Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,562 Members 37,617 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Chinese WM6.1 Beta Rom AVAILABLE

Tip us?
 
prodigyfied
Old
(Last edited by prodigyfied; 13th May 2009 at 08:37 PM.)
#1  
prodigyfied's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 32
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kazanlak
Smile Chinese WM6.1 Beta Rom AVAILABLE

http://translate.google.com/translat...26as_qdr%3Dall

WM6.1 20282.19597 for Lobster Beta1 by G Bao
Windows Mobile 6.1 Standard AKU 1.1.8 (CHS / ENG)
CE OS 5.2.20282 Build 5.2.19597.1.1.8 for Lobster

Link for the rom (can be found with the old one in the edit section below: http://rapidshare.com/files/23259898...Po_Moneimg.rar




take the link and do your magic
all credit goes to the forum and the "karas" a.k.a. "G Po" who made it possible

(the forum requires registration though)

EDIT: - http://rapidshare.com/files/19897576...neimg.rar.html is the link to the ROM (i think it's the same rom) NOT ACTIVE ANYMORE! See BELOW IN EDIT3
I still don't have the tools for flashing, anybody is welcome to add them in the topic too
EDIT2: If these here in our subforum do the job - there you have them: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=429328
AND LET'S MOUNT SOME 6.1 ON OUR FRIGGIN LOBSTERS


EDIT 3!!! http://rapidshare.com/files/23259898...Po_Moneimg.rar is the new link, I screwed up hosting it the first time - classified as 10 time download only or something
 
peter-new
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sunderland
Can anybody on this forum post a direct link to the file, Don't really fancy registering for any more forums. And does anybody know how the language can be changed to a English ROM since it mentions that it's English and Chinese
 
huiyi1990
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Feb 2009
can my moto q9 to use zhe rom ?
 
prodigyfied
Old
(Last edited by prodigyfied; 17th February 2009 at 12:21 AM.)
#4  
prodigyfied's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 32
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kazanlak
I don't know if the moto can use it, check out the specialized moto forums first

Anyway, I updated the first post with a rapidshare link, hope the dude won't get angry or sad that his work is out in the wild

Please share all the tools you have for the lobster too and let's gather all needed in one place (as stated above)

About the language switch - I've no idea, maybe soon I'll contact that chinese dude somehow Oo
 
peter-new
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sunderland
You my friend are a star Thanks for working your way through the forum, I couldn't work it out while using Google for translation.
 
huiyi1990
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Feb 2009
please tell me moto bbs . thanks
 
prodigyfied
Old
(Last edited by prodigyfied; 17th February 2009 at 04:59 PM.)
#7  
prodigyfied's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 32
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kazanlak
no way this is working on the moto, you have different screen, different keyboard and so on, don't try bricking your machine

Come on people, if anybody tests it out - leave a comment about performance, issues, chinese/english switch and so on
 
peter-new
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sunderland
I've literally just finished charging my phone now, so I'll give it a try.
 
peter-new
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sunderland
Well I can report that it installs fine, and can be converted to English relatively easily.

One issue I've noticed so far

- When trying to run the Welcome Center or get rid of it, an Error is displayed about the .Net Compact Framework, and it asks to be reinstalled, but it gives an error when I try and reinstall it. I'm just trying to look for a standalone CAB now for it.

And also TV/Radio functionality is now lost although it's not big loss, since Virgin discontinued their TV service.

Other than that it runs quite nicely
 
prodigyfied
Old
(Last edited by prodigyfied; 18th February 2009 at 06:17 AM.)
#10  
prodigyfied's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 32
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kazanlak
http://rapidshare.com/files/19938237...rmv4i.cab.html
try that, hope it works

by the way dab radio is not to be underestimated, even after the death of the tv broadcast

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes