Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Got Omnia to work with TomTom 7 without GPS Gate

OP merlin699

20th February 2009, 06:15 PM   |  #1  
merlin699's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
290 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
I don't know if the problem is solved here somewhere and I'm too lazy to search for it but today I found out the way how to get the omnia work with TomTom V7 without any additional program to get a lock on the satellites.
If you are interested in a short tutorial just reply to this thread.
20th February 2009, 06:28 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
1,007 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2004
Share your knowledge.
20th February 2009, 06:42 PM   |  #3  
Member
Flag Morristown, NJ
Thanks Meter: 2
 
83 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
@Merlin:
Could you please share the code? Will that work with a combination of Samsung Saga and Mio C520?

Thanks
20th February 2009, 07:13 PM   |  #4  
merlin699's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
290 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
I don't know if it works with any other device but it works for sure with the omnia.
I won't post links here because I don't think it's allowed here but I could provide the information on another way that's possible on this board.
We all know that the TomTom 7.450 only works one time after a softreset. So I thought that it should work with the new version 7.915.9196. And so it is. But if you want to install the 7.915 it says that the device isn't compatible with this software and it doesn't install. So what to do? I installed the 7.450 on the omnia and the 7.915 on my HTC. The next thing to do is to copy the files (only the files and not the other directories) from /Program files/navigator/ on the HTC to the same folder on the Omnia. So we have the new version now running on the Omnia but unfortunately this version doesn't accept the maps anymore. But I found an easyusetool_frontend somewhere in the net which is designed for the TT8 but does good work here (you just have to rename one file). Alternately you can buy buy the map for the TTGo8 and it works for this version of TomTom. I used TT7 now several times on the Omnia and it works like a charm. Don't forget to let TT use the correct GPS-port without GPSGate (or PortSplitter).
just do it! - otherwise shoot me a pm....
Last edited by merlin699; 20th February 2009 at 11:22 PM.
8th March 2009, 03:40 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by merlin699

I don't know if the problem is solved here somewhere and I'm too lazy to search for it but today I found out the way how to get the omnia work with TomTom V7 without any additional program to get a lock on the satellites.
If you are interested in a short tutorial just reply to this thread.

I would like to have a answer to this problem with Omnia.I haven't a HTC to copy the files.Can you give me a help?
8th March 2009, 05:59 PM   |  #6  
merlin699's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
290 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
pm sent
8th March 2009, 06:09 PM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by merlin699

pm sent

Thank you
12th March 2009, 01:58 PM   |  #8  
TheSilence's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
can you sent me the files?
12th March 2009, 07:27 PM   |  #9  
merlin699's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
290 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
pm sent
12th March 2009, 10:48 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Would you be so kind also?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes