Google Play Developer Distribution Agreement Due Tomorrow

Every once in a while, Google updates theGoogle PlayDeveloper Distribution … more

LG to Release Octa-Core “Nuclun” SoC in the LG G3 Screen

LG is set to follow the likes of Samsung and other manufacture its own … more

Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more

Mural Watchface Brings 500px to Android Wear

On a traditional watch, you can’t really do too much to change its appearance once … more
Post Reply

[ROM] WM6.0 1.30+radio 1.27+ sound rec+phone

OP thaihugo

24th February 2009, 02:15 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
618 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2005
Hello guys,


First, don't forget I wouldn't be able to do it without cmonex-olipro work on the phone rom and radio. All radio work is from cmonex.

Disclaimers:
This rom can phone, receive calls, has gps, sound and sound recording.

Snapvue is completly removed, might be added later. Cab install and internet explorer, notes, media player must be added as if it was just liberated. Will provide a more complete rom later.
All tools are in windows folder.
To call, you must activate speaker after calling.
Headset doesn't work for microphone. You'll have to go public for now
HARDSPL must be applied

First you must flash the radio.rar, wait for reset
then the rom.rar
This is GSM,EDGE,HSDPA only, not for CDMA

Radio mirror:
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=DMWZBMQ6
MD5: 89bb5e907f0ff7a25d4ed7731f942b81
EDIT: V2 Here :http://www.mediafire.com/?sharekey=6...4e75f6e8ebb871
MD5: 2fae3b018b47ef138f0d1d58d26db53b
Cab install working, volume setting can be changed, pocket ie, notes, other programs added, tools are in program folder, under htc debug tools

****

For beginers: first install HardSPL (read forum for the proper link) then the radio, then the rom.

To install radio or rom, use the main prog, and run as administrator
For radio, it is "romupdateutility.exe"
for rom, it's customruu.exe

ALSO, YOU ARE FLASHING A RADIO, THERE IS NO OTHER RADIO POSTED ATM, AND I HAVE ONE OF THE ORIGINAL ONE. OTHER THAN THAT THERE IS NO OTHER RADIO AVAILABLE. IF A BUG APPEAR AFTERWARD BECAUSE OF IT, YOU ARE STUCK WITH IT.


Edit: Cmonex posted another radio for backup. This radio is for original rom (ie all other roms from the forum). Look for the link on page 5, or here
http://rapidshare.com/files/20211808...ift1582123.zip <- this is not for the phone or for this rom
Mirror: http://www.mediafire.com/?sharekey=7...e6ba49b5870170
****
Last edited by thaihugo; 7th March 2009 at 09:26 PM. Reason: added mirror for non mic radio
24th February 2009, 02:22 PM   |  #2  
Pantaloonie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
777 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
Downloading the rom now, but mediafire keeps giving me a network timeout when I try to download the radio.
I'll keep trying... and I'll post rapidshare links when I can.

Edit - still can't grab the radio, either network timeouts or 'The document contains no data' errors.
Can you re-up it?
Last edited by Pantaloonie; 24th February 2009 at 02:30 PM.
24th February 2009, 02:35 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Sadly I cant download the radio part either, the ROM works just fine though.
24th February 2009, 02:52 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
618 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2005
Posting mirror: http://rapidshare.com/files/201988911/Radio.rar.html

Please add your mirrors, this one will die in 10 download.
24th February 2009, 03:01 PM   |  #5  
Pantaloonie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
777 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
Mirrors:
Rom - version 2 - http://www.filesavr.com/romv2
Radio - http://www.filesavr.com/radio
Last edited by Pantaloonie; 24th February 2009 at 04:21 PM.
24th February 2009, 03:12 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
618 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2005
is it working for you?
24th February 2009, 03:24 PM   |  #7  
Pantaloonie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
777 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
Installing now... had to backup some stuff from the winmo side.
Will report back soon.
24th February 2009, 03:27 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Thank you thaihugo! It's working! I'm going to donate later tonight.

The calling works perfect, audio is perfect on both sides of the call. However the sound is a bit low and you cant adjust the volume (bug?)

Thanks!
24th February 2009, 03:32 PM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
618 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2005
I'm posting an update right now. You should get the volume soon.
24th February 2009, 03:37 PM   |  #10  
Pantaloonie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
777 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
Yes, it works. Kudos to you sir.
Volume would be useful, I'll wait for the update before setting up too much.
Thanks, thaihugo.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes