Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,816 Members 39,168 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Got Omnia to work with TomTom 7 without GPS Gate

Tip us?
 
merlin699
Old
#1  
merlin699's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 290
Join Date: Apr 2008
Talking Got Omnia to work with TomTom 7 without GPS Gate

I don't know if the problem is solved here somewhere and I'm too lazy to search for it but today I found out the way how to get the omnia work with TomTom V7 without any additional program to get a lock on the satellites.
If you are interested in a short tutorial just reply to this thread.
 
victoradjei
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 1,007
Join Date: Nov 2004
Share your knowledge.
Was XDA2, then K-Jam, Dopod 818 Pro (Prophet), E-ten M600+. Atom gone. Artemis in and out.Trinity with GPS has come and gone Now Ameo with dopod brains and waiting for the next device
 
k4955
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 75
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Morristown, NJ
@Merlin:
Could you please share the code? Will that work with a combination of Samsung Saga and Mio C520?

Thanks
 
merlin699
Old
(Last edited by merlin699; 20th February 2009 at 10:22 PM.)
#4  
merlin699's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 290
Join Date: Apr 2008
I don't know if it works with any other device but it works for sure with the omnia.
I won't post links here because I don't think it's allowed here but I could provide the information on another way that's possible on this board.
We all know that the TomTom 7.450 only works one time after a softreset. So I thought that it should work with the new version 7.915.9196. And so it is. But if you want to install the 7.915 it says that the device isn't compatible with this software and it doesn't install. So what to do? I installed the 7.450 on the omnia and the 7.915 on my HTC. The next thing to do is to copy the files (only the files and not the other directories) from /Program files/navigator/ on the HTC to the same folder on the Omnia. So we have the new version now running on the Omnia but unfortunately this version doesn't accept the maps anymore. But I found an easyusetool_frontend somewhere in the net which is designed for the TT8 but does good work here (you just have to rename one file). Alternately you can buy buy the map for the TTGo8 and it works for this version of TomTom. I used TT7 now several times on the Omnia and it works like a charm. Don't forget to let TT use the correct GPS-port without GPSGate (or PortSplitter).
just do it! - otherwise shoot me a pm....
 
camomopa
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 38
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by merlin699 View Post
I don't know if the problem is solved here somewhere and I'm too lazy to search for it but today I found out the way how to get the omnia work with TomTom V7 without any additional program to get a lock on the satellites.
If you are interested in a short tutorial just reply to this thread.
I would like to have a answer to this problem with Omnia.I haven't a HTC to copy the files.Can you give me a help?
 
merlin699
Old
#6  
merlin699's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 290
Join Date: Apr 2008
pm sent
 
camomopa
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 38
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by merlin699 View Post
pm sent
Thank you
 
TheSilence
Old
#8  
TheSilence's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 23
Join Date: Oct 2008
can you sent me the files?
 
merlin699
Old
#9  
merlin699's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 290
Join Date: Apr 2008
pm sent
 
jimmyzmac
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Mar 2009
Would you be so kind also?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...