Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

Problem downloading official English ROM - diferent hardware?

OP nicodbgh

19th February 2009, 03:31 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
i'm looking for a original rom because of the "vodafonized" rom that comes with the JADE in Spain is slower then having an touch S with 200Mhz processor.

i have try to download original english rom:
HTC Touch 3G - English ROM for Middle East

but, when i set the serial number (i have a jade), i get this message:

"Sorry, this software download is not suitable for your device."

why? there are diferent hardware types?
19th February 2009, 03:47 PM   |  #2  
coffeelion's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Did you try the stock Asia (HK) WWE ROM??

HardSPL first, then flash stock ROM...
19th February 2009, 03:54 PM   |  #3  
chanaev's Avatar
Member
Flag Köln
Thanks Meter: 0
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
nicodbgh, because HCT wont that you install ROM differ from your Jade native region. Thats all. Even you download any ROM in other language here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=483681 - you cant install it without HSPL. This is like patch for mobile. After you instal it - you can reflash any Jade ROM you want.
19th February 2009, 04:52 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Thanks a lot chanaev, i'll star doing bakcup of the original-vodafonized-sapanish rom on weekend befores starting with hardspl.
24th February 2009, 06:42 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by coffeelion

Did you try the stock Asia (HK) WWE ROM??

HardSPL first, then flash stock ROM...


Hi Brother,

Hope u don't mind I am going to ask a simple question. First of all, what HardSPL reall mean? Second, anyway I can get a stock Asia (HK) WWE rom? Mine came with the Traditional Chinese rom when I bought it. Thanks!
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes