the Sprint Touch Pro shows 288 megs of ram; its really 384 with the rest being used by the phone's radio and framebuffer. Gah.

I wonder, will new Android hardware overcome this paltry 96 meg limit?
Last edited by mystica555; 13th February 2009 at 12:33 AM.
13th February 2009, 12:35 AM   |  #4  
LucidREM's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Baltimore
Thanks Meter: 5
 
1,569 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mystica555

And ofcourse I end up reading the reply to my post -after- i write this one. Edited as I'm an idiot.

It still seems to me that 192 megs is A; misleading and B; clearly NOT enough to run this OS, along with radio "firmware" (why cant the radio have its own bloody discrete chip!?)

I presume this huge gaping usage of ram is why the Sprint Touch Pro shows 288 megs of ram; its really 384 with the rest being used by the phone's radio and framebuffer. Gah.

I wonder, will new Android hardware overcome this paltry 96 meg limit?

indeed .. but that would be why rooting the G1 is so nice .. move files over to a linux EXT2 partition on the SD card and viola!! ultimate space

i have 1.5G dedicated to the G1 .. keeps the phone free and clear
13th February 2009, 12:41 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Flash is not SDRAM
Quote:
Originally Posted by LucidREM

indeed .. but that would be why rooting the G1 is so nice .. move files over to a linux EXT2 partition on the SD card and viola!! ultimate space

i have 1.5G dedicated to the G1 .. keeps the phone free and clear

I could care less about the total amount of installed apps; I've got plenty of free yaffs2 flash for what I end up running...I simply don't want my apps to get oom-killed.

I simply wish to run, ALL CONCURRENTLY, (cpu speed be damned!)
Connectbot
HelloAIM!
PicPush
StreamFurious or Last.fm
Gmail
AND the browser
without one or more (or the home screen) forcibly being killed due to out of memory errors.

Load Browser, 2 or 3 of those always end up dying.

A normal commute for me on the bus: I'm chatting on AIM. I've got a irssi session open on my VPS in Connectbot. Last.fm playing some futurepop. I tap the notification bar to read the new email I have, which contains an HTML link. Click the link...Boom, music stops playing. Close browser, homescreen reloads slowly. Go back to connectbot, well, im disconnected.

RAM = Godly.
13th February 2009, 01:37 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Let's try this...
Code:
# cd /sdcard
# dd if=/dev/zero of=swap.fil bs=1M count=128
128+0 records in
128+0 records out
# mkswap ./swap.fil
Setting up swapspace version 1, size = 134213632 bytes
# swapon ./swap.fil
# free
              total         used         free       shared      buffers
  Mem:        99040        97112         1928            0          556
Swap:       131064            0       131064
Total:       230104        97112       132992
#
13th February 2009, 02:28 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
835 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mystica555

Code:
# cd /sdcard
# dd if=/dev/zero of=swap.fil bs=1M count=128
128+0 records in
128+0 records out
# mkswap ./swap.fil
Setting up swapspace version 1, size = 134213632 bytes
# swapon ./swap.fil
# free
              total         used         free       shared      buffers
  Mem:        99040        97112         1928            0          556
Swap:       131064            0       131064
Total:       230104        97112       132992
#

What does that do? Does it create a swap file on the sd card?
13th February 2009, 02:32 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by andonnguyen

What does that do? Does it create a swap file on the sd card?

Yessir
13th February 2009, 03:46 AM   |  #9  
LucidREM's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Baltimore
Thanks Meter: 5
 
1,569 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mystica555

Code:
# cd /sdcard
# dd if=/dev/zero of=swap.fil bs=1M count=128
128+0 records in
128+0 records out
# mkswap ./swap.fil
Setting up swapspace version 1, size = 134213632 bytes
# swapon ./swap.fil
# free
              total         used         free       shared      buffers
  Mem:        99040        97112         1928            0          556
Swap:       131064            0       131064
Total:       230104        97112       132992
#

i'm slightly hesitant to try .. anyone? good / bad / indifferent???
13th February 2009, 04:02 AM   |  #10  
widto08's Avatar
Senior Member
Roseville, MI
Thanks Meter: 37
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
What exactly will this do and will a reboot cancel this?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes