XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more

Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more

Increase the Speaker Volume of Your Samsung Gear 2 with Tool and Tutorial

I think its pretty safe to say that any sound coming out of a … more

Unlock Hidden Camera Settings on Your Moto G

At one point in time or another, weve all gotten very fiddly with the camera settings on our … more
Post Reply

[APP] 18 Buttons Action Screen [UPDATED 20090306]

28th February 2009, 03:18 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Amadora
Thanks Meter: 0
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
This is my first contribution here. Hope someone find it useful.
  • WHAT IS IT
    It's a 18 buttons action screen for the Touch HD, in the following of some 12 buttons versions already available, but with some twists.
  • HOW DOES IT LOOK LIKE
    See the attached screenshot.
  • HOW TO INSTALL
    • You'll need to have MortScript installed, you can get it here. Tests were made with version 4.2.
    • You may need .NET Compact Framework 3.5, but I'm not sure. Anyway installing it is a good idea, you can get it here.
    • After that, just download and install the attached CAB.
      The installation follow the rules and everything should be installed properly independent of you ROM language.
      All the files will go into their own folder: \Windows\ActionScreen.
  • HOW TO USE
    You can just press the right selection key. There will be also a configuration icon in Programs.
    As for what each icon does, I'll let it up to you to figure that out!
  • HOW TO CUSTOMIZE
    • To change the images you need to replace the installed .brn files. Search these forums for details.
    • To change the links (say you want to use iGO instead of Google Maps, for example) you'll need to edit the registry.
      • Open HKLM\Software\HTC\Biotouch\ActionScreen\APP_0-17. Each number corresponds to a button.
      • Change Path to point to your desired application.
      • If needed change Param to pass parameters to the application.
    • To translate you'll need to edit a registry key and a file.
      • To translate the right selection key text, open HKLM\Software\HTC\Manila and change the text in HomeRSKText to anything you like.
      • To translate the confirmation message before a restart, open the Restart.mscr file and change the text in the first two lines.
  • VERSION HISTORY
    • 1.00 (20090228) - Initial release.
    • 1.01 (20090302) - Doesn't stay in memory saving 92kb!
    • 1.02 (20090306) - Better management of memory unload.
      Added configuration tool to choose if you prefer to keep it in memory (faster loading time) or unload it (saves 92kb).
      Added another possible state for WiFi off.
Have fun!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot.jpg
Views:	13011
Size:	59.0 KB
ID:	161979  
Attached Files
File Type: cab Wedge_HD18ButtonActionScreen.cab - [Click for QR Code] (444.1 KB, 1284 views)
File Type: cab Wedge_HD18ButtonActionScreen_102.cab - [Click for QR Code] (445.0 KB, 3271 views)
Last edited by wedge666; 6th March 2009 at 12:12 PM.
28th February 2009, 03:41 PM   |  #2  
k33lin's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pearl Island
Thanks Meter: 0
 
170 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Wow! Thanks for sharing this wonderful app.
28th February 2009, 06:30 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Epinay sous senart-France
Thanks Meter: 2
 
530 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
thanks
thanks for this one man i did not try till now and i will test it
1st March 2009, 12:57 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Great post with a very good looking and practical action screen. Thanks man
1st March 2009, 02:40 AM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
get this error

Dutty1.9 Rom @ TouchHD Blackstone
1st March 2009, 08:50 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Flag Amadora
Thanks Meter: 0
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pauernet

get this error

Do you have MortScript installed?
1st March 2009, 09:46 AM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
read, post, think.. i am sorry. works perfectly. looks awesome.

thanks a lot
1st March 2009, 09:57 AM   |  #8  
7Bit's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Frankfurt a.M.
Thanks Meter: 11
 
287 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Looks great, thanks! Trying it now...
2nd March 2009, 08:26 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Venice
Thanks Meter: 8
 
146 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Good Job wedge666!
That's amazing!

only a thing... the button 16 and 15 (in registry)

do the same thing, turn off the monitor

the 17 do a softreset

How can i change the button 16 for Turn off the device?

thankyou!
2nd March 2009, 09:30 AM   |  #10  
OP Member
Flag Amadora
Thanks Meter: 0
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadCluster

Good Job wedge666!
That's amazing!

only a thing... the button 16 and 15 (in registry)

do the same thing, turn off the monitor

the 17 do a softreset

How can i change the button 16 for Turn off the device?

thankyou!

Not exactly the same thing. Button 15, will turn off the screen but 16 will put the HD in sleep mode.
I really don't know how to do a real shutdown (like a long press on the power button) but I'm open to sugestions...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes