5,597,198 Members 43,670 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][WWE][Feb 27]Duttys HD V1.9b XTREME[5.2.21018.1.6.0][THE END]

Tip us?
 
mrmomoman
Old
#511  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 827
Join Date: Feb 2009
Figured out the regular email problems of not setting up correctly through the new ROM interface that Dutty put in. Exchange Sync does not work at this moment.
 
maati
Old
#512  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 790
Join Date: Aug 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllTheWay View Post
Yes it does work. I use it all the time.
It didn't work on my HD with Dutty's ROM.
 
the_ape
Old
(Last edited by the_ape; 19th February 2009 at 06:00 PM.)
#513  
the_ape's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 226
Posts: 684
Join Date: May 2005
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by duttythroy View Post
thank you for the tip/fix will add it to post 4 and also for test 2
No Problems, thanks for the Rom Dutty

Another one or 2 things I've been fiddlin with....

HKLM\Software\HTC\HTCMenus

Create a key called FontSize and you can chane the menu font sizes (Larger seems easier) Font size of 1 is smallest (tried point sizes, but no go), so bigger is doable, smallest is 1. You can change the font though by changing the FontFace value.

HKLM\Software\HTC\HTCSensor\GSensor

Set Checking time to 250, all feels more responsive when it actually rotates when you rotate the screen.
Might wanna set PhoneCallMute to 1 as well to rotate to mute ring.

HKLM\Software\HTC\StratUpBiotouch - Should that be StartUpBioTouch Dutty?

HKLM\Software\HTCYouTube and StreamingDShow

Might want to try playing with EnableRotate, works fine in the Streaming player, although not in the main window at least of YouTube.

People with BlueTooth issues, Rename your device, and it's BT Name as it has a SPACE in them and that's out of spec.

Exchange Sync works fine, but you HAVE to set it up using ActivSync, launch ActivSync and add a server. Tried with Exchange 12 (OWA), so not sure if there is a possible Exchange (OWA) 11 issue.

I'll have a further dig about and see what's new
Ashleigh

Phones : Note 3 9005 / Galaxy S3 i9300 & i9305 / S3 Mini i8190N / Nokia Lumia 920 / SanDiego / iPad 3G / HP ElitePad 900
OS's : 4.3 / 4.3 / 4.3 / 4.1.2 / Amber / 4.1 / 7.0.4JB / Win 8.1

Galaxy S3 i9300 Blocking Mode icon Remover - Dead Project
Galaxy S3 i9300 Smart Rotate enabler - Dead Project
Note 3 Touchwiz Launcher 5x4


If I've helped in any way, why not click the thanks button, cheers
 
lotw
Old
(Last edited by lotw; 19th February 2009 at 06:02 PM.) Reason: Added Some Info
#514  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 66
Join Date: Nov 2007
Ok, tested a few apps I was having a problem with and might have narrowed one down to a new app that was added.

List of problems I have found so far
1. Large font on start menu (touch flo check mark off, HD Tweak set) still big, but only in portriat, landscape goes small. Only a problem in 1.8 test, works fine in 1.7 and L26's ROMs

2. SensorLock 0.4 does not work at all, installs and says it is working but settings section doesn't work or does the rotate to lock. I have tried Duttys 1.7 and L26 7.4/7.5 and they all work perfect. I think that End key you edded is the problem for that one.

3. Opera flash integration should be removed or made a seperate install, buggy in all ROMs that have it. Work around currently disabling it in the opera settings.

Other then that very fast and nice ROM, I will be testing more programs on it as time permits, on vacation starting Saturday.
HTC Touch HD - Duttys 1.9b Extreme
AT&T Tilt - PDA Ultamate 12
AT&T 8125 - Duttys Touchflo ROM (Cube added) (retired)
 
lal102
Old
#515  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 22
Join Date: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by tnyynt View Post
Why do we need FlipIt when the ROM has already rotation implemented?
How can i rotate? I rotate the phone but it doesn't work.
 
eaglesteve
Old
#516  
eaglesteve's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 3,750
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sydney
Quote:
Originally Posted by Surfer_D View Post
Did you guys notice the weather forecast in Calendar?
I have 5 day forecast in calendar. Supercool!!!
Where? I don't see that.
 
Rachmaan
Old
#517  
Rachmaan's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 27
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Over here !!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by eaglesteve View Post
Where? I don't see that.
Go to Calender tab. click on 19 ( thats today's date ) then i also get the weather forecast.
tab on 20 ( or move up ) to see the weather for tomorrow etc.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2.png
Views:	156
Size:	222.9 KB
ID:	158898  
 
cimbom
Old
#518  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 294
Join Date: Sep 2008
ie 6.1 not last update bad job
 
chompy18
Old
#519  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 141
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by lal102 View Post
How can i rotate? I rotate the phone but it doesn't work.
I use gyrator2. works like a charm!
Didn't activate the manila rotate though, they might have problems working together...
 
tnyynt
Old
#520  
tnyynt's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 2,270
Join Date: Jun 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rachmaan View Post
Go to Calender tab. click on 19 ( thats today's date ) then i also get the weather forecast.
tab on 20 ( or move up ) to see the weather for tomorrow etc.
OK, this is irritating. I don't have that!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...