FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[16.03.09][WWE] Touch-IT v4.5 "Landscape"

4,343 posts
Thanks Meter: 193
 
By itje, Retired Moderator on 22nd February 2009, 08:24 PM
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
8th March 2009, 12:19 PM |#1001  
MacCarron's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Treviso
Thanks Meter: 145
 
More
Hi, has the "issue" concerning push email when closing a data session (as well as the process being painfully slow) been fixed in RC1.1? I am currently using beta6 and aside from this minor glitch everything else is just astounding!
 
 
8th March 2009, 12:54 PM |#1002  
adnkhan's Avatar
Member
Flag Riyadh, KSA
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Memory
hi everybody,
i am using RC1.1 without any problem but just a question that my program usage or memory usage (%) remains at 44% - 50% mostly though i haven't installed anything at all (just google maps & skype).
also active sync is always there in the memory list even when i remove it and i dont connect it to PC still comes back again dono why and how
AD
8th March 2009, 12:54 PM |#1003  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by akp99

Myphone asked me to upgrade y'day and proceeded to do so fine.

great. thks
8th March 2009, 12:57 PM |#1004  
Cinner's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adnkhan

hi everybody,
i am using RC1.1 without any problem but just a question that my program usage or memory usage (%) remains at 44% - 50% mostly though i haven't installed anything at all (just google maps & skype).
AD

I noticed memory usage has increased over previous versions as well. Mine is on 45% avarage.
8th March 2009, 01:13 PM |#1005  
adnkhan's Avatar
Member
Flag Riyadh, KSA
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cinner

I noticed memory usage has increased over previous versions as well. Mine is on 45% avarage.

any remedy for this? i think itje is working on WinMo 6.5 (ahead of microsoft perhaps ) lets hope in 6.5 it doesn't reach 70%
8th March 2009, 01:14 PM |#1006  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cinner

I noticed memory usage has increased over previous versions as well. Mine is on 45% avarage.

mine's 40% avg. should soft reset once in a while. helps.
8th March 2009, 01:43 PM |#1007  
adnkhan's Avatar
Member
Flag Riyadh, KSA
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by theredundant

mine's 40% avg. should soft reset once in a while. helps.

i think when you setpu email account add more n more cities in weather and to (intrested ones) stocks also it increases your memory usage (maybe)
soft reset once in a while is needed to me also
8th March 2009, 01:47 PM |#1008  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I hope you'll forgive me for not scanning trough these new 50 pages. But what will RC2 include?
I've read some about a new dialer? What will be different/new about that one compared to current one?
Are there any other changes?

Besides, something I realised about the "bug" with the X and OK. It's caused by the System Status Screen. If you disable that at the TouchFLO options everything works fine. (Sorry if this was already mentioned before)

edit; also, is there a memory leak in this ROM? if not it's probably caused by one of the apps ive installed myself. But whenever I boot the phone I got about 34% of RAM in use. After a day of usage, but closing all of the apps, its sometimes risen to like 55%
Last edited by Magger; 8th March 2009 at 01:49 PM.
8th March 2009, 01:50 PM |#1009  
itje's Avatar
OP Retired Moderator
Flag Kleppe
Thanks Meter: 193
 
10
Donate to Me
More
dialer is not working yet, but there will be other updates..

cheers

memory leakage is most likly caused by either:
Manila (still in beta from HTC)
Or the build version used in rc1.1

Next will have os build 21018

cheers
Last edited by itje; 8th March 2009 at 01:52 PM.
8th March 2009, 01:52 PM |#1010  
Senior Member
Flag Aabenraa
Thanks Meter: 54
 
Donate to Me
More
i'm looking forward for the rc2, i have used you 1.1 and didnt find bugs in it
8th March 2009, 02:32 PM |#1011  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by itje

dialer is not working yet, but there will be other updates..

cheers

memory leakage is most likly caused by either:
Manila (still in beta from HTC)
Or the build version used in rc1.1

Next will have os build 21018

cheers

The dialer itself is working fine for me (eg. pressing the digits and calling).
However, when pressing contacts from dialer I go to the default windows mobile contact list instead of the htc one.
Outside that everything works fine for me

Or by 'dialer is not working yet' you ment your new one in RC2? I'm a little confused now, either way, dialer works fine for me

Read More
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
itje, se x1, sony ericsson, touch-it, xperience
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes