Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,312 Members 38,479 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Problem downloading official English ROM - diferent hardware?

Tip us?
 
nicodbgh
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 41
Join Date: Feb 2009
Default Problem downloading official English ROM - diferent hardware?

i'm looking for a original rom because of the "vodafonized" rom that comes with the JADE in Spain is slower then having an touch S with 200Mhz processor.

i have try to download original english rom:
HTC Touch 3G - English ROM for Middle East

but, when i set the serial number (i have a jade), i get this message:

"Sorry, this software download is not suitable for your device."

why? there are diferent hardware types?
 
coffeelion
Old
#2  
coffeelion's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: Feb 2008
Did you try the stock Asia (HK) WWE ROM??

HardSPL first, then flash stock ROM...
HTC Touch 3G/Jade
  • ROM: 1.40.721.2 (21259) WWE Asia (HK)
  • Radio: 0.27.30.09
  • Protocol: 12.27.30.09H
 
chanaev
Old
#3  
chanaev's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 51
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Köln
nicodbgh, because HCT wont that you install ROM differ from your Jade native region. Thats all. Even you download any ROM in other language here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=483681 - you cant install it without HSPL. This is like patch for mobile. After you instal it - you can reflash any Jade ROM you want.
 
nicodbgh
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 41
Join Date: Feb 2009
Thanks a lot chanaev, i'll star doing bakcup of the original-vodafonized-sapanish rom on weekend befores starting with hardspl.
 
ttfather
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 33
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by coffeelion View Post
Did you try the stock Asia (HK) WWE ROM??

HardSPL first, then flash stock ROM...

Hi Brother,

Hope u don't mind I am going to ask a simple question. First of all, what HardSPL reall mean? Second, anyway I can get a stock Asia (HK) WWE rom? Mine came with the Traditional Chinese rom when I bought it. Thanks!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes