Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,020 Members 41,086 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[App] VJSipSwitch II

Tip us?
 
vijay555
Old
(Last edited by vijay555; 27th February 2009 at 02:37 PM.)
#1  
vijay555's Avatar
Retired Moderator - OP
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 5,781
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Witch Space
Default [App] VJSipSwitch II

Guys,

The very first app I wrote for xda devs was SipSwitch, to allow one to change the SIP (software keyboard, transcriber etc) from a shortcut.

I was recently asked to support a particular feature in VJBrisk, which seemed to show a bug in SipSwitch. I couldn't find my old source code SipSwitch, so stupidly I re-wrote the whole thing from scratch. And it turned out that the bug wasn't in SipSwitch, but in the OS. Sigh.

Anyway, please take pleasure from my pain, and enjoy VJSipSwitch II.
This is entirely re-written, and probably buggy, so let me know.

VJSipSwitch II works like SipSwitch:
Make a shortcut to VJSipSwitchII, and specify command line parameters which match the name of the SIP you want to switch to.
Launch the shortcut and your phone will switch to that SIP.

This is useful if you want to, for example, always use SPB Keyboard as your default SIP.

eg:
PHP Code:
"\Program Files\Vijay555\VJSipSwitchII\VJSipSwitchII.exe" spb keyboard 
will switch to SPB Keyboard.

Bonus Feature:
If you launch VJSipSwitch II without a command line parameter it will now pop up a menu asking you which SIP to switch to. This is good for one handed use.



V

Download from here:
http://vijay555.com/vj/releases/vjsi...ipswitchii.cab

For help on making command lines
http://www.vijay555.com/?Help:Command_Lines
releases: www.vijay555.comtwitterdonatefrappr
 
shaileshashar
Old
#2  
shaileshashar's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 282
Join Date: Dec 2004
DOWNLOADING NOW ....

thanx ....
Developer of CallFirewall and GroupSMS.
For more Pocket PC & SmartPhone Applications visit http://www.Logic-Unlimited.in/mobile.htm
------------------------------------------------------
Proud Developer @ XDA-Developers.com
------------------------------------------------------
 
irus
Old
(Last edited by vijay555; 26th February 2009 at 11:23 PM.)
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 1,936
Join Date: Jun 2007
what is that at the bottom of the screen shot ( two squars and the d-pad in the middle) thanks
In H&T
irus
PG #68

HTC X7500 WM6.1 > AT&T fuze > AT&T Tilt2 > AT&T Captivate :\ > AT&T Atrix
 
vijay555
Old
#4  
vijay555's Avatar
Retired Moderator - OP
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 5,781
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Witch Space
@irus:
It's an app I've developed for the Blackstone, VJVirtualMouseWinFX(code name only, for now!). A clearer screenshot is here.



It's a virtual mouse pad (left square), which acts like the optical mouse on the Samsung Omnia, an emulated dpad in the middle, and a zoomed in "preview" zone showing what's under the mouse pointer, on the right. This square also acts as the "left click" for the mouse.

V
releases: www.vijay555.comtwitterdonatefrappr
 
orb3000
Old
#5  
orb3000's Avatar
XDA Portal Team / Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 3029
Posts: 22,276
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: T r a v e l i n g Likes: HTC & XDA Dislikes: apples...

 
DONATE TO ME
Thanks vijay555

IŽll try it!
orb


HTC One M8 - HTC Butterfly S - HTC Universal

XDA is about developing and is for developers. Any user that recognizes that will gain the most benefit from this site


 
This is and always will be a site for developers, pure and simple. Without them we are nothing, without them there would be no reason for XDA Developers to exist; we should never ever forget that. Without them this place would not be called XDA-Developers but something else, e.g Mobile Phone User Support Services For Ungrateful Nerds.

Previous devices: HTC: Treo 650 - Excalibur - Diamond - Diamond 2 - Maple - HD2 - Rhodium - Desire Z - Desire HD - Vivid - Sensation - One V - One X - Titan II - One X+ - DNA - Butterfly
 
cp8
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Sep 2008
thank you for sharing!
It works on my phone. But one question, it seems a bit slow to pop up the muen, can it be a little faster?
Thank you!
 
vijay555
Old
#7  
vijay555's Avatar
Retired Moderator - OP
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 5,781
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Witch Space
I don't think it can really - the slowest part, enumerating the SIPs, takes approx 350ms on my system, and that part can't really be made faster.

I'll have another look over the code to see if I can streamline it a bit further, but the slow bit can't be made much faster as it's OS dependent

V
releases: www.vijay555.comtwitterdonatefrappr
 
cp8
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by vijay555 View Post
I don't think it can really - the slowest part, enumerating the SIPs, takes approx 350ms on my system, and that part can't really be made faster.

I'll have another look over the code to see if I can streamline it a bit further, but the slow bit can't be made much faster as it's OS dependent

V
Sorry and thank you! Maybe it's the problem of my phone, it's always slow to switch the input keyboard. It takes more than 1s to show up the muen
nothin Old
(Last edited by nothin; 27th February 2009 at 04:33 AM.)
#9  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
i like whatever you make.

semi-unrelated question:
could you write sipicon window( on softkeybar etc) hider?
some soft seem to have problem with sipicon space, goddamn rectangle - it pops up not exactly where and when it should(sipicon is seen as window in taskman 3.x which can hide that thing, but it's not exactly pleasant/automated way..).
sipicon is annoying with wad, today replacements, softkeybar removal(sometimes), other soft..
your tool may be sipicon hider helper.
 
thierryb
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 243
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Le Vesinet
Thanks a lot, included the bonus.
And I am waiting your dpad too.

May I ask for three bonus?
- instead to have only one sip in the command line, alow more than one, and switch between them.
- add in your command line the capability to activate, deactivate, or switch between both status.
- have an exclusion list in your enumaration screen (this one is less, less useful, but useful)


Concerning enumeration of sips, may I propose you that you to not do it each time but use a cache (in memory if the application is resident, or in a file if not). And a command line to update the cache.

thanks a lot VJ

Tags
switch sip, toggle sip
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Samsung Gear Live Stock Firmware Image Pulled, Temp Root

Just yesterday,XDA Recognized Developer and TV ProducerAdamOutlertore apart … more

Draw a Line and Let Your Device Do the Rest with LineitApp

Over the years, since evenbefore Android entered the scene, we have striven to … more

[APK] Chrome Beta 37 Brings First Traces of Material Design

With Android L on the horizon, it’s no surprise that Google’s … more

Immersive Mode on Unrooted Devices with GMD Full Screen Immersive Mode

Everyone likes screen real estate–no question about that. The … more