Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,247 Members 47,758 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Windows Mobile application for Geocaching.

Tip us?
 
Jack_Brody
Old
#1991  
Jack_Brody's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 101
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Napajedla
Orbitter2: as for the cache series and collecting clues for a bonus cache. I usually do one simple thing: every new bonus number I manage to get I write down to the note of THE BONUS CACHE. So slowly I get all of them and finally can calculate the bonus coordinates.
You do not need any special functionality in the GCzII for this.
HTC Kaiser
Windows Mobile 6.1 Pro EN
ROM: 3.28.405.0 WWE
Radio: 1.65.17.56
Protocol: 25.83.40.02H
 
neopren66
Old
(Last edited by neopren66; 29th September 2009 at 09:16 AM.)
#1992  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 16
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Munich
Quote:
Originally Posted by derlbear View Post
It isn't the problem of GCzII and Tom recommends a flat rate in the very first post of this thread:
A recommendation is a recommendation - and does not neccessarily fit everyones needs. For sure it is worth having a flat rate for those who have much mobile data traffic or are online for long time. But I don't.

I am currently 20 - 40 minutes online per month, 8ct each, 2.40 Euro total average per month. But there is this risk sometimes to miss to disconnect manually via the CommManager-Detour. This can add up to 300 minutes = 24 Euro per month or so.

For my purposes I would prefer to pay 2.40 Euro per month by having an intelligent software that supports to disconnect.

Obviously the flat rate (for maybe 15 Euro per month, dont know exactly) is the state-of-the-art solution to manage the risk. Applications establish connections but do not disconnect them after usage. Yes, sounds like a good plan.


Quote:
Originally Posted by derlbear View Post
I have a simple solution for it...... when you have a look at the two pictures I attached.
OK, for me it seems that devices, operation software and application software are not really designed to save power.

So obviously a bigger or external battery is again the state-of-the-art solution for the power problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by derlbear View Post
But now we can get back to topic, can't we ?

Yes, we can:

I have another idea concerning the GUI.

IMO the major screens are the screens
- "Main/Search" (different search options)
- "Cache List" (sometimes several pages)
- "Cache" (several subviews)
- "GPS Monitor" (what I call radar screen) and the
- "Google Maps" application

So e.g. you follow the path "Search" > "Cache List" > "Cache" > "GPS Monitor". From "GPS Monitor" you need to use "Back" Button to come to "Cache" and "Back" several times to come to "Search" or "Cache List" srceen.

On the other hand if you follow select "GPS Monitor" from the menu of the "Search" screen "Back" will bring you back to "Search" (and not to "Cache" as above).

Of course the purpose of "Back" is to bring you there where you came from. But sometimes I do not remember the full path I used. So the resuld when pressing "Back" is sometimes a little surprise.

Idea if the GUI should be re-designed a little one day:

Introduce small tabs (or buttons, with the selected one inactive) at the bottom of each screen:

[Main/Search] [Cache List] [Cache] [GPS Monitor] [Google Maps]

1) These short-cuts should jump directly to the related screen without several Back-steps.

2) The sub-screens in "Search" (different criteria), "Cache List" (several pages), "Cache" (Description, Hints, Logs, Coins, Waypoints...) could be selected by Left/Right buttons like in the search screen, all with the same look and feel.

3) Also "Radarscreen" functions could be combined in one Mainscreen with Left/Right Button to select sub-screen: GPS Monitor, Goggle Map and the different downloaded maps/satellite pictures. So in the shortcuts [GPS Monitor] [Google Maps] could be replaces by [Radar Screens] (or whatever one might call it).

I think these (not so huge) modifications can make the GUI even more clear and faster to use, than it is already today.

(Just my 2 cents, OK, well maybe these are 5 cents)
 
Gech
Old
#1993  
Gech's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 131
Posts: 565
Join Date: Mar 2005
Verup 0.2.35.26

1) Add "Create Cache List".
2) Add "Merge Cache List".

http://www.nicque.com/PQz

***************
To convert old cache list, need to download the tool and copy it to same GCzII.exe folder and run!!
http://www.nicque.com/pqz/GCz.htm
GCzII_Converter_20090929_1800.zip

if don't use this tool, you will see grayed folder icon on "Create Cache List" window.
And can not select grayed folder icon cache to make a new cache list.
Only need to run it once. it converts from old cache list to new format.
***************

Also, need help to translate.

French
------------
"Create Cache List (Need translation)"
"Merge Cache List (Need translation)"
"Remove Cache (Need translation)"

"Day View (Need translation)"
"Night View (Need translation)"

"Owned (Need translation)"
------------

German
------------
"Create Cache List (Need translation)"
"Merge Cache List (Need translation)"
"Remove Cache (Need translation)"

"Owned (Need translation)"
------------

Czech
------------
"Create Cache List (Need translation)"
"Merge Cache List (Need translation)"
"Remove Cache (Need translation)"

"Day View (Need translation)"
"Night View (Need translation)"

"Check (Need translation)"

"Found it (Need translation)"
"Found it (Blue tick) (Need translation)"
"Didn't find it (Need translation)"
"Disabled (Need translation)"
"Owned (Need translation)"
"Other (Need translation)"
"Unknown (Need translation)"
"Check All (Need translation)"
"Uncheck All (Need translation)"
"Delete Checked Folder (Need translation)"
------------

Thank you for your help.

======================
I suppose this is the final version as GCzII. (except critical issue)
Because GCzII changed and added lots features after first release.
To expand new features there are lots of design limitations exist now.

So, now is the time to remake as new version. GCzIII. LOL
It would be faster and reduce memory consumption. (maybe...)

thanks

tom
 
neopren66
Old
#1994  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 16
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Munich
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gech View Post
German
"Create Cache List (Need translation)"
"Merge Cache List (Need translation)"
"Remove Cache (Need translation)"

"Owned (Need translation)"
My proposals:

"Create Cache List"
Cache Liste erstellen

"Merge Cache List"
Cache Listen verbinden (means "Merge Cache Lists")
Cache Liste verbinden (which means "Merge a Cache List")

"Remove Cache"
Cache entfernen (means "remove")
Cache löschen (means "delete")

"Owned"
Eigene Caches (means "own caches")
Meine Caches (means "my caches")
 
derlbear
Old
(Last edited by derlbear; 29th September 2009 at 11:10 AM.)
#1995  
derlbear's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 190
Join Date: Jun 2009
Default German

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gech View Post
German
------------
"Create Cache List (Need translation)"
"Merge Cache List (Need translation)"
"Remove Cache (Need translation)"

"Owned (Need translation)"
------------
------------
"Cache-Liste erstellen"
"Cache-Listen zusammenfügen"
"Cache entfernen"

"Eigener Cache"
------------

I don't know if "Eigener Cache" is the correct translation for "Owned", because I can't see "Owned" in a context. So what.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gech View Post
I suppose this is the final version as GCzII. (except critical issue)
Because GCzII changed and added lots features after first release.
To expand new features there are lots of design limitations exist now.
MY HEART STOPPED BEATING!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gech View Post
So, now is the time to remake as new version. GCzIII. LOL
It would be faster and reduce memory consumption. (maybe...)
YAY
Quote:
Originally Posted by derlbear View Post
It's "Cache-Ordner", not "Cache-Ordne" You forgot to copy the "r".
Could you please change this, too? I can't check if you already did it because my battery is empty and I forgot the charger 80km from here at a friends flat THANKS! THANKS! THANKS !!

Cheers,
derlbear

Edit: Whoops, took me to long to create this post
 
neopren66
Old
#1996  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 16
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Munich
Quote:
Originally Posted by derlbear View Post
"Cache-Liste erstellen"
"Cache-Listen zusammenfügen"
Yes, with the dash "-" it sounds/looks better than my proposal. Also "zusammenfügen" is nicer than "verbinden". However - if "zusammenfügen" is too long, "verbinden" is an alternative.
 
Titus_Andronicus
Old
(Last edited by Titus_Andronicus; 29th September 2009 at 08:43 PM.)
#1997  
Titus_Andronicus's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 374
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Calgary
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gech View Post
...I suppose this is the final version as GCzII...
thanks

tom
Well Tom, GCzII has come a long ways since GCz. Your contribution to the caching community is amasing. If a version 3 ever materialises, I look forward to it, but if not, Thank you so much for all your hard work. It is very much appriciated.
 
kelsdogz
Old
#1998  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: Feb 2007
Default Automatically download static maps?

Is there a way to automatically download static maps with the cache on the initial request instead of having to reload?
I realize that is a lot of data usage, but seems it will eliminate reloading the cache on each individual cache page just to retreive the static images.
Or maybe I missed an option or I'm just doing something wrong and not getting the images???
 
cloudrider
Old
#1999  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 20
Join Date: Nov 2007
Default Great Software

This is a GREAT piece of software. I used it yesterday a lot and it appeared to do as well as my garmin in the open. I do have a small request. On the screen where you are viewing the cache list, can something be added to show if it has a travel bug without having to open each cache and look at inventory? It would be great if on that screen it had a pic of a tb like geocaching.com has when you do a list? Other then that I love this. Works much better then other things. Thanks again

CR
 
neopren66
Old
(Last edited by neopren66; 30th September 2009 at 06:39 PM.) Reason: GUI-Simulation slightly updated, new file uploaded.
#2000  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 16
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Munich
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gech View Post
I suppose this is the final version as GCzII. (except critical issue)
Because GCzII changed and added lots features after first release.
To expand new features there are lots of design limitations exist now.
Thanks a lot also from my side.

You created an excellent piece of software that perfectly works on my TD2. I absolutely enjoy using it!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gech View Post
So, now is the time to remake as new version. GCzIII. LOL
It would be faster and reduce memory consumption. (maybe...)
If you really go for a version III one day: I shared some of my thoughts concerning the GUI and how to navigate fast and convenient from screen to screen in my posting above. Attached I drafted my idea by using a "powerpoint-simulation".

Open/Start the file and click on the blue buttons I added at the bottom of the screens. Hope you like it.
.
Attached Files
File Type: zip GUI-IIIa.zip - [Click for QR Code] (1.51 MB, 44 views)

Tags
free apps, gcz, gczii, geocaching, gps
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes